Sustainable Transportation Assessment: : 지속가능한 도시교통수단 평가: 인도네시아 자카르타의 사례

Keywords sustainable transportation assessmentsustainable transportation indicators selectionAnalytical Hierarchical Process (AHP)weighting processtransportation policy

Abstract

The term sustainable development was defined 35 years ago as development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. In the context of megacities such as Jakarta, the rapid growth rates of urbanization means that it will be more important than ever to get the urban areas built in a sustainable way. Therefore, a more sustainable transportation is needed to increase the quality of the citizens life.

In order to plan sustainable urban transportation policies, the extent of sustainability in transportation itself needs to be assessed. This research discovers various ways to assess sustainable transportation in city-level supported by range of literatures in which most of them are using indicators and scoring weight to indicate the importance level of each indicator. In this research a total number of 20 sustainable transportation indicators were being selected, which then being categorized into 10 factors.

Analytical Hierarchical Process (AHP) survey was then being conducted to formulate the importance level for these sustainable transportation factors and domains. Two groups of respondents were created for this survey, which are the transport users group and transport experts group. The result shows that there are noticeable differences and similarities in both groups. In the domains level, the users are slightly leaning towards social domain as the most important domain, whereas the experts consider the economical domain instead. However, both groups consensus is that the factor of urban spaces and road traffic quality are more important than other factor to obtain the sustainable transportation goal in Jakarta.

With these results, the performance of sustainability transportation in Jakarta can be assessed. In urban spaces factor, the indicators performance is not desirable as it shows by the dominance of vehicle-based infrastructure in the urban areas rather than green spaces or non-motorized infrastructure. However, the factor of road traffic quality is performing relatively better than the former.

Furthermore, Jakartas transportation still needs a marginal increase of efforts in order to be as sustainable as it should be. Even though there is a lot of ways and policies that relates to transport sustainability, in Jakartas case, improving the aspects of urban spaces and road traffic quality is being discovered in this research to be more helpful for achieving that purpose.

35년 전 '지속 가능한 발전'이란 용어는 '미래 세대가 자신의 필요를 충족시킬 수 있는 능력을 훼손하지 않고 현재의 필요를 충족시키는 발전'으로 정의됐다. 자카르타와 같은 거대 도시의 맥락에서 도시화의 빠른 성장률은 도시 지역을 지속 가능한 방식으로 건설하는 것이 그 어느 때보다 중요할 것이라는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 시민들의 삶의 질을 높이기 위해서는 보다 지속 가능한 교통수단이 필요하다.

지속가능한 도시교통 정책을 계획하기 위해서는 교통 자체의 지속가능성 정도를 평가할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 각 지표의 중요도를 나타내기 위해 지표를 사용하고 가중치를 채점하고 있는 문헌의 범위가 뒷받침하는 도시 수준의 지속가능한 교통수단을 평가하는 다양한 방법을 발견한다. 본 연구에서는 총 20개의 지속가능한 교통지표를 선정하여 10가지 요소로 분류하였다.

이후 이러한 지속 가능한 운송 요인과 영역에 대한 중요도 수준을 공식화하기 위해 분석적 계층적 프로세스(AHP) 조사가 수행되었다. 이 설문조사를 위해 두 개의 응답 그룹이 작성되었는데, 바로 운송 '사용자' 그룹과 운송 '전문가' 그룹이다. 결과는 두 그룹 모두에서 눈에 띄는 차이와 유사성이 있음을 보여준다. 도메인 수준에서, 사용자들은 사회적 영역을 가장 중요한 수준으로 기울고 있는 반면, 전문가들은 경제적 영역을 대신 고려하고 있다. 다만 자카르타의 지속가능한 교통목표를 달성하기 위해서는 '도시공간'과 '도로교통질'이라는 요소가 다른 요소보다 중요하다는 것이 두 그룹의 공통된 의견이다.

이러한 결과로 자카르타의 지속가능성 교통수단의 성과를 평가할 수 있다. '도시공간' 요소에서 지표의 성과는 녹지공간이나 비동기화 인프라보다는 도심지역의 차량기반 인프라 우위성을 보여줘 바람직하지 않다. 다만 '도로교통 질'이라는 요소는 전자보다 상대적으로 좋은 성과를 내고 있다.

게다가, 자카르타의 교통은 그것이 지속 가능해야 하는 만큼 되기 위해 여전히 약간의 노력이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 교통지속성과 관련된 여러 가지 방법과 정책들이 있지만, 자카르타의 경우 도시공간과 도로교통의 질적 측면의 개선이 그 목적 달성에 보다 도움이 될 것으로 보고 있다.