A Study of Government Policy in Response to COVID-19 and Its Impacts on the Labour Sector in Lao PDR : 코로나19 대응 정책이 라오스 노동 부문에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

This thesis is a study of government policy in response to COVID-19 and its profound effect on humans health, but also its effects on socio-economics and labour sectors. These impacts have been pervasive across nations including Lao PDR. The main goals of this study are to discover the effectiveness of government policies in response to these COVID-19 impacts.

The framework of this study is application of two mixed methods of quantitative and qualitative research. The primary data was collected through the distribution of four questionnaires to service recipients, businesses, and ten ministries involved in responding to COVID-19 prevention in Lao PDR. These data were processed by the SPSS program to get percentages and interpret them for contend analysis and results. Literature review of reports, journals, books and official documents, provides secondary data.

The studys outcome were analysis of the effectiveness of the policies undertaken by the Lao government, most of which were found to be relatively effective in reducing the infection rate, which was reduced by 90% in the middle of 2021 compared to the daily epidemic period in the early stages of the epidemic in 2020. Even though the government has put in place a variety of measures to keep people aware of COVID-19, the implementation is still not strong enough due to inadequate budget and inappropriate promotion for affected people and business.

COVID-19 has resulted in lower incomes for workers and declines in revenue for many businesses, especially in the hospitality sector. Businesss profits decreasing by 54% and loss of capital by 46%. Moreover, it affected employment as business laid off employees. There was not enough compensation for people and businesses who were affected by COVID-19 due to the difficult economic situation in Lao PDR. However, local workers or workers who return from abroad can access job opportunities throughout the country through the Department of Labor and Social Welfare which is responsible for organizing jobs searches.

After the end of the COVID-19 outbreak, Lao PDR is at risk of increasing its use of natural resources for economic recovery, which will have both direct and indirect effects on the environment and the sustainability of development. Further steps the government need to take include paying special attention to inflation and possible exchange rate fluctuations, especially in the context of limited domestic reserves, rising world oil prices, and the high dependencies on imports, and making sure a large number of workers can enter the social security system in Lao PDR.

본 연구는 코로나19에 대응한 정부 정책이 라오스 PDR의 노동 부문에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구이다. COVID-19는 라오스 PDR을 포함한 전 세계적으로 확산되었는데, 이는 인간의 건강에 심각한 영향을 미치지만 라오스 PDR의 사회경제 및 노동 분야에도 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 본 연구의 주요 목표는 COVID-19에 대응하는 정부 정책의 효과와 라오스 PDR의 사회 경제 및 노동 부문에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것이다.

이 연구는 양적 연구와 질적 연구의 두 가지 혼합 방법을 적용했다. 보고서, 저널, 서적 및 공식 문서의 문헌 검토는 2차 데이터를 제공했다. 1차 데이터 수집을 위해 라오스의 COVID-19 예방 대응과 관련된 서비스 수혜자, 비즈니스 부문 및 10개 부처를 포함한 4개 당사자에게 4개의 설문지 양식을 배포하여 수행했다. 자료수집 후 1차 자료를 SPSS 프로그램으로 처리하여 백분율을 구하여 기술 형태로 해석하고 연구 결과로 경합분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과는 라오스 정부가 COVID-19의 발생에 대처하기 위해 내놓은 정책으로 현재 대부분의 정책이 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며 2021년 중반에 감염률이 2021년 중반에 비해 90% 감소했다. 정부가 코로나19에 대한 경각심을 갖기 위해 다양한 대책을 내놓고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 시행이 미흡하고 대책이 한 실정이며 영향을 받는 사람들과 사업체를 위한 적절한 예산 및 홍보 또한 부족하다. COVID-19는 비즈니스, 특히 영업 부문에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 영업이익은 54% 감소했다.

라오스 경제 상황의 어려움으로 COVID-19의 영향을 받은 사람과 기업에 대한 보상이 충분하지 않았다. 다만, 국내 근로자나 해외에서 귀국한 근로자는 노동사회복지부가 담당하고 있어 구직활동을 할 수 있다. COVID-19 발병이 끝난 후 라오스는 경제 회복을 위해 천연 자원 사용을 늘릴 위험에 처해 있으며, 이는 환경과 개발 지속 가능성에 직간접적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 추가 조치는 인플레이션 및 환율 변동 가능성에 특히 주의를 기울이는 것이다. 특히 국내 보유고가 제한적이고 세계 유가가 상승하고 수입 의존도가 높지만 COVID-19 발생으로 인해 통화 수입이 감소했다. 그리고 많은 수의 근로자가 라오스의 사회 보장 시스템에 의해 보호받아야 한다.