Exploring the Evolutionary Landscape of Artificial β-lactamases : 인공 베타-락탐 가수분해효소의 진화적 다양성 연구

Keywords enzyme evolution

Abstract

수많은 효소들은 수십 억년의 시간동안 아주 무분별한 반응성을 가지는 조상들로부터 특정 반응들에 전문적으로 반응하는 현대의 효소의 형태로 진화를 거쳐왔다. 이러한 생촉매는 고유의 촉매활성과 기질 특이성을 바탕으로 다양한 화학반응들을 매개한다. 이런 효소의 강력한 활성은 새로운 촉매를 만들고자 했던 많은 연구자들을 매료시키고 영감을 주었다. 특히, 유도진화는 자연적인 진화 과정을 모방하는 방식으로 기존의 반응성을 향상시키거나, 완전히 새로우면서도 자연에서 일어나지 않는 반응을 촉진하는 새로운 효소 단백질들을 만드는데 기여해왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 목표로 하는 단백질이 어떻게 진화하는지 혹은, 무엇이 유도진화 과정 중에서 특정 효소를 새로운 효소로 진화하게 하는지 등은 여전히 설명이 필요한 어려운 문제로 남아있다. 효소의 진화 양상과 더 효율적인 진화 연구를 위한 이론적 해석의 이해를 확장하기 위해, 이 논문은 새롭게 설계된 인공 금속-베타-락탐 가수분해효소와 천연 세린-베타-락탐 가수분해효소를 모델로, 그들의 진화적인 풍경을 탐구했다.

Numerous enzymes have evolved from ancestor genes to more specialized modern descendants for billions of years. These natural catalysts carry out a variety of chemical transformations with high catalytic efficiency and substrate specificity. The chemical power of enzymes has attracted and inspired numerous researchers to make de novo biocatalysts. Along this line, directed evolution has yielded artificial enzymes that enhanced the native functions or catalyzed abiological chemical reactions. However, the evolutionary process still remains unclear about how the target-of-interest has evolved to emerge novel structures and functions. To gain insights into understanding enzyme evolution and to develop more efficient methods for protein evolution, this dissertation explored the evolutionary landscapes of de novo artificial β-lactamases as versatile and representative model systems.