Review on the Implementation of the Policy on Sustainable Hydropower Development of the Government of Laos : 라오스 정부의 지속 가능한 수력 발전 정책구현 검토

Abstract

This research reviewed the implementation of the Policy on Sustainable Hydropower Development (PSHD) of the Government of Laos (GOL). It was an exploratory research which focused on reviewing the formation, adoption and implementation in the policy life cycle only. Thus, it was not the full evaluation of PSHD. This research used qualitative data of which the primary data was collected from virtual interviews with the relevant staff of key authorities and some hydropower projects in Laos and secondary data from the laws, regulations, reports and other relevant documents.

The findings illustrated that the GOL wanted to develop hydropower to be an export commodity and to supply the domestic demand by promoting investments of individuals and entities into hydropower development projects which could ensure watershed protection, consistency with the national socio-economic development plans, safe, economic and sustainable operation and effective impact mitigation. Initially, the GOL established the National Policy on Environment and Social Sustainability of Hydropower Sector in Lao PDR (NPSH) in 2005. NPSH was revised during 2013 to 2014 to cover the technical, environmental and social aspects. Therefore, the name of the policy was changed to the Policy on Sustainable Hydropower Development (PSHD) in 2015.

PSHD has allowed development of hydropower projects as a type of business which applies the independent power producer (IPP) model. The beginning of this model is that the entities submit their project development proposals to the concerned authorities. Once approved, the entities conduct development and related business activities of the projects under a concession right to build, own, operate and transfer the projects to the GOL after the end of the concession right which is legally binding and stipulated in an agreement called the concession agreement (CA). The development activities are conducted through 4 stages (planning, construction, operation and transfer stages). Each stage requires completion of its specific activities in order to advance to the next stage.

PSHD increased sharply the generation capacity from 30 MW to almost 10,000 MW and the household electrification from 3% to 95% from 1971 to 2019. It also turned electricity as the national export commodity and there have more projects under construction and planning stages.

The research also found many issues and challenges for PSHD implementation. For example, the domestic supply project developers could not pay their financial obligations to the GOL because EDL (a state-owned enterprise which is the sole distributor of electricity for the domestic consumption) could pay only a minor part of the electricity costs to the developers; there were also some international communities which disagreed with many hydropower development projects in Laos; and law enforcement was not strong enough. Thus, the continuation of PSHD must be in parallel with measures to tackle the issues and challenges.

본∨논문은 라오스 정부(GOL)의 지속 가능한 수력 발전 정책(PSHD)의 이행을 검토했습니다. 이것은 탐색적 연구 였습니다. PSHD의 형성 단계, 채택 단계에서 PSHD 구현 단계까지의 PSHD 수명주기를 검토했습니다. 따라서 PSHD에 대한 완전한 평가는 아니 아니었습니다. 이 연구는 질적 데이터만을 사용했습니다. 관련 당국의 공무원과 라오스의 일부 수력 발전 프로젝트 직원을 인터뷰하여 수집한 기본 데이터입니다. 관련 법률, 규정, 보고서 및 기타 관련 문서를 연구하여 수집한 2차 데이터입니다.

조사 결과는 또한 라오스 정부가 수출 상품과 국내 수요 공급을 위해 수력 발전 전력을 개발하기를 원했음을 보여주었습니다. 라오스 정부는 수력 발전 프로젝트에 대한 투자를 장려했습니다. 이러한 프로젝트는 (1) 안전한 유역 보호, (2) 경제적이고 지속 가능한 운영, (3) 효과적인 영향 완화 조치, (4) 국가 사회경제적 개발 계획을 지원해야 합니다. 프로젝트에는 효과적인 영향 완화가 있어야 합니다.

2005년 라오스 정부는 수력 발전 부문 환경 및 사회적 지속 가능성 국가 정책(NPSH)을 수립했습니다. NPSH는 2013-2014년에 개정되었습니다. 개정판은 기술적, 환경적, 사회적 측면을 다루었습니다. 2015년에 NPSH는 PSHD로 변경되었습니다.

지속 가능한 수력 발전 정책은 기업으로서 수력 발전 프로젝트를 개발하는 데 중점을 둡니다. 이러한 사업은 독립 전력 생산자 모델(IPP)에 의해 운영됩니다. 이 모델은 개발자의 개발 제안으로 시작됩니다. 제안서는 관련 당국에 제출됩니다. 제안서가 승인되면 개발자는 개발 활동 및 관련 비즈니스 활동을 수행합니다. 이러한 활동은 양허권의 적용을 받습니다. 양허권을 통해 개발자는 프로젝트를 건설, 소유, 운영하고 라오스 정부에 이전할 수 있습니다. 양허권은 양허 계약(CA)이라는 계약에 법적으로 규정되어 있습니다. 수력발전사업 개발은 4단계(계획, 건설, 운영, 이전)로 진행됩니다. 각 단계는 다음 단계로 진행하기 위해 특정 활동을 완료해야 합니다.

PSHD는 1971년 30MW에서 2019년 거의 10,000MW로 발전 용량을 급격히 증가시켰습니다. 전기 주택의 수는 1971년 3%에서 2019년 95%로 증가했습니다. PSHD는 또한 전력을 국가 수출 상품으로 전환했습니다. 그것은 건설 및 계획 단계에서 더 많은 프로젝트를 위한 경로를 만들었습니다.

그러나 이 연구를 통해 PSHD에 대한 많은 과제도 확인되었습니다. 예를 들어, 국내 공급 개발자는 EDL로부터 전액을 지급받을 수 없기 때문에 라오스 정부에 재정적 의무를 지불할 수 없습니다. EDL은 유틸리티입니다. 국내 소비 전력의 유일한 유통업체입니다. 또 다른 문제는 라오스의 수력 발전 프로젝트에 동의하지 않는 일부 국제 사회도 있었다는 것입니다. PSHD 구현은 또한 법 위반에 대한 처벌을 시행하는 데 어려움이 있습니다. 따라서 PSHD의 지속은 문제에 대한 조치와 병행되어야 합니다.