Social Media and Government Responsiveness : 소셜미디어와 정부 대응력: 필리핀 공화국 외무부 장관의 사례 연구

Abstract

In todays world, technology has enabled faster, even instantaneous, communication and connection between people. One of the most defining features of this phenomenon is the proliferation of social media use, with more than half of the worlds population utilizing social media. With this development, it must be logical for governments to utilize social media to enhance its responsiveness, however, this is not true in all cases, with some governments restricting or not taking advantage of social media to enhance responsiveness. Responsiveness has been defined as the ability of the government to enact policies which have been expressly desired by its citizens. Despite the hesitancy with the use of social media, there are still some government officials who are active on their respective social media platforms, interacting with citizens, which in turn may contribute to the enhancement of government responsiveness. This paper will investigate one such case of the twitter use of the Philippine Secretaries of Foreign Affairs and how their twitter accounts, tweets, and network enhance the responsiveness of their government agency, the Department of Foreign Affairs.

To answer the research questions, the author will make use of Social Network Analysis (SNA), analyzing the twitter network of #DFAForgingAhead and @DFAPHL to determine the centrality measurements of the twitter account of the current Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Manalo, and Content Analysis of the tweets of the former Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Locsin, comprising of the following dates: 10-11 December 2019, or before the COVID-19 pandemic, and 10-11 December 2021, when the Philippine government has lifted the hard lockdown measures and some frontline services of the Department resumed. Did the pandemic increase the use of social media to enhance government responsiveness? What are the differences between the tweets made by the former Secretary before the pandemic and during the pandemic in terms of government responsiveness? This is an interesting development made possible by the unprecedented current global situation.

The study found that the DFA and its Secretaries used their respective Twitter accounts to enhance government responsiveness, which may take the form of information dissemination, as shown in the SNA, and by addressing complaints, requests, and concerns of citizens, as shown in the Content Analysis. The study also demonstrated how SNA can be used to measure government responsiveness. However, effectiveness of social media to enhance government responsiveness may need further study and in-depth studies with extended time span may need to be undertaken to provide a clearer and more complete picture of how social media can be used to enhance government responsiveness.

오늘날의 세계에서, 기술은 사람들 사이의 의사소통과 접촉을 더 빠르고, 심지어는 즉각적으로 가능하게 했다. 이 현상의 가장 명확한 특징 중 하나는 소셜 미디어 사용의 확산이며, 전 세계 인구의 절반 이상이 소셜 미디어를 사용하고 있다. 이러한 발전으로 정부가 대응력을 높이기 위해 소셜 미디어를 활용하는 것이 논리적이어야 하지만, 일부 정부가 대응력을 높이기 위해 소셜 미디어를 제한하거나 활용하지 않는 등 모든 경우에 해당되는 것은 아니다. 대응력은 정부가 시민들이 명시적으로 원하는 정책을 제정할 수 있는 능력으로 정의되어 왔다. 소셜 미디어 사용에 대한 망설임에도 불구하고, 여전히 각 소셜 미디어 플랫폼에서 활동하며 시민들과 교류하고 있는 정부 관료들이 있고, 이는 다시 정부의 대응력 향상에 기여할 수 있다. 본서에서는 필리핀 외무부 장관의 트위터 사용 사례와 그 트위터 계정, 트윗, 네트워크가 필리핀 외무부의 대응력을 높이는 방법에 대해 조사할 것이다.

연구 질문에 답하기 위해 저자는 소셜 네트워크 분석(SNA)을 사용하여 2019년 12월 10-11일 또는 COVID-19 대유행 이전과 필리핀 정부가 강력한 폐쇄 조치를 해제하고 국방부의 일부 일선 서비스를 재개한 2021년 12월 10-11일자의 현 외교부장관 Mr. Manalo의 트위터 계정 중심점 측정 및 전 외교부 장관 Mr. Locsin의 트윗 내용을 알아내기 위해 #DFAForgingAhead"와 @DFAPHL 트위터 네트워크를 분석할 것이다. 팬데믹으로 인해 정부 대응력을 강화하기 위해 소셜 미디어 사용이 증가했는가? 정부의 대응 측면에서 팬데믹 이전과 팬데믹 기간 동안 전 장관이 작성한 트윗의 차이점은 무엇인가? 이것은 전례 없는 세계 정세에 의해 가능해진 흥미로운 진전이라고 볼 수 있다. 연구에 따르면 DFA와 DFA의 장관들은 SNA에 표시된 것처럼 정부 대응력을 강화하여 정보 배포의 형태를 취할 수 있도록 그리고 내용 분석에 나와있는 것처럼 시민들의 불만, 요청 및 우려를 해결하기 위해 각각의 트위터 계정을 사용했다. 이 연구는 또한 SNA가 정부 대응력을 측정하는 데 어떻게 사용될 수 있는지 보여주었다. 그러나 정부 대응성을 향상시키기 위한 소셜 미디어의 효과는 추가 연구가 필요할 수 있고, 정부 대응성 향상을 목적으로 소셜 미디어를 사용할 수 있는 방법에 대한 보다 명확하고 완전한 모습을 제공하기 위해 장기간의 심층 연구가 수행되어야 할 수도 있다.

키워드: 소셜미디어, 정부, 대응력, 트위터, 사례 연구.; Language eng