Supracolloidal chains of diblock copolymer micelles as nanoscale analogues of conventional polymers : 고분자의 나노 크기 유사체로서의 이중블록 공중합체 마이셀 초콜로이드 사슬

Abstract

나노 및 마이크로 크기의 콜로이드 입자는 입자 간 상호작용을 통해 자발적으로 조립하여 결정, 사슬, 클러스터와 같은 정렬된 초구조를 형성한다. 이러한 콜로이드 초구조는 개별 입자에서는 관찰되지 않는 복잡한 구조와 집합적 특성으로 인해 새로운 나노 소재로서 활발히 연구되고 있다. 특히 콜로이드 입자 사이에 양 방향 인력과 그에 수직한 반발력이 작용하는 경우 선형의 초콜로이드 사슬을 조립할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 자기 및 정전기 쌍극자를 가진 콜로이드 입자들은 쌍극자 간 상호작용을 통해 초콜로이드 사슬로 조립되며 이 과정에서 리간드 사이의 반발력에 의해 수직한 응집은 억제된다. 초콜로이드 사슬은 구성 입자와는 구분되는 집합적, 구조적 특성으로 다양하게 응용될 수 있다. 입자 간 상호작용을 통해 플라즈몬 및 자기 커플링 특성을 보이는 초콜로이드 사슬은 전기적, 자기적 응용에 활용될 수 있으며, 초콜로이드 사슬의 극도로 비등방적인 선형 구조는 일차원 광결정, 유변학적 유체, 콜로이드 모터 등에 응용 가능한 광학적, 기계적 특성을 부여한다.

콜로이드 입자 표면에 화학적, 물리적으로 구분되는 영역인 패치를 도입하는 방법 또한 입자의 선형 조립을 위한 효과적인 전략이다. 양 방향 조립을 위해서는 각 입자마다 두 개의 패치가 요구되며 이러한 패치는 수소 결합, 호스트-게스트 상호작용, 소수성 상호작용 등 다양한 화학적 상호작용을 통해 입자 사이의 인력을 유발한다. 특히, 블록 공중합체 마이셀 표면에 코로나의 미세상 분리를 통해 패치를 도입하여 초콜로이드 사슬로 조립할 수 있다.

콜로이드 단량체가 반복되어 선형으로 조립된 초콜로이드 사슬은 전통적인 고분자의 나노크기 유사체로 비유할 수 있으며, 이러한 관점에서 초콜로이드 사슬의 거동을 고분자의 전통적인 이론으로 설명할 수 있다. 초콜로이드 사슬의 조립 과정의 경우 고분자 중합 이론인 단계 및 연쇄 중합 메커니즘을 통해 설명한 연구들이 보고되었다. 또한 초콜로이드 사슬의 크기를 경로 길이 (contour length), 양 끝 간 거리(end-to-end distance), 반경(radius of gyration)과 같은 고분자의 크기 척도로 정의할 수 있으며 이를 기반으로 초콜로이드 사슬의 유연성과 형태를 freely jointed chain, worm-like chain 모델과 같은 고분자 사슬 모델로 설명할 수 있음이 보고되었다. 이러한 고분자와의 유사성에 기반한 분석은 요구되는 특성과 구조를 가지는 초콜로이드 사슬의 조립을 위한 기초 연구로서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 나아가 전통적인 고분자에 적용된 다양한 가공 및 기능화 방법을 적용하여 초콜로이드 사슬의 응용 영역을 넓힐 수 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 전통적인 고분자의 유사체로서의 PS-b-P4VP 이중블록 공중합체 마이셀 초콜로이드 사슬의 거동을 주로 다룬다. 구형의 PS-b-P4VP 마이셀을 콜로이드 단량체인 패치 마이셀로 변화시키고 패치 사이의 소수성 상호작용을 통해 조립하여 초콜로이드 사슬을 조립하였다. 본 논문은 초콜로이드 사슬의 형성 과정과 물리적 특성을 이해하고 가공 및 기능화를 통해 응용 전략을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 제 2장에서는 초콜로이드 사슬의 조립 과정을 논의한다. 수평균 중합도의 선형적 증가와 2로 근접하는 다분산지수의 변화로부터 패치 마이셀이 단계 중합(step-growth polymerization)의 메커니즘을 따라 초콜로이드 사슬로 중합됨을 확인하였다. 조립 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 농도를 조절하여 중합 속도를 조절하고 고리 형태 초콜로이드 사슬을 중합하였다. 패치 마이셀이 패치의 용해도 감소로 인해 중합되므로 물 함량 및 패치 크기가 증가함에 따라 빠르게 중합됨을 확인하였다. 제 3장에서는 초콜로이드 사슬의 유연성과 형태를 분석하였다. 초콜로이드 사슬의 지속 길이(persistence length)를 평가하여 초콜로이드 사슬이 세미유연성(semi-flexible)임을 확인하였으며, 전통적인 고분자와 마찬가지로 초콜로이드 사슬의 형태가 worm-like chain 모델로 설명됨을 확인하였다. 세미유연성 초콜로이드 사슬을 코팅하여 다공성 자기 지지 필름을 제조하였다. 제 4장에서는 초콜로이드 사슬의 단량체로서 코발트 나노입자를 포함한 PS-b-P4VP 마이셀을 보고하였다. 코발트 나노입자를 PS-b-P4VP로 감싸 코발트 나노입자-P4VP쉘-PS코로나로 구성된 구형 마이셀을 유도하였다. P4VP 쉘을 가교한 후 PS 코로나의 상분리를 유도하여 표면에 패치를 유도하였다. 최종적으로 패치 마이셀 용액에 물을 첨가하여 초콜로이드 사슬을 조립하였다. 이 과정에서 침전을 막기 위해 P4VP 쉘을 CH3I 과 반응시켜 추가적인 반발력을 도입하였다.

Colloidal particles in nanoscale or microscale assemble into well-ordered superstructures such as crystals, chains, and clusters through the interaction between the particles. Superstructures of colloidal particles are promising candidates for new nanomaterials owing to complicated structures and collective properties, which are rarely observed in individual particles. In particular, colloidal particles can assemble into linear supracolloidal chains through bidirectional attraction with orthogonal repulsion. For example, magnetic and electrostatic particles polymerize into supracolloidal chains by using the end-to-end attraction between dipoles with steric repulsion of ligands preventing lateral aggregation. Supracolloidal chains exhibit cooperative and structural properties for practical applications, which are distinct from constituent particles. For instance, supracolloidal chains of metallic nanoparticles can exhibit plasmon and magnetic coupling through synergetic interaction between particles, which are applicable for sensors and magnetic storage. In addition, periodic and linear nature enables optical and mechanical applications such as one-dimensional photonic crystals, rheological fluids, and colloidal motors.

Chemically and physically distinctive patches on the surface of particles can effectively mediate linear assembly for supracolloidal chains. Each particle requires two patches for the bidirectional attraction, which provide attractive forces via a variety of chemistry such as hydrogen bonding, host-guest interaction, and solvophobic interactions. Especially, block copolymer micelles can assemble into supracolloidal chains by merging of patches induced by segregation of the corona.

Supracolloidal chains can be considered as colloidal analogues of conventional polymers. In this perspective, behaviors of supracolloidal chains have been explained with the assistance of traditional theories of polymers. For example, assembling mechanism of supracolloidal chains can be described using the theory of polymerization including step-growth and chain-growth polymerization. Furthermore, physical dimensions of supracolloidal chains can be measured in the size parameters of polymers such as the contour length, end-to-end distance, and radius of gyration. Using these parameters, flexibility and conformation of the chains can be suitably explained by the theoretical models of polymer chains such as freely jointed and worm-like chain model. Furthermore, processing and functionalization strategy of polymers can provide inspirations for applications of supracolloidal chains.

This dissertation demonstrates supracolloidal chains of diblock copolymer micelles of PS-b-P4VP as nanoscale analogues of conventional polymers. For the assembly of supracolloidal chains, spherical micelles of PS-b-P4VP are first converted into patchy micelles. Then, the patchy micelles, the colloidal monomers, polymerize into supracolloidal chains by merging patches in a polar environment. The main purpose of this research is to describe assembling process and flexibility of the supracolloidal chains from the theory of polymers, and find their potential applications by processing and functionalizing the chains. Assembling mechanism of supracolloidal chains is first discussed in Chapter 2. Polymerization of patchy micelles follows the mechanism of step-growth polymerization, where degree of polymerization linearly increases and polydispersity index approaches to two. According to the conventional step-growth equation, a high degree of polymerization is achieved after a certain polymerization time by increasing the initial concentration of patchy micelles. Furthermore, cyclic supracolloidal chains are produced in a very low concentration. The colloidal polymerization is accelerated by adding more water to the solution and employing patchy micelles having large patches. Flexibility and conformation of supracolloidal chains are elucidated in Chapter 3. By evaluating persistence length, the supracolloidal chains are assessed as semi-flexible, and their conformation is explained by the worm-like chain model of conventional polymers. A self-supporting film of the chains with microscopic pores is produced by spin-coating semi-flexible chains on a solid substrate. PS-b-P4VP micelles incorporating CoNPs are demonstrated as colloidal monomers of supracolloidal chains in Chapter 4. By encapsulating cobalt nanoparticles with PS-b-P4VP, spherical micelles consisting of cobalt nanoparticles–P4VP shell–PS corona are obtained. Then, the spherical micelles transform into patchy micelles via segregation of PS corona, after crosslinking P4VP shells. Finally, the patchy micelles polymerize into supracolloidal chains by adding water. In this process, undesirable aggregation is prevented by treating P4VP shells with CH3I, which provides additional repulsive forces.