Study of Volatile Organic Compounds Adsorption on Porous Inorganic Materials by Surface Modification : 표면 조작을 통한 다공성 무기재료의 휘발성유기화합물 흡착에 관한 연구

Keywords porous materialadsorptionsurface modificationair pollutantssilicagrapheneVOCs

Abstract

나노물질은 거대 비표면적, 다양한 표면 개질 가능성 등 그 고유의 특성으로 인하여 전자, 에너지, 의학, 환경, 재료 분야에 활용되고 있다. 코로나-19 이후 사람들의 관심이 실내공기질로 집중되면서 나노물질을 실내공기 오염물질 저감에 활용하는 방안에 대한 요구가 크게 증가있다. 지금까지 수질 또는 공기 중 오염물질을 흡착하는 재료로는 활성탄, 탄소 나노튜브, 수산화 이중층, 그라핀, 다공성 실리카 등 다수의 나노물질들이 제안되고 있다.

본 학위논문은 다공성 실리카와 산화 그라핀 나노물질을 응용하여 실내공기 중의 유해 화학물질을 제거하는 효율적 흡착제 개발을 주로 다룬다. 수질 등 다른 매질과는 달리 공기 중의 오염물질 저감 평가 방법은 공기의 매질 고유특성으로 인하여 결과 값의 변이 계수가 커질 가능성이 높다. 이를 고려하여 본 학위논문에서 사용된 평가 방법론은 시편 제작 방법부터 정량적 분석방법까지 실험 전반에 걸쳐 국제표준(ISO)을 준용하였다.

제1장에서는 본 학위논문 연구의 기초 배경에 대해 실내공기 오염물질, 흡착제, 메조다공성 실리카, 산화 그라핀에 대해 간략하게 기술하였다.

제2장에서는 표면이 주름진 메조다공성 실리카를 이용하여 표면 개질이 실내공기 중 벤젠, 톨루엔, 에틸벤젠, 자일렌 흡착에 어떤 영향을 주는지 물리적 흡착 관점에서 살펴보았다. 제안된 실리카는 벤젠을 제외한 오염물질에 대하여 90% 이상의 제거 성능을 보여주었다.

낱개의 산화 그라핀 층은 고유의 특성으로 인하여 재조합하는 경향을 가진다. 이를 물리적으로 방지하고자 3차원 구조를 가지는 산화 그라핀 구조체를 만들고 이중 일부는 표면에 질소 원소를 도핑한 형태로 합성하였다. 3차원 구조를 가지는 메조다공성 산화그라핀 나노입자의 실내공기 중 폼알데하이드의 저감 성능을 화학적 흡착 관점에서 주고 고찰하였으며, 상대습도 정도에 따라 그 편차가 있었으나 85.8∼44.3%의 제거 성능을 확인할 수 있었다.

제3장에서는 우리나라 실내공기 오염물질의 실태조사와 그 결과를 활용한 위해성 평가를 수행한 내용을 담았다. 지하도상가 근로자가 겪는 새집증후군과 실내공기 오염물질 농도와의 상관관계를 살펴보았다. 부탄올, 헵탄, 자일렌의 농도는 눈 점막 자극 증상과 관련이 있었고, 호흡기 증상은 헵탄, 일반적인 새집증후군 증상은 벤젠, 헵탄, 데칸알의 농도와 관계가 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 파트2에서는 우리나라의 대표적 주택형태인 아파트, 단독주택, 다세대주택의 실내공기질을 조사하고 실내 오염물질 농도와 환경 영향 인자간의 상관성을 통계적으로 살펴보았다.

Nanotechnology has the potential to revolutionize a wide range of fields, including electronics, energy, medicine, environment, and materials science. The unique properties of nanostructures, such as their high specific surface area and tunability, make them particularly useful for various applications in nanotechnology. With rapid advancements in nanotechnology, the interest of people moves from the convenience of nanotechnology to the health concerns such as the quality of breathing air, the cleanliness of drinking water, and the safety of foods. Among them, the indoor air quality has got the most attention since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. To date, a lot of adsorbents for air and water purification by utilizing the nanomaterials such as activated carbon, carbon nanotube, boron nitride, cellulose nanocrystals, cellulose nanofibrils, layered double hydroxide, graphene, porous silica, metal-organic framework, and so on.

In this dissertation, porous silica nanoparticles and graphene nanomaterials are mainly investigated as proposed effective adsorbents for removing toxic chemicals in indoor air. Unlike the method for evaluating the removal of pollutants in water, the assessment of pollutants removal performance in the air tends to show a high coefficient of variation (CV) due to the intrinsic nature of the matrix. To reduce this uncertainty, the standard methods published by the international organization for standardization (ISO) were applied in this study from the specimen preparation to quantitative analysis.

In chapter 1, the research background for indoor air pollutants, adsorbents, mesoporous silica nanoparticles, graphene oxide nanomaterials is briefly described.

In chapter 2, among the previously reported various types of porous silica, a mesoporous silica nanoparticles with wrinkle structure was investigated as a adsorbent for indoor benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX). Although the template-directed mesoporous silicas using surfactants have been widely studied for the past decades, poor accessibility to their active sites inside pores has limited their practical applications. From the structural point of view, the proposed silica is expected to enhance the accessibility of functional materials inside their pores. In addition, the mesoporous dimensions and the size of the silica could be easily controlled by handling the adding amount of n-butanol in preparation process. The BTEX removal ability with surface modified mesoporous silica is looked into from the physisorption point of view. The proposed silica nanomaterials show over 90% of BTEX removal performance except for benzene.

In chapter 3, 3D structured graphene oxide and n-doped graphene oxide are designed to increase the number of active sites for formaldehyde adsorption in air. To embody the 3D structure to graphene oxide, the innate feature of self stacking between single graphene layers is physically prevented and expanded porosity in materials is expected to increase the adsorption capacity. The influences of adsorption performance by adopting doping elements on graphene oxide sheets and regulating relative humidity are focused on this chapter from the chemisorption point of view. Although there is a difference depending on the relative humidity, n-doped mesoporous graphene oxides show the removal performance of formaldehyde in air in a range of 85.8-44.3%.

In chapter 4, the status of indoor air pollutants in Korea is discussed and their risk assessments results are estimated. The sick building syndrome symptoms of workers in underground shopping shops is investigated with the concentration of indoor air pollutants. The concentrations of n-butanol, n-heptane, and xylene were associated with eye irritation symptoms, while those of n-heptane were associated with respiratory symptoms, and those of benzene, n-heptane, and decanal were associated with general symptoms. In part 2, the representative indoor air pollutants (e.g., single VOCs, TVOCs, carbonyl compounds, carbon dioxide, PM10, and PM2.5) monitoring results in three different types of housing (apartment, detached houses, and multiplex houses) were discussed. The statistical factor analysis was conducted to find influencing factors on the levels of pollutants. For example, the concentration of formaldehyde in apartments and detached houses were highly influenced by interior building materials.