Comparative Evaluation of the Optimal Dosage of Hyaluronic Acid for Bone Regeneration in Rat Calvarial Defects : 랫드 두개골 결손부 골재생을 위한 적정 히알루론산 투여량에 대한 비교 평가

본 연구의 목적은 임계크기(Critcal-size)의 랫드 두개골 결함 모델을 사용하여 골 형성에 가장 효과적인 히알루론산(Hyaluronic acid, HA) 용량을 알아보는 것이다.

서른 마리의 Sprague-Dawley rat를 한 그룹 당 여섯 마리씩 다섯 개 그룹에 무작위로 배정하였다. 랫드의 두개골에 8mm의 임계크기 결함을 형성하였다. 결함 부위에는 서로 다른 투여량의 HA 혹은 생리식염수에 흠뻑 적신 absorbable collagen sponge (ACS) 담체가 삽입되었고, 그 위에 collagen membrane을 덮은 다음 봉합하였다. 본 실험에서는 (1) saline control, (2) 1mg/mL HA, (3) 25mg/mL HA, (4) 50mg/mL HA, (5) 75mg/mL HA와 같은 5개 군이 사용되었다. 모든 동물은 4주 후 희생되었고 각각의 샘플에 대해서는 조직학적, 조직형태학적 분석 및 마이크로컴퓨터 단층촬영이 시행되었다. 조직학적 분석에서는 defect area (DA), new bone area (NB), bone fill, Blood vessel area (BVA) 를 측정하였으며, 마이크로컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통해 얻은 이미지 데이터에서는 bone volume/total volume ratio (BV/TV)를 측정하였다. One-way ANOVA와 Turkey test를 사용하여 그룹 간의 차이를 검증하였다.

술 후 4주 되는 시점에서 75mg/mL HA 군이 5개 군 중 BV/TV, NB, bone fill 및 BVA가 가장 높게 나타났다. BV/TV, NB, bone fill은 대조군 및 1mg/mL HA 군과 비교 하였을 때 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 관찰되었고 BVA는 대조군, 1mg/mL HA 군 및 25mg/mL HA 군과 비교 하였을 때 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다.

조직형태학적 분석 결과 비교적 높은 용량의 HA 군(25mg/mL, 50mg/mL, 75mg/mL)에서 골 형성이 더 활발히 진행되었고, 많은 양의 woven bone을 함유하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 75mg/mL HA 군에서 다른 군들보다 상대적으로 더 많은 혈관이 관찰되었다.

술 후 4주 되는 시점에서 75mg/mL HA 군은 다른 군들(1mg/mL, 25mg/mL, 50mg/mL 및 대조군) 보다 더 많은 양의 골 형성을 보여주었다. 이는 HA가 골재생에 있어 용량 의존성을 갖는 다는 것을 보여준다.

Purpose:

Hyaluronic acid (HA) affects angiogenesis and promotes the migration and differentiation of mesenchymal cells, thereby activating the osteogenic ability of osteoblasts. Although studies on the action of HA during bone regeneration are being actively conducted, the optimal dose of HA required for bone regeneration remains unclear. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the most effective HA dose for bone formation using a rat critical-size defect model.

Methods:

Thirty rats were randomly divided into 5 groups, with 6 rats in each group. An absorbable collagen sponge soaked with HA or saline was used to fill an 8-mm defect, which was then covered with a collagen membrane. Different treatments were performed for each group as follows: (1) saline control, (2) 1 mg/mL HA, (3) 25 mg/mL HA, (4) 50 mg/mL HA, or (5) 75 mg/mL HA. After a healing period of 4 weeks, micro-computed tomography and histological analysis were performed. The obtained values were analyzed using analysis of variance and the Tukey test (P<0.05).

Results:

At week 4, the 75 mg/mL HA group had the highest BV/TV, new bone, and BVA among the five groups. The 75 mg/mL HA group was significantly different from the values observed in the control group and the 1 mg/mL HA group for BV/TV, NB, and bone fill, and was significantly different from the control group, 1 mg/mL HA group and 25mg/mL HA group for BVA. More active bone formation was observed in the higher-dose HA groups (25 mg/mL, 50 mg/mL, and 75 mg/mL HA), which included a large amount of woven bone.

Conclusions:

The bone formation in the 75 mg/mL HA group was superior to the other groups (1, 25, and 50 mg/mL HA and control), thus demonstrating the dose-dependent effect of hyaluronic acid in bone regeneration.