Tackling the Youth Unemployment in Uganda : 청년실업 문제를 해결을 위한 우간다의 정부선정 시책의 검토

Abstract

Uganda has one of the world's fastest growing and youngest populations in the world according to the Population Reference Bureau's 2018 World Population Data Sheet. While this can be a good foundation for economic growth, it also poses a significant challenge to the country in the form of widespread youth unemployment, which can jeopardize the country's political stability and long-term development. Youth unemployment has been steadily and suddenly rising as a result of this expanding young population. Therefore, this thesis examines the key causes of youth unemployment in Uganda.

According to the IMF Country Focus, this puts the country under pressure to produce more than 600,000 jobs per year for its growing labour force while also ensuring that the benefits of development are distributed fairly. In order to achieve this goal, the Ugandan government has embarked on a number of noteworthy job creation projects in recent years, some of which have been spearheaded by the President, His Excellency Yoweri Kaguta Museveni. In Uganda, youth unemployment is a major problem among both educated and illiterate youth. In recent years, well-intentioned donors have set up programs in the country aimed at putting young people to work, but the study only focuses on the government's strategic plans and initiatives to address the problem. Although a large number of young people have benefited from these projects, the great majority of young people have made little or no progress, and thus this study delves into two of the most significant government employment initiatives namely; Ugandas Youth Livelihood Programme (YLP) and The Operation Wealth Creation (OWC), their impact, challenges and proposed suggestions or solutions to youth unemployment.

Majority of the respondents agreed to the fact that youth unemployment is largely due the fact there are no jobs in the country closely followed by high population of the youth. On top of that, this large population of the youth often migrates from rural to urban (towns and cities) thereby fighting for the few available jobs, many others said; lack of skills favourable for the job market (skills mismatch) was very much a factor. The focus group discussion ably proposed solutions to youth unemployment with very much focus on skilling the youth. Based on these findings, recommendations were developed to help address the problem of youth unemployment, which include: combating corruption in government institutions, equipping young people with more skills for self-employment, providing career guidance to the youth in terms of attitudes toward certain jobs, particularly in the agricultural sector, controlling rapid population growth, and providing more practical education through vocational institutions, among other things.

Population Reference Bureau의 2018년 세계 인구 데이터 시트에 따르면 우간다는 세계에서 가장 빠르게 증가하고 젊은 인구를 보유한 국가 중 하나이다. 이는 경제 성장을 위한 좋은 기반이 될 수 있지만 광범위한 청년 실업의 형태로 국가에 중대한 도전을 제기하며 국가의 정치적 안정과 장기적인 발전을 위태롭게 할 수 있다. 청년실업은 이러한 청년인구의 증가로 인해 꾸준히 그리고 갑자기 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 우간다 청년실업의 주요 원인을 살펴보고자 한다.

IMF Country Focus에 따르면 국가는 성장하는 노동력을 위해 연간 600,000개 이상의 일자리를 창출하는 동시에 개발 혜택이 공정하게 분배되도록 해야 한다는 압박을 받고 있다. 이 목표를 달성하기 위해 우간다 정부는 최근 몇 년간 주목할만한 일자리 창출 프로젝트에 착수했으며 그 중 일부는 대통령 요웨리 카구타 무세베니(Yoweri Kaguta Museveni)가 주도했다. 우간다에서 청년 실업은 교육을 받은 청년과 문맹 청년 모두에게 중요한 문제이다. 최근 몇 년 동안 선의의 민간 기부자들이 청년들의 일자리 창출을 목표로 프로그램을 세웠지만, 이 연구는 문제를 해결하기 위한 정부의 전략적 계획과 이니셔티브에만 초점을 맞추고 있다. 많은 청년들이 이 프로젝트의 혜택을 받았지만 대다수의 청년들은 거의 또는 전혀 진전을 이루지 못했다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 가장 중요한 정부 고용 이니셔티브 중 두 가지, 즉; 우간다의 청년 생계 프로그램(YLP)과 부 창출 프로젝트(OWC)의 영향과 도전 과제를 다룰 것이다.

대다수의 응답자는 청년실업의 주요 원인이 일자리가 없다는 사실에 동의했으며, 그 다음으로 청년 인구가 많기 때문이다. 게다가 이 많은 청년 인구는 종종 시골에서 도시(도시와 도시)로 이주하여 이용 가능한 소수의 일자리를 위해 싸우고 있다. 즉, 취업 시장에 유리한 기술 부족(기술 불일치)이 가장 큰 요인이었다. IMF Country Focus은 청년 기술에 중점을 두어 청년 실업에 대한 해결책을 제안했다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 정부 기관의 부패 퇴치, 청년들에게 더 많은 자영업 기술 제공, 특정 직업에 대한 태도 측면에서 청년들에게 진로 지도 제공을 포함하여 청년 실업 문제를 해결하는 데 도움이 되는 권장 사항을 제안한다. 특히 농업 부문에서 급속한 인구 증가를 통제하고 직업 기관을 통해 보다 실용적인 교육을 제공할 것이다.