Controlled Living Cascade Polymerization of Polycyclic Enyne Monomers: Leveraging Complete Degradability for a Stereochemical and Structural Investigation : 다중 고리형 엔아인 단량체의 연쇄 반응을 이용한 리빙 고분자 중합: 완벽한 분해성을 이용한 입체화학 및 구조의 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

Cascade polymerizations recently gained significant attention due to their use of unique transformations, involving multiple bond making and/or breaking steps, when converting monomers to repeat units. However, designing complex cascade polymerizations which proceed in a controlled manner is very challenging. Various side reactions can hamper polymerization performance and the efficiency of the cascade. In this work, we explore a metathesis-based cascade polymerization of unique polycyclic enyne monomers, which contain a terminal alkyne and two cyclic alkenes. By modifying the monomers stereochemistry, linkers, and ring types, we were able to modulate the polymerization performance and the extent to which a complete cascade reaction occurs. Upon subjecting the resulting polymers to mild acidic conditions and analyzing the degradation products, we were able to calculate the percentage of repeat units derived from a complete cascade reaction (termed the cascade efficiency). In addition to identifying how various structural parameters in the monomer influence the success of a cascade polymerization, we were able to achieve controlled living cascade polymerizations of multiple monomers with >99% cascade efficiency and produce various block copolymers.

연쇄 중합은 단량체를 반복 단위로 변환할 때 여러 개의 결합 형성 또는 파괴 단계를 포함하는 고유한 변환의 사용으로 인해 최근 상당한 주목을 받아왔다. 그러나, 일정하게 조절된 방식으로 진행되는 복잡한 연쇄 중합을 설계하는 것은 매우 어렵다. 다양한 부반응은 중합 성능 및연쇄 효율을 저해할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 말단 알카인과 두 개의 고리형 알켄을 포함하는 고유한 다중 고리형 엔아인 단량체의 복분해 반응을 이용한 연쇄 중합을 보고한다. 단량체의 입체화학, 고리 사이의 연결부 및 고리의 종류를 달리함으로써 중합 성능과 완전한 연쇄 반응이 일어나는 정도를 조절하였다. 형성된 고분자를 약한 산성 조건에 노출시킬 때 생성되는 분해 생성물을 분석하여 완전한 연쇄 반응에서 파생된 반복 단위의 비율을 계산하였다. 단량체의 다양한 구조적 매개 변수가 연쇄 중합의 성공에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하는 것 외에도, 여러가지 단량체를 이용하여 99% 이상의 연쇄 효율을 가지며 분자량이 조절되는 리빙 연쇄 중합과 이를 이용한 블록 공중합체의 합성도 가능하였다.