전동 Ni-Ti 파일로 근관 성형 시 발생하는 6축 힘과 토크의 측정 : 6-axis Force and Torque Measurement during Root Canal Preparation with Rotary Ni-Ti Endodontic Files

본 연구의 목적은, 유사한 size와 taper를 가진 수 종의 전동 Ni-Ti 파일의 굽힘 저항성, 비틀림 파절 저항성, 피로 파절 저항성을 비교하고, 만곡 인공 근관에서 cyclic dynamic movement 시 발생하는 6축 힘과 토크를 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 4종의 전동 Ni-Ti 파일은 ProFile (Dentsply Sirona, Johnson City, TN, USA, #25/.06), ProTaper Gold F2 (Dentsply Sirona, #25/.08), ProTaper Ultimate F2 (Dentsply Sirona, #25/.08), HyFlex EDM Onefile (Coltène-Whaledent, Altstätten, Switzerland, #25/.08)이었다. 측정에 사용된 U-Mechnics Analyser (IB Systems, Seoul, Korea)는 6축 힘/토크 센서를 이용해 X, Y, Z 3방향으로의 힘(압축력 및 인장력)과 토크를 측정할 수 있다. 굽힘 저항성 및 비틀림 파절 저항성 측정은 ISO 3630-1에 따라 진행하였다(n=10). 곡률이 다른 두 개의 인공 근관을 이용해 각각에 대한 회전 피로 파절 저항성을 측정했고, 각 근관 내에서 cyclic dynamic movement 시 발생하는 6축 힘과 토크를 측정하였다(n=10). 비틀림 및 피로 파절된 파일들은 주사전자현미경으로 그 파절 양상을 관찰하였다.

파일의 굽힘 저항성은 ProTaper Gold가 가장 컸으며, ProTaper Ultimate, ProFile, HyFlex EDM 순으로 작아졌다. 굽힘과 원위치로 회귀 시 토크값의 차이는 이력(hysteresis)을 의미하며, 최대 토크값 대비 최대 이력값의 비인 이력율(hysteresis ratio)은 HyFlex EDM이 가장 컸으며, ProTaper Gold, ProTaper Ultimate, ProFile 순으로 작아졌다. 파일이 원위치로 회귀 시 토크값이 0이 되는 각도인 잔여각(residual angle) 또한 HyFlex EDM이 가장 컸으며, ProTaper Gold, ProTaper Ultimate, ProFile 순으로 작아졌다. 비틀림 파절 저항성의 경우, ProTaper Gold가 가장 높았으나 파절까지의 회전각은 가장 작았고, HyFlex EDM이 파절까지의 회전각이 가장 컸다. 파절된 파일들의 측면 SEM 사진에서, HyFlex EDM이 가장 많이 비틀린 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 회전 피로 파절 저항성의 경우, 두 개 인공 근관 모두에서 HyFlex EDM이 가장 컸다. 이력율 및 잔여각과 회전 피로 파절까지의 회전수를 회귀분석 결과, 매우 높은 상관 관계를 확인할 수 있었다. Cyclic dynamic movement 실험에서 4종의 전동 Ni-Ti 파일들은 서로 다른 6축 힘/토크 값과 변화 패턴을 보였다.

유사한 size와 taper를 가진 수 종의 다른 전동 Ni-Ti 파일들은, 서로 다른 굽힘 저항성, 비틀림 파절 저항성, 회전 피로 파절 저항성을 나타냈다. 만곡 인공 근관 내에서 cyclic dynamic movement 시 6축 힘/토크를 측정함으로써, 근관 내부에서 파일의 3차원적 위치 및 접촉점을 추정할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 근관 형성 형태 및 만곡 근관 추종성을 유추할 수 있었다.

Objective.

The purpose of this study was to compare the bending resistance, torsional fracture resistance, and cyclic fatigue resistance of four rotary Ni-Ti files and to analyze the 6-axis forces and torques generated during cyclic dynamic movement in the curved artificial root canals.

Methods.

The four rotary Ni-Ti files used in this study were ProFile (Dentsply Sirona, Johnson City, TN, USA, #25/.06), ProTaper Gold F2 (Dentsply Sirona, #25/.08), ProTaper Ultimate F2 (Dentsply Sirona, #25/.08), and HyFlex EDM Onefile (Coltène-Whaledent, Altstätten, Switzerland, #25/.08). An U-Mechanics Analyzer (IB Systems, Seoul, Korea) was used to measure the 6-axis forces and torques. The bending resistance and torsional fracture resistance of files were measured according to ISO 3630-1 (n=10). Two artificial root canals with different curvatures were used to measure the cyclic fatigue resistance and 6-axis force/torque of the files during cyclic dynamic movement (n=10). The fractured files were observed with a scanning electron microscope.

Results.

The bending resistance of files decreased in the order of ProTaper Gold, ProTaper Ultimate, ProFile, and HyFlex EDM. The torque difference between bending and returning to the original position is hysteresis. The maximum hysteresis to the maximum torque, hysteresis ratio, decreased in the order of HyFlex EDM, ProTaper Gold, ProTaper Ultimate, and ProFile. The angle at which torque is zero during returning to the original position is residual angle. The residual angle also decreased in the order of HyFlex EDM, ProTaper Gold, ProTaper Ultimate, and ProFile. The torsional resistance of ProTaper Gold was the highest, but the rotation angle to fracture was the lowest. HyFlex EDM had the highest rotation angle to fracture and showed the most torsional deformation in SEM image. For cyclic fatigue resistance, HyFlex EDM showed the greatest numbers of cycles to failure (NCF) in both canals. The regression analysis of the hysteresis ratio and residual angle with NCF showed high correlations. Ni-Ti files showed different 6-axis forces/torques and changing patterns during cyclic dynamic movement in the artificial root canal.

Conclusion.

Several different rotary Ni-Ti files with similar size and taper showed different bending resistance, torsional fracture resistance, and cyclic fatigue fracture resistance. The 6-axis force/torque measurement during cyclic dynamic movement in curved artificial root canals could estimate the 3-dimensional positions and contact points of the files in the root canals. This allows us to infer the morphology of the shaped root canal.