Morphological diversity of self-assembled block copolymers containing high-density functional groups and their applications : 고밀도 작용기를 포함하는 블록공중합체의 수용액상의 자기조립체의 구조적 다양성 탐구와 응용

Abstract

Solution self-assembly of block copolymers is a facile way to synthesize nanostructures. For this, it is essential to synthesize well-defined block copolymers. The synthesized block copolymer contains hydrophobic block and hydrophilic block in one molecule, so it is similar to surfactant. Through the interaction between each block and the solvent, it has the advantage of being able to generate various microstructures compared to bulk assembly. There are many factors in the assembly structure of these amphiphilic molecules, however they can be defined based on the most influential block ratio and critical packing parameters. Previous studies have revealed that these factors are closely related to chemical structures, this dissertation also tried to reveal and apply various structures based on further results.

We reported a self-assembled structure that has never been reported in previous studies through a binary blend of block copolymers with the same chemical structure and extreme molecular weight differences of the hydrophobic block. In addition, through labeling experiments using functionalized block copolymers and gold nanoparticles, the assumption that low molecular weight polymers are concentrated in areas with high surface energy to stabilize the structure was experimentally proven.

In addition, we endowed high-density functional groups to the surface of the polymer cubosome with well-defined two independent channels among known self-assembly structures and a large surface area due to the mesoporous structure. Alkyne groups were introduced to the surface of polymer cubosome, and the activity of the functional groups was confirmed using Copper catalysed alkyne azide cycloaddition (CuAAC). It was expected that cubosome with high density alkyne groups could be used as a nanoreactor for aldol reaction through the introduction of L-proline.

Futhermore, the morphological transition of the solution-self-assembly structures were observed by modifying the hydrophilic block ends of block copolymers with Benzyl, hydroxy, t-Boc-glycine, and amine. In conclusion, polymer cubosomes containing high-density amine groups on the surface, which had not been found in previous studies, was implemented and a Ni-NTA complex was introduced to function as a stationary phase for immobilized metal affinity chromatography to selectively purify histidine-tagged proteins.

In addition, following the genealogy of functionalized polymer synthesis research, 4-pentenoic acid was modified to synthesize sequence defined discrete polymers through Passerini 3-component reaction. This method is expected to be a new means to control the properties of polymer by combining the previously reported iterative exponential growth with multicomponent reaction for more efficient synthesis and imparting functional groups to specific position on the backbone of the sequence-defined polymers.

블록 공중합체의 용액상의 자기조립은 미세 구조체를 손쉽게 합성할 수 있는 방법들 중 하나이다. 이 방법을 이용하기 위해서는 잘 정의된 블록 공중합체를 합성하는 것이 필수적으로 선행되어야 한다. 이렇게 합성된 블록 공중합체는 한 분자 안에 친수성 블록과 소수성 블록을 한 번에 포함하여 양친성을 나타내기 때문에 용액상에서 일종의 계면활성제와 같이 거동한다. 각각의 블록과 용매들 사이 상호작용하는 요소들이 벌크 상의 자기조립에 비해 보다 다양하기 때문에 상대적으로 더욱 섬세한 미세구조체들의 합성이 가능하다. 이 양친성 입자들의 거동에 의해 형성되는 자기조립 구조체에 영향을 미치는 요인들은 다수 있으나 가장 영향력 있는 요소로 블록 비율(block ratio)과 critical packing parameters를 정의할 수 있다. 선행 연구에서는 이 요소들이 고분자의 화학 구조와 밀접한 연관이 있음을 밝혔다. 이를 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 앞서 언급했던 요인들에 기반하여 양친성 블록 공중합체를 합성하고 여러 가지 자기조립 구조체들의 관찰 및 응용을 선보이고자 한다. 우리는 동일한 화학 구조를 가지며 소수성 블록의 극단적인 분자량 차이를 가지는 블록 공중합체들의 이원블렌드를 통해 선행 연구에서 보고된 적이 없는 자기조립 구조체를 보고하였다. 이는 폴리머의 큰 분자량에서 기인하는 비에르고딕적 거동으로 인해 발생하는 현상으로, 말단 작용기를 포함하는 저분자량의 블록 공중합체의 합성 및 금 나노 입자를 이용한 표지법을 이용하여 자기조립 구조체 내에서 표면에너지가 높은 곳에 저분자량의 블록 공중합체들의 밀집을 통해 구조체 전체가 안정화될 것이라는 가정을 실험적으로 증명하였다.

또한 우리는 선행 연구에서 보고되었던 고분자 큐보좀 표면에 고밀도 작용기를 부여하여하고자 하였다. 이 구조체는 내부에 잘 정의된 서로 독립된 두 개의 수로를 포함하며 표면에 미세 기공을 포함하고 있어 표면적이 넓다는 특징을 가진다. 이러한 장점을 응용하고자 표면에 알카인 작용기를 부여하고 구리 촉매를 이용한 알카인-아자이드 클릭 반응을 이용하여 작용기의 활성을 확인하였다. 그 결과 표면에 고밀도 작용기를 포함하는 고분자 큐보좀은 L-proline 도입을 통해 알돌 반응의 나노 반응기로 사용될 수 있을 것이라고 전망되었다.

뿐만 아니라 친수성 블록의 말단을 각각 벤질기, 하이드록시기, t-Boc 글라이신, 아민으로 개질하여 용액상의 자기조립을 하는 과정에서 다양한 형태학적 전이를 관찰할 수 있었다. 그 결과 선행 연구에서 보고된 적 없었던 표면에 고밀도 아민기를 포함하는 고분자 큐보좀을 합성할 수 있었다. 여기에 Ni-NTA 복합체를 도입하여 고분자 큐보좀을 히스티딘 표지 단백질을 선택적으로 정제할 수 있는 금속이온-친화성 크로마토그래피의 고정상으로 응용하고자 하였다.

그리고 작용기를 포함하는 폴리머 합성 연구의 계보를 이어 4-pentenoic acid 단량체를 이용한 Passerini 3-컴퍼넌트 반응으로 서열이 정의된 단일 분자량을 가지는 고분자 합성 연구를 진행하였다. 이 방법은 선행 연구에서 보고된 반복 지수 성장법을 멀티컴퍼넌트 반응에 융합하여 보다 효율적으로 원하는 위치에 원하는 작용기를 포함하는 고분자 사슬을 합성하여 고분자의 물성을 조절할 수 있는 새로운 수단이 될 수 있을 것이라 기대 받고 있다.