The Impact of Covid-19 on Criminal Proceedings in the Philippines : 코로나19가 필리핀 형사소송에 미치는 영향: 검찰청의 형사사건 조사를 바탕으로

Abstract

The criminal justice system was not spared by Covid-19. During the pandemic, the normal course of legal work and transactions was heavily interrupted. The courts had to be closed and proceedings such as trials and hearings had to be conducted remotely.

This study tries to examine how Covid-19 and the preventive measures adopted to respond to it impact the investigations and proceedings in criminal cases in the Philippines. In particular, this study looked into the criminal cases handled by the Public Attorneys Office (PAO) in the Philippines, which is the principal law office of the government in rendering free legal assistance and services to indigent persons who cannot afford the services of a private lawyer. The study examined how the pandemic affected the disposition of cases by looking into the resolution of cases as well as access to courts and lawyers.

After gathering the official data from PAO, a Welchs t-test was conducted to determine if there are significant differences in the number of terminated cases and new cases received before and during Covid-19. The results of the test showed that Covid-19 indeed had significant impact on the cases.

To supplement the secondary data from PAO, public attorneys were also interviewed. It was found from the interviews that they perceive Covid-19 to have affected them as practitioners and their clients access to justice. While they encountered negative and positive effects of remote transactions in the cases they handle, they are still expecting to return to the traditional way of dealings but still open to remote proceedings for certain cases.

코로나19는 형사사법제도에도 영향을 미쳤다. 대유행 기간 동안, 법률 업무와 거래의 정상적인 과정이 크게 중단되었다. 법정이 폐쇄되고 재판과 청문회 같은 절차를 원격으로 진행해야 했다.

이 연구는 Covid-19와 이에 대응하기 위해 채택된 예방 조치가 필리핀의 형사 사건 수사 및 절차에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사하려고 한다. 특히 이번 연구는 정부의 주요 법률 사무소인 필리핀의 PAO(Public Attorney's Office)가 개인 변호사의 서비스를 받을 여유가 없는 가난한 사람들에게 무료 법률 지원과 서비스를 제공하는 데 있어 취급하는 형사 사건을 조사했다. 이 연구는 법원 및 변호사와의 접근 뿐만 아니라 사건의 해결 방법을 조사함으로써 전염병이 사건 처리에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사했다. PAO의 공식 데이터를 수집한 후, Welch's t-테스트를 수행하여 Covid-19 이전 및 동안 접수된 종료 사례와 새로운 사례의 수에 큰 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 테스트 결과는 코로나19가 실제로 케이스에 상당한 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주었다. PAO의 2차 자료를 보완하기 위해, 공변호사들도 인터뷰했다. 인터뷰를 통해 그들은 코로나19가 실무자와 의뢰인이 정의에 접근할 수 있는 데 영향을 미쳤다고 인식하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그들이 처리하는 사례에서 원격 거래의 부정적인 효과와 긍정적인 효과를 접했지만, 그들은 여전히 전통적인 거래 방식으로 돌아가기를 기대하였다. 다만 특정 사례들에 대해서는 원격 소송에 열려 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다.