Education and Labor Market Performance of Immigrant Workers : 외국인근로자의 교육수준과 임금 간의 관계: 출신국별 교육 효과의 차이를 중심으로

Keywords immigration policyselective immigrationeducation effectrate of return to education

Abstract

As the influx of immigrants is steadily increasing, public opinion is growing that immigrants with a higher level of human capital should be attracted instead of low-wage, non-professional workers who have been making up the majority of immigrants in Korea. Nevertheless, there is a lack of in-depth analysis of differences in labor market performance by country of origin and educational level as well as discussion on the effectiveness of selective immigration policies.

This study analyzed the rate of return to education by classifying foreign wage workers into three groups of origin: OECD, non-OECD, and Korean Chinese. In addition, the same analysis was conducted by dividing the professional visa holder group to which the selection policy was applied and the other visa holder group. As a result of the analysis, the average wage of OECD workers was about 50% higher than the other two groups, and the rate of return from an increase in one year of education is more than four times higher than the other two groups. The rate of return for non-OECD workers and Korean Chinese was similar at 1%, but the average wage for Korean Chinese was 6% higher. By visa group, the rate of return to education for the professional visa group that went through the selection process was significantly higher than that of marriage immigrants or non-professional visa holders. In addition, OECD workers receive 30-60% higher wages on average than non-OECD workers in all visa groups.

These results are consistent with the results of previous studies that immigrants educated in developed countries show better labor market performance, and support policy approaches that consider educational attainment in developed countries as a positive factor. This result also supports the further application of selective immigration policy considering the level of education, as the labor market performance of the group that has undergone the selection process is superior to that of the group entering without such a vetting process.

이민자 유입이 꾸준히 증가하고 있는 가운데, 국내 외국인근로자의 대다수를 차지하는 저임금 비전문인력 대신 장기적 사회통합에 유리한 고인적자본 이민자를 유치해야 한다는 여론이 높아지고 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 출신국 및 교육수준에 따른 노동시장 성과 차이에 대한 심도 있는 분석과 선별적 이민정책의 효과성에 대한 논의가 부족한 것이 현실이다.

본 연구는 정부 외국인근로자 데이터를 활용, 외국인 임금근로자를 선진국(OECD), 비선진국(non-OECD), 한국계 중국인(Korean Chinese) 등 3개 출신국 집단으로 분류하여 교육투자수익률을 분석하였다. 또한 선별정책이 적용된 전문직 체류자격(비자) 소지자 집단과 다른 체류자격 소지자 그룹을 나누어 같은 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 선진국 출신 외국인근로자의 평균 임금은 다른 두 집단보다 약 50% 높았으며, 1년 교육 증가에 따른 교육투자수익률이 다른 두 집단보다 4배 이상 높았다. 비선진국 출신 외국인근로자와 한국계 중국인의 평균 교육투자수익률은 1% 수준으로 비슷한 수준이었으나, 한국계 중국인의 평균 임금이 약 6% 높았다. 체류자격별로는 선별과정을 거친 전문직 체류자격 집단의 교육 투자수익률이 결혼이민자나 고용허가제 비전문인력 체류자격 소지자 등에 비해 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 선진국 출신 외국인근로자는 모든 체류자격에서 비선진국 출신 외국인근로자에 비해 평균적으로 30~60% 높은 임금을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 선진국에서 교육을 받은 외국인근로자의 노동시장 성과가 보다 나을 것이라는 일반적 추론과 부합하며, 이민자 선별 과정에서 선진국에서의 교육 이수 경력을 긍정적 요소로 고려하는 정책 접근을 지지하는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 또한 출신국 집단을 막론하고 선별 과정을 거친 전문직 체류자격 집단의 교육 투자에 따른 노동시장 성과가 선별을 거치지 않은 집단보다 상대적으로 우수하다는 점에서, 향후 교육 수준 등을 고려한 선별적 이민정책을 보다 확대할 필요성이 있다.