Analysis of fractal dimension and degree of anisotropy to differentiate osteosarcoma from osteomyelitis on panoramic radiographs : 파노라마방사선영상에서 골육종과 골수염의 감별을 위한 프랙탈 차원과 비등방성 분석

Abstract

Purpose: It is difficult to diagnose osteosarcoma (OS) at an early stage in dentistry, and it is easy to misdiagnose because OS looks similar to osteomyelitis (OM) in symptoms and panoramic radiographs. The present study aimed to investigate the possibility of detecting OS-induced trabecular bone changes and differentiating them from OM on panoramic radiographs by analyzing fractal dimensions (FDs) and degrees of anisotropy (DAs).

Materials and Methods: Panoramic radiographs of patients with histopathologically proven OS and OM of the jaw were obtained. A total of 23 patients with OS and 40 patients with OM were enrolled. To investigate whether there was a microarchitectural difference between OS lesions and normal trabecular areas in each patient, two regions of interest were located: one including the center of OS lesions and the other in the corresponding normal trabecular bone on the opposite side and to differentiate OS from OM, regions of interest were located including the center of OS and OM lesions on the CT images. Three microarchitectural parameters (box-counting FDs, fast Fourier transform-based FDs, and DAs) were calculated. A paired t-test was performed for comparison between OS lesions and normal trabecular bones, and an independent sample t-test was performed for comparison between OS and OM lesions. intraobserver and interobserver reliability of repeated measurements were calculated through intraclass correlation coefficient analysis.

Results: For both OS and OM, significant differences were found for all three microarchitectural parameters. Compared to normal trabecular bone, the trabecular bone affected by OS and OM became isotropic and more complex. When comparing OS and OM, a statistically significant difference was found only in DA. Trabecular bones affected by OS became more isotropic than those affected by OM.

악성 병소인 골육종을 치과에서 초기에 진단하는 것은 매우 어려운 일이며, 골육종은 임상 증상과 파노라마 방사선영상에서 염증성 병소인 골수염과 유사하게 보이기 때문에 오진하기 쉽다. 본 연구에서는 파노라마 방사선영상에서 해면골 미세구조 분석(프랙탈 차원, 비등방성)을 이용하여 골육종에 의한 해면골 변화를 감지하고 골육종을 골수염과 감별할 수 있는 가능성을 조사하고자 한다.

조직병리학적으로 입증된 악골에서 발생한 골육종과 골수염환자의 파노라마 방사선영상과 CT 영상을 수집하였다. 2000년부터 1월 1일부터 2020년 12월 30일까지 서울대학교 치과병원에 진료목적으로 파노라마 방사선사진을 촬영하고 조직병리학적으로 입증된 골육종 환자 23명과 2015년부터 1월 1일부터 2020년 12월 30일까지 조직병리학적으로 입증된 골수염 환자 40명의 파노라마 방사선영상을 수집하였다. 각 환자에서 골육종 병소와 정상 해면골 간에 미세구조적 차이가 있는지 여부를 조사하기 위해 2개의 관심영역을 설정하였다. CT 영상을 바탕으로 골육종 병변의 중심에 관심영역을 설정하였고 반대쪽의 대칭되는 부위에 비교할 수 있는 관심영역을 설정하였다. 해면골 미세구조 분석을 위해서 3가지 매개변수 (Box-counting 프랙탈 차원, fast Fourier transform-based 프랙탈 차원, 비등방성)를 관찰하였다. 골육종 병소과 정상 소주골을 비교하기 위해 대응표본 t 검정을 시행하였고, 골육종과 골수염 병소를 비교하기 위해 독립표본 t 검정을 시행하였다. 반복 측정의 측정자간 및 측정자내 신뢰도는 급내상관계수를 통해 계산되었다.

골육종과 골수염 모두에서 정상 해면골과 비교하였을 때 골 미세구조 매개변수 (Box-counting 프랙탈 차원, fast Fourier transform-based 프랙탈 차원, 비등방성) 모두에서 상당한 차이가 발견되었다. 정상적인 해면골과 비교하여 골육종과 골수염에 영향을 받은 해면골은 보다 등방성이며 프랙탈구조가 더 복잡해졌다.

골육종을 골수염과 비교했을 때 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 비등방성에서만 발견되었다. 골육종에 의해 영향을 받은 해면골은 골수염에 의해 영향을 받은 해면골보다 더욱 등방성이 되었고 프랙탈 구조는 유의미한 차이가 나지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 프랙탈 차원과 비등방성을 포함한 미세구조 분석은 파노라마 방사선영상에서 종양으로 유발된 해면골의 변화을 감지하는데 유용하며 특히 비등방성은 골육종을 골수염과 감별진단 하는데 유용하다는 것을 확인하였다.