Detailed Information

Is Too Much of Anything Bad for You? Examining the Impact of Public Service Motivation on Burnout Among Public Employees in Indonesia : 너무 많은 것이 해로운가? 인도네시아 공무원의 근무동기가 번아웃에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords job burnoutpublic service motivationsocial support

Abstract

PSM research mainly focused on its bright sides, while its dark sides have only started to receive scholars attention in recent years. As there are always two sides of a coin, it is crucial to examine the potential adverse impact of PSM. Employee burnout is one of the potential adverse sides of it. Although it is found to have many positive effects on employees, a high level of PSM may lead employees to go above and beyond in their work which can result in them draining their resources (e.g. time and energy) to an extent that it makes them experience burnout.

Based on a sample of 128 Indonesian central government officials collected through a time-lagged survey and using a multiple regression model, this study examines whether PSM has a positive association with burnout. It finds that PSM is not significant in increasing burnout. Although it is insignificant, it provides a consistent result with similar studies that have also been unable to find a direct relationship between the two. This can possibly be due to the country and cultural differences that are not taken into account. Another possible explanation is that not all individuals experience the same impact of going the extra mile at work such as low-PSM individuals may be more prone to burnout. The interesting finding is social support from supervisors can decrease employee burnout, while workload can increase employee burnout. This is consistent with a previous study that social support can be a buffer against burnout while working long hours lead to a higher risk of burnout. In addition, other control variables, however, are insignificant.

Theoretically, this study contributes stronger evidence than merely using cross-sectional data. Moreover, this study serves as the first that empirically investigate this topic using data from Indonesia. Practically, although this study implies that high-PSM individuals are somewhat unaffected by the possibility of burnout, it doesnt mean employees should be exploited by giving them more work. Instead, the supportive environment should be improved and managers should be equipped with skills that can reduce the likelihood of burnout to occur. Nevertheless, this study has several limitations such as the result may not be generalizable to all public employees in Indonesia and the study sample is relatively small and some variables may be underrepresented.

PSM연구는주로긍정적인면에초점을맞춘반면부정적인면은최근 몇년동안학자들의관심을받기시작했다.동전에는항상양면이있기때문에 PSM 의 잠재적인 악영향을 검토하는 것이 중요하다. 근로자의 번아웃은 PSM 연구의 잠재적인 단점 중 하나이다. 비록 근로자들에게 많은 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌지만, 높은 수준의 PSM 은 직원들로 하여금 그들의 업무를 넘어서서 그들의 자원(예: 시간과 에너지)을 소진하게 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 시계열 분석을 통해 수집된 인도네시아 중앙정부 공무원 128 명을 대상으로 다중회귀모형을 이용하여 PSM 이 공무원 번아웃과 긍정적인 연관성이 있는지를 분석하였다. 분석결과 PSM 이 번아웃을 증가시키는 데 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 비록 이 발견은 중요하지는 않지만, 이 둘 사이의 직접적인 관계를 찾을 수 없었던 이전의 연구들과도 일치한다. 이 무의미한 결과는 아마도 분석에 고려되지 않은 국가와 문화적 차이 때문일 것이다. 또 다른 가능한 설명은 모든 개인이 직장에서 추가적인 마일을 가는 것과 동일한 영향을 경험하지는 않는다는 것이다. PSM 이 낮은 개인은 더 쉽게 탈진할 수 있다. 흥미롭고 중요한 발견은 관리자의 사회적 지원이 직원의 소진을 감소시키는 반면 업무량은 직원의 소진을 증가시킬 수 있다는 것이다. 이는 장시간 근무 시 사회적 지원이 소진에 대한 완충제가 될 수 있다는 기존 연구 결과와 일치한다. 또한 다른 통제 변수는 중요성이 떨어진다.

이론적으로, 본 연구는 단순히 단면 데이터를 사용하는 것보다 더 강력한 증거를 제공한다. 이는 인도네시아 맥락에서 이 주제에 대한 최초의 경험적 연구이기도 하다. 실질적으로, 이 연구는 고 PSM 개인들이 번아웃 가능성에 다소 영향을 받지 않는다는 것을 암시하지만, 이것은 직원들에게 더 많은 일을 줌으로써 그들을 착취해야 한다는 것을 의미하지는 않는다. 대신, 지원 환경을 개선하고 관리자들은 번아웃이 발생할 가능성을 줄일 수 있는 기술을 갖추어야 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 인도네시아의 모든 공무원에게 결과가 일반화될 수 없고 연구 샘플이 비교적 작고 일부 변수가 과소표현될수있다는등의몇가지한계를가지고있다.