의생명 문헌 기반 특질 추출을 이용한 항암 약물 조합의 시너지 효과 예측 접근 방법 개발에 관한 연구 : A study on the development of a method for predicting the synergistic effects of anti-cancer drug combinations using biomedical literature-based feature extraction

Abstract

단일 약물 사용에 비하여 약물의 부작용을 최소화하고, 치료효과를 증진시키는데 목표를 지닌 항암 약물 조합 연구는 중요성이 점차 증가하고 있다. 약물 조합의 수는 새로운 약이 발견되거나, 약물 농도의 변화에 따라 기하급수적으로 증가하여 시너지가 있는 약물 조합 발견에 많은 시간과 비용이 소모된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 대용량의 의생명 데이터를 분석하는 in-silico 기반의 항암 약물 조합 시너지 예측 연구가 증가하고 있다. In-silico 기반 항암 약물 조합의 시너지 예측 모델은 새로운 항암 약물 조합의 시너지를 예측하는데 있어 활용 될 수 있으나, 기존 연구들에서 구축한 예측 모델을 활용하여 미확인된 항암 약물 조합의 잠재적 시너지를 예측한 데이터베이스는 거의 없다. 또한, 대부분의 in-silico 기반 항암 약물 조합 시너지 예측 연구에서는 정형데이터를 기반으로 약물과 세포주 특질을 추출하여 예측 모델을 구축하였다. 그러나 정형데이터는 최신의 데이터를 이용하는데 제한이 있으며 데이터 확장 측면에 어려움이 있다.

본 연구에서는 의생명 문헌과 같은 비정형데이터를 기반으로 약물과 세포주 특질을 추출하여 항암 약물 조합의 시너지 예측 모델을 구축하는 방법을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 특질 추출 방법을 이용하여 구축한 예측 모델의 성능은 기존 연구들에 비하여 우수한 성능을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 미확인된 항암 약물 조합의 잠재적 시너지를 예측하여 DPS(Database of Potential Synergy)를 구축하였으며 DPS를 검색할 수 있는 웹 어플리케이션 FPS(Finder of Potential Synergy)를 구축하였다. FPS는 http://bike-fps.snu.ac.kr에서 이용 가능하다.

본 연구의 과정과 결과물을 통해 정형데이터를 주로 사용하던 기존의 항암 약물 조합 시너지 예측 연구 방향을 비정형데이터를 이용한 연구 방향으로 확장 시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한, 약물과 세포주 키워드만을 이용하여 항암 약물 조합의 잠재적 시너지를 검색 할 수 있는 FPS는 도구 사용에 대한 허들이 낮고 직관적이므로 다양한 분야의 연구자들이 접근하기 용이하여 항암 약물 조합 발견에 있어 다양한 관점 및 방향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 이를 통해 in-vivo 또는 in-vitro 실험 전 연구자들이 새로운 항암 약물 조합의 후보를 선정하는데 있어 기여 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

To reduce drug side effects and enhance their therapeutic effect compared with single drugs, drug combination research, combining two or more drugs, is highly important. Conducting in-vivo and in-vitro experiments on a vast number of drug combinations incurs astronomical time and cost. To reduce the number of combinations, researchers classify whether drug combinations are synergistic through in-silico methods. Since unstructured data, such as biomedical documents, include experimental types, methods, and results, it can be beneficial extracting features from documents to predict anti-cancer drug combination synergy. However, few studies predict anti-cancer drug combination synergy using document-extracted features. In addition, there are few databases that predict the potential synergy of undiscovered anti-cancer drug combinations by using the anti-cancer drug combination synergy prediction model.

This study presents a novel approach for anti-cancer drug combination synergy prediction using document-based feature extraction. The use of proposed features yielded higher results compared to the majority of published studies. Based on these results, a DPS (Database of Potential Synergy) was constructed by predicting the potential synergy of an undiscovered anti-cancer drug combination, and a web application FPS (Finder of Potential Synergy) that can search the DPS was created. FPS is available at http://bike-fps.snu.ac.kr.

Using the process and results in this study, researchers can save time and cost on new anti-cancer drug combination discoveries. Additionally, since the proposed feature extraction method does not require structuring of unstructured data, new data can be immediately applied without any data scalability issues.