Effects of Calcium Phosphates on Intracellular Multiple Signaling Pathways in Human Osteoblastic Cell Line : 인산칼슘이 인간 조골세포의 세포 내 다중 신호전달 경로에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 인산칼슘이 인간 조골세포 증식과 관련된 세포 내 다중 신호 전달 경로를 조절하는 효과를 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 본 연구는 3종의 인산칼슘이 MG63 세포의 증식에 관여하는 세포 내 다중 신호전달 경로에 미치는 영향을 조사하고, 소결로 인한 인산칼슘의 물리화학적 변화가 세포 내 칼슘 농도 및 세포 내 다중 신호전달 경로에 미치는 영향에 관해 연구하였다.

재료 및 방법:

인산칼슘으로 인한 세포 내 다중 신호전달 경로의 변화를 확인하기 위해 HA, β-TCP, OCP를 이용하였다. 소결로 인한 인산칼슘의 물리화학적 특성 변화가 세포 내 미치는 영향에 관한 연구는 소결 전후의 HA, β-TCP를 사용하였다. 인산칼슘의 형태는 세포와 접촉 및 이온 방출을 최대화하기 위해 분말 형태의 인산칼슘을 이용하였다.

인산칼슘의 물리화학적 특성은 XRD, SEM, XPS 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 세포 증식과 biomineralization 활성은 MTT와 ALP 분석으로 확인하였다. 세포 내 다중 신호 전달 경로는 western blotting 분석을 통해 개별 신호전달 경로의 단백질을 검출하여 확인하였다. 세포 내 Ca2+은 인산칼슘이 처리된 MG63 세포와 처리되지 않은 MG63 세포를 형광 염료인 Fura-2 AM과 결합시켜 고속 파장 변환 장치와 도립현미경을 이용하여 측정하였다.

OCP는 p38 신호 경로를 촉진하고 면역 반응에 관여하는 JNK 신호 경로를 억제하였다. 조골세포 분화인자 RUNX2를 차단하는 것으로 알려진 Src 신호 경로는 OCP에 의해 억제되었다. 특히, 세포 성장과 대사에 필수적인 역할을 하는 Akt 신호전달 경로는 OCP에 의해 효율적으로 활성화되었다.

3종의 인산칼슘은 조골세포 증식과 ALP 활성을 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 증가시켰다. 그러나 세포 내 다중 신호전달 경로는 인산칼슘의 종류에 따라 활성화되는 신호전달 경로가 상이하였다. 세포 내 칼슘은 HA 및 β-TCP가 세포 내 칼슘을 대조군에 비해 다소 감소시켰지만, OCP는 대조군과 유사한 수치를 보였다.

소결에 의한 인산칼슘의 물리화학적 특성 변화는 세포 내 칼슘을 통계적으로 유의하게 증가시켰다. 그러나, 세포 내 신호 경로는 개별 경로마다 소결에 의한 영향이 상이하였고, 인산칼슘의 종류와 소결의 영향이 혼재된 양상으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 상이한 물리화학적 특성을 갖는 3종의 인산칼슘은 결과적으로는 유사한 수준의 조골세포 증식을 유도하지만, 인산칼슘의 종류에 따라 상이한 세포 내 신호 경로를 활성화한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 소결로 인한 영향은 세포 내 특정 신호 경로에서만 관찰되었고, 그 패턴은 인산칼슘 종류에 따라 상이하였다. 이러한 결과는 인산칼슘의 물리화학적 특성이 특정 신호전달 경로를 조절하는 인자로 작용할 수 있음을 시사하며, 향후 인산칼슘의 다양한 물리화학적 특성을 개별적으로 조절하여 세포 내 신호전달 경로에 영향을 미치는 인산칼슘의 특정 인자를 규명하기 위한 심도 있는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구의 결과는 향후 인산칼슘의 물리화학적 변화에 따른 세포 내 신호전달 경로의 변화를 예측하기 위한 1차 자료로 활용될 수 있으며, 또한 인산칼슘을 활용한 다양한 연구에서 약물과 함께 특정 세포 내 신호전달 경로를 조절하여 골재생 효과를 촉진하는 연구의 1차 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Objective

This study aims to identify the effect of calcium phosphates regulating multiple intracellular signaling pathways related to human osteoblast cell proliferation. Therefore, this study investigated the effect of three types of calcium phosphates on intracellular multiple signaling pathways involved in the proliferation of MG63 cells and investigated the effects of physicochemical changes of calcium phosphate due to sintering on intracellular calcium concentration and multiple intracellular signaling pathways.

Materials and methods

Hydroxyapatite (HA), β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP), and octacalcium phosphate (OCP) were used to examine the changes in the multiple intracellular signaling pathways. HA and β-TCP before and after sintering were used to study the effect of changes in the physicochemical properties of calcium phosphate on cells due to sintering. As for the form of calcium phosphate, powdered calcium phosphate was used to maximize cell contact and ion release.

The physicochemical properties of calcium phosphates were analyzed using X-ray diffraction (XRD), Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), and X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS).

Cell proliferation and biomineralization activity were analyzed by 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) assay. Intracellular multiple signaling pathways were confirmed by detecting individual signaling pathway proteins through western blotting. Intracellular Ca2+ level was measured in MG63 cells treated with or without calcium phosphate bonded to a fluorescent dye, Fura-2 acetoxymethyl ester (Fura-2 AM), using a high-speed wavelength converter and an inverted microscope.

Results

OCP promoted the p38 signaling pathway and suppressed the c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) signaling pathway involved in the immune response. Src signaling pathway known to block the osteoblast differentiation factor runt‑related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) was inhibited by OCP. The protein kinase B (Akt) signaling pathway that plays an essential role in cell growth and metabolism was efficiently activated by OCP.

The HA, β-TCP, and OCP significantly increased osteoblast proliferation and biomineralization activity compared to the control group. However, intracellular multiple signaling pathways were different depending on the type of calcium phosphate. However, intracellular signaling pathways were activated differently depending on the types of calcium phosphates. As for intracellular Ca2+ levels, HA and β-TCP slightly decreased compared to the control, whereas OCP was measured at a level like that of the control.

Changes in the physicochemical properties of calcium phosphate by sintering significantly increased intracellular Ca2+ levels. In contrast, intracellular multiple signaling pathways showed mixed types of calcium phosphate and sintering effects depending on the types of cell signaling pathways.

Conclusion

The three types of calcium phosphates with different physicochemical properties ultimately induce the proliferation of osteoblasts at similar levels but activate different intracellular signaling pathways depending on the type of calcium phosphate. In particular, the effect of sintering was observed only in specific intracellular signaling pathways, and the pattern differed depending on the type of calcium phosphate.

These results suggest that the physicochemical properties of calcium phosphate can act as factors regulating specific signaling pathways. In the future, in-depth research is needed to identify specific factors of calcium phosphate that affect intracellular signaling pathways by individually controlling various physicochemical properties of calcium phosphate.

The results of this study can be used as primary data for predicting changes in intracellular signaling pathways caused by physicochemical changes in calcium phosphate in the future. In addition, in various studies using calcium phosphates, it is thought that it can be used as primary data for research that promotes the bone regeneration effect by controlling specific intracellular signaling pathways along with drugs.