Public Policy Implementation in Zimbabwe and Economic Development : 짐바브웨의 공공 정책 이행 및 경제 개발 (토착화 경제 역량 강화 정책의 통찰력)2008-2021

Abstract

Nations formerly colonized in the 19th to 20th century embarked on redressing the entangled ownership of economic productive assets through the process called Indigenization Economic and Empowerment systems. The action focused on rectifying the resources equity caused by colonial imbalances and injustices to indigenous people. The empowerment initiatives varied in the way countries handled these programs. Countries that include Malaysia, South Africa, Zambia, Brazil and recently Zimbabwe joined the movement to indigenize and economically empower indigenous people. The identical cause of the initiative is to emancipate the inclusion roles for ordinary citizens in activities of the national socio-economic growth mainstreams. This correction was done by opening equity to resources ownership and redistribution of productive assets to previously deprived and underprivileged indigenous populations, groups that were caused by injustices and imbalance of colonial power. The hindrances caused vulnerability and seclusion of local communities, ordinary indigenous people not participating in the economic growth and remain impoverished and disadvantaged. The research paper sought to have an in-depth understanding and analysis with an impression to evaluate the Indigenization Economic Empowerment Policy of Zimbabwe. Largely, the Indigenization Economic Empowerment Policy in its process became controversial being pointed to as a Statutory Instrument designed to give politicians, army generals and ruling party loyalists, their families power to grab and seize to their interest national resources while neglecting the intended State assurances to empower all ordinary citizens. This resulted in national arguments that the policy gave access to individual politicians, elites to penetrate country resources and have major personal benefits. Furthermore, the policy is accused of being used and is continuously being used by elites to commit and validate economic lawlessness, unfair practices and expropriations. (Ibrahim et, al.2017) reasoned that a policy is only a good plan deposited in the archive if it is not implemented or executed correctly. The research finds a synopsis in compliance to State, if Zimbabwe majority benefited as intended by the policy. The study vehemently sought evidence with balanced evaluations to the IEEP towards objectives, constraining factors, implementation procedures, and achievements of rule of law as well as policies effectiveness and efficiency in the Republic of Zimbabwe.

이전 19세기에서 20세기에 식민지였던 국가들은 토착화 경제와 권한 부여 라고 불리는 과정을 통해 경제적, 생산적 자산의 얽히고 설킨 소유권을 바로잡기 시작했다. 해당 조치는 식민지 불균형과 불평등으로 인해 발생하는 자원 형평성을 고치는 데에 초점을 맞췄다. 권한 부여 계획은 국가들이 이러한 프로그램을 처리하는 방식에 따라 다양하게 나타났다. 말레이시아, 남아프리카공화국, 잠비아, 브라질, 그리고 최근 짐바브웨를 포함한 국가들은 토착민들을 토착화하고 경제적으로 힘을 실어주기 위한 운동에 동참했다. 이 계획의 동일한 이유는 국가의 사회경제적 성장의 주된 흐름에 있는 활동에서의 일반시민들의 내포된 활동으로부터 해방시키는 것을 들 수 있다. 이러한 수정은 자원 소유에 대한 형평성을 개방하고 이전에 박탈당하고 소외된 원주민 인구, 즉 부당함과 식민지 권력의 불균형으로 인해 발생한 집단에 생산적 자산을 재분배함으로써 이루어졌다. 저해요인이 지역 사회의 취약성과 고립을 경제 성장에 참여하지 않는 일반 원주민들에게 야기했고, 그들을 가난하고 불리한 상태로 남아 있게 했다. 본 연구논문은 짐바브웨의 토착화 경제적 권한 부여 정책을 인상적으로 보고 이를 평가하기 위해 심층적인 이해와 분석을 추구하였다. 대체로, 그 과정에서 일반 시민에게 권한을 부여하는 것은 무시하는 반면, 토착화 경제 권한 부여 정책은 정치인, 육군 장성 및 여당 충성파, 그들의 가족에게 국가 자원을 움켜쥐고 장악할 수 있는 권한을 부여하기 위해 고안된 법적 수단으로 지적되어 논란이 되었다. 이것은 정책이 국가 자원에 침투하고 주요 개인적 이익을 가질 수 있는 개인 정치인, 엘리트들에게 접근을 허용한다는 국가적 주장을 낳았다. 더욱이, 이 정책은 올바르게 구현되거나 실행되지 않는 경우에만 기록에 저장된 좋은 계획일 뿐이라는 이유로 경제적 도적 행위, 불공정 관행 및 수용을 저지르고 검증하기 위해 엘리트들에 의해 계속 사용되고 있다고 비난 받고 있다(Ibrahim et, al. 2017). 이 연구는 짐바브웨 대다수가 정책의 의도대로 이익을 얻는다면 국가에 부합하는 시놉시스를 찾는다. 이 연구는 짐바브웨 공화국의 정책 효과와 효율성뿐만 아니라 목표, 제약 요인, 실행 절차, 법치주의의 성과에 대한 균형 잡힌 평가를 통해 증거를 격렬하게 모색했다.