Decent Employment Issues of Informal Workers in Mongolia : 몽골의 비정규직 노동자의 양질의 고용문제 [:] 비공식 부문에서 공식 부문으로 전환

Keywords: Informal economyInformal workersDecent workFormalizationSelf-employedOwn-account worker and Working conditions.

Abstract

This study examines the factors that influence informal workers' interest in the formalization. Policy directions for reducing informality and improving decent work were proposed, based on the main concepts of the theory of informal employment, the International Labor Organization's strategy for "Transition from the Informal to the Formal Economy Recommendation, and research results. To examine this question, this study uses survey data from the Research Institute of the Labor and Social Protection of Mongolia, in cooperation with the International Labor Organization in 2021, as its primary data source. The findings show that legal knowledge about employment laws and the experience of employment support programs, the number of employees, and working hours play an important role in the interest in the formalization. However, sociodemographic factors did not significantly affect it. This paper may not provide solutions to all problems, but I believe that it will contribute to policymakers, students, and researchers in the field to better understand informal employment in Mongolia.

본 연구를 통해 비공식적 근로자들이 공식화에 대한 관심에 어떠한 요인들이 영향을 미치는지에 대해 검토한다.

본 연구는 비공식 근로에 관한 주요 이론적 개념들과 국제노동기구의 비공식 경제 권고에서 공식 경제 권고로의 전환 전략과 연구 결과를 바탕으로 하여 비공식적 근로 감소, 양질의 일자리 개선을 위한 정책 방향을 제시하였다.

해당 문제를 검토하기 위하여 본 연구는2021년에 몽골 노동사회복지부 부속 연구기관과 국제노동기구의 합동 연구한 조사 자료를 주요 자료로 활용하였다.

조사 결과 고용법에 관한 법률지식과 고용지원 프로그램 경험, 직원 수, 근로 시간 등이 공식화에 대한 관심에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 사회인구학적 요인들이 크게 영향을 미치지 않다는 것이 판단되었다.

본 논문은 모든 문제에 대한 해결책을 제공하지 못할 수도 있으나 , 몽골의 비공식적 근로를 보다 잘 이해할 수 있도록 정책 입안자, 학생 및 해당 분야의 연구자들에게 기여할 것이라고 믿는다.