A Study on Participation in Daily Sports Programs : 생활체육프로그램 참여 연구 : 개인 및 환경 요인을 중심으로

Abstract

생활체육은 고령화 사회 건강수명 증진, 삶의 질 증진, 여가 생활의 만족도 제고 등에 긍정적인 역할을 한다. 이에 따라 생활체육은 적극적이고 능동적인 스포츠 복지의 개념으로 해석되기도 한다. 정부와 지자체에서는 많은 예산을 투입하고 다양한 정책을 시행해 왔다. 이에 따라 국민들의 생활체육 참여율 역시 지속적으로 증가해왔다. 그러나 그간 실행해 온 정책들은 실증적인 분석에 기반한 것이기 보다는 당위적 수요에 기반했던 것이 사실이다. 향후에도 확대될 것으로 예상되는 생활체육 정책의 효과성 제고를 위해 체육 참여에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들을 연구해보고자 하였다.

생활체육이란 건강과 체력 증진을 위하여 행하는 자발적이고 일상적인 체육 활동을 의미한다. 규칙적으로 생활체육에 참여한다는 것은 문화체육관광부의 기준에 따르면 최근 1년간 주1회 이상, 1회 운동시 30분 이상 규칙적으로 체육활동에 참여하는 것을 의미한다.

이론 및 선행연구에 대한 분석을 토대로 연구 모형과 가설을 설정하였다. 종속변수로는 생활체육 참여 여부 및 참여 빈도를 정하였다. 독립변수는 개인 요인과 환경 요인으로 크게 나누었다. 구체적으로는 개인의 심리적 요인(체육의 체력증진 효과 인지, 본인의 체력상태 인지), 개인의 경험 요인(체력관리프로그램 경험, 동호회 경험, 체육프로그램 경험), 환경 요인(공공체육시설, 민간체육시설, 공공스포츠클럽, 생활체육지도자의 수)을 포함한다. 상기 독립변수들이 종속변수에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라고 가설을 세웠으며, 이후 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

그 결과 개인 요인인 심리적 인지와 경험은 생활체육 참여 여부와 빈도에 모두 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 체력 증진의 가장 중요한 요소로 생활체육 참여를 인지하고, 본인의 체력상태가 좋다고 인지하며, 체력관리프로그램/동호회/체육프로그램 경험이 있을수록 생활체육 참여 확률이 높고 참여 빈도가 높을 확률이 크다고 분석되었다. 이는 연도와 지역을 통제하여 분석하였을 때도 동일한 결과로 나타났다. 반면, 환경 요인에서는 민간체육시설 및 공공스포츠클럽 수 만이 생활체육 참여 및 빈도에 모두 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 거주 지역에 민간체육시설 및 공공스포츠클럽이 많을수록 생활체육에 참여할 확률과 자주 참여할 확률이 높다고 나타났다. 하지만, 공공체육시설 및 생활체육지도자의 수는 참여 여부 및 빈도에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나지 않았다.

일부 요인은 예상대로 생활체육 참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는 바, 이를 좀 더 활성화할 수 있는 정책의 확대가 필요할 것이다. 특히, 특정 변수와 지역 및 연도가 상호작용효과를 발생하여 참여 확대에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 경우들이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 이러한 경우를 살펴 해당 지역에서의 동 정책을 더욱 활성화할 필요가 있다.

다만, 공공체육시설 및 생활체육지도자 정책의 경우 정(+)의 효과가 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 특정 지역, 연도 및 표본을 대상으로 한 연구 결과이므로 정책 현장에서의 예측 결과와는 차이가 있을 수 있다. 생활체육 인프라 개소 수를 정할 때 광역 자치단체 단위로 설정하여 표본과의 근접성이 떨어졌던 점 또한 하나의 원인이 될 수 있다. 또한, 공공체육시설 등 공공 시설 설치 지역을 정할 때 공익적 목적이 작용하였으므로, 애초부터 체육 참여의 수요가 크지 않을 가능성이 존재하기도 했다. 그럼에도 불구하고 공공체육시설 및 생활체육지도자의 단순 양적 증대가 참여 확대에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지 않을 수 있음을 확인하였으므로, 운영 개선을 위한 노력도 필요할 것이다. 또한, 정책 현장에서의 예측은 성별, 소득, 연령 등 개인적 요인, 지역, 연도 등 다양한 요인이 고려되는 연구 분석 결과와 달라질 수 있다. 따라서 정책 현장에서도 실증적인 분석을 보완해야 할 것임을 알 수 있었다.

한편, 본 연구는 데이터의 연속성 등을 위해 코로나19 이전의 시기에 한정하였는 바 코로나19로 인한 참여 변화 양상을 반영하지 못한 한계를 가진다. 또한, 비규칙적 생활체육 참여 및 종목에 따른 참여 양상의 차이 또한 이후 연구의 분석 대상이 될 수 있다. 또한, 환경 요인에 대한 분석에 있어 지역 범위가 지나치게 넓었다는 점, 해당 지역의 기존 인프라를 고려하지 못했다는 점, 시간 차를 반영하지 못했다는 점 등이 한계로 여겨진다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 동 연구는 개인 및 환경 요인을 아울러 생활체육 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 포괄적으로 분석하였다는 데 의의가 있으며, 향후 관련 정책 수립에 도움이 될 것이라 사료된다.

Daily sports positively improve health, quality of life, and the satisfaction of leisure life in an aging society. Accordingly, daily sports is sometimes interpreted as active sports welfare. The government has invested a lot of budgets and implemented various policies. Accordingly, the participation rate of people in daily sports has also continued to increase. However, the policies that have been implemented so far have been based on policy and political demand rather than on empirical analysis. In order to improve the effectiveness of the sports policy, which is expected to expand in the future, this paper studied various factors affecting sports participation.

The term 'daily sports' means voluntary and daily sports activities to improve health and physical fitness. 'Regularly participating in daily sports' means 'for the past year, regular participation in sports activities at least once a week and at least 30 minutes when exercising once a week.'

Research models and hypotheses were established based on the review of theory and previous research. Dependent variables are whether or not to participate in daily sports and the frequency of participation. Independent variables were divided into individual and environmental factors. It includes individual psychological factors (cognition about physical fitness effect of sports, awareness of physical fitness condition), individual experience factors (physical fitness program experience, sports club joining experience, sports program experience), and environmental factors (the number of public sports facilities, public sports clubs, certified sports leaders). It was hypothesized that the independent variables have a positive (+) effect on the dependent variables. After that, logistic regression analysis and regression analysis were conducted.

As a result, psychological awareness, and experience, which are individual factors, had a statistically significant positive (+) effect on both participation and frequency. This was the same when the year and region were controlled and analyzed. On the other hand, in terms of environmental factors, only the number of private sports facilities and public sports clubs had a statistically significant positive (+) effect on both participation and frequency of daily sports. However, it was not found that the number of public sports facilities and certified sports leaders had a statistically significant positive (+) effect on participation and frequency.

Some factors were found to positively affect participation in daily sports, as expected, so it is necessary to expand policies that can further activate this. In particular, it was found that there were cases in which specific variables, regions, and years had an interaction effect, which had a positive impact on the expansion of participation. Therefore, it is necessary to further activate this policy in the region by looking at these cases.

In the case of public sports facilities and certified sports leaders, there was no positive (+) effect. However, since this is the result of a study on a specific region, year, and sample, it may be different from the overall estimation result. Another reason may be that since this paper counted the number of sports infrastructures at the regional government level, the proximity between the sample and sports infrastructure was insufficient. In addition, since the purpose of public interest worked when determining the installation spot of public facilities such as public sports facilities, there was a possibility that the demand for the participation of that region was not high from the beginning. Nevertheless, as it was confirmed that a simple quantitative increase in public sports facilities and certified sports leaders might not positively affect the expansion of participation, efforts to improve operations will be necessary.

In addition, the predictions in the policy field may differ from the results of research analysis in which various factors such as gender, income, age, individual characteristics, region, and year are considered. Therefore, it was found that the empirical analysis should also be supplemented in the policy field.

On the other hand, this study has the limitation of analyzing only the period before COVID-19 for data continuity. In addition, in the case of environmental factors, the region's scope was too broad to get consistent results between environmental factor variables.

Nevertheless, this study, which comprehensively analyzed individual and environmental factors and factors affecting participation in sports, is thought to help establish related policies in the future.