What Determines Green Growth in Developing Countries? : 개발도상국의 녹색성장을 결정하는 요인에 관한 연구 라틴 아메리카 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Developing countries are particularly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change and resource depletion, Latin America is not an exception. These tendencies will have significant economic, social and environmental consequences, therefore the relationship between the environment and the economy should be studied further. A green growth pathway represents an innovative approach that can hence the conservation of natural capital as well as promote new income sources that are in line with sustainability.

Most of the empirical literature has referred to the EKC hypothesis in order to address these issues. Different from other studies, where the relationship between income and environmental pollution indicators is analyzed, this study followed the literature of the modified EKC replacing the pollution-related dependent variable with a macroeconomic sustainable indicator, namely green growth (through the green growth index), and testes its relationship with income (GDP per capita), in order to construct a sustainable development-guided framework.

Furthermore, the study adds variables that have been identified as determinant factors that positively influence green growth, according to previous literature and empirical studies focusing on developing countries, these variables are? innovation, consumption of renewable energies, and environmental policies. In order to assess the role of the State, two more variables were added, namely government effectiveness and quality of institutions, due to its important role in public administration and for the development of a country.

The hypotheses of the study are that economic growth is one of the most important determinants that are needed to generate green growth, however not alone, innovation (mostly as an effect of the implementation of environmental policies) plays a crucial role in influencing green growth directly. The results of the panel regression with a random one-way effect and a lagged dependent variable, in order to ensure the significance of the independent variables, confirm the hypotheses. A positive and significant correlation between income and innovation toward green growth, with a 90% confidence level was observed. The other control variables, besides the consumption of renewable energy, present a positive relationship with green growth, however not significant as it was expected.

The findings of the study constitute a contribution particularly for the context of Latin America and its policy formulation at the national level, promoting mechanisms for enhancing R&D; at the international level, increasing cooperation in order to promote good practices aiming to enhance the development of green growth, securing the protection of the environment and generating new eco-friendly income sources.

개발도상국들은 기후 변화와 자원 고갈의 영향으로부터 특히 취약할 수밖에 없다. 그건 라틴 아메리카도 마찬가지다. 이러한 경향은 앞으로 경제, 사회, 그리고 환경 면에서 중대한 결과를 초래할 수 있기에 환경과 경제 간의 관계에 대한 연구가 더욱 필요한 실정이다. 녹색 성장의 길은 자연자본을 보존할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 지속 가능한 새로운 소득원을 촉진할 수도 있는 혁신적인 접근 방식이라 할 수 있다.

대부분의 경험적 문헌은 이러한 사안을 다루기 위해 EKC 가설을 참조했다. 본 연구는, 소득과 환경오염지표의 관계를 분석하는 다른 연구들과 달리, 오염과 관련된 종속변수를 거시경제적 지속가능지표로 대체한 수정된 EKC의 문헌을 따랐고, 지속 가능한 개발을 유도하기 위한 틀을 구축하기 위해 녹색성장(녹색성장지수를 통해서)과 소득(1인당 GDP) 간의 관계에 대해 검증했다.

또한 이 연구는 녹색성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 결정적 요인으로 확인된 변수들을 포함했다. 이러한 변수들은 혁신, 재생에너지의 소비, 환경정책이며, 이는 개발도상국에 관한 선행문헌 및 실증연구를 따른 것이다. 국가의 역할을 평가하기 위해 공공행정과 국가 발전에 있어 중요한 요소로 여겨지는 정부의 효율성과 제도의 질이라는 두 가지 변수를 추가하였다.

이 연구의 가설은 녹색성장을 창출하는 데 필요한 가장 중요한 결정 요인으로 경제 성장뿐만 아니라 혁신(주로 환경정책의 시행에 따른 효과) 또한 녹색성장에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 결정적인 역할을 할 수 있다는 것이다. 독립변수의 유의성을 얻기 위해 임의일원효과와 시차종속변수를 사용한 패널 회귀분석 결과를 통해 가설을 확인했다. 소득과 녹색성장을 향한 혁신 간의 관계에서 긍정적이고 유의한 상관관계가 관찰되었으며, 신뢰수준은 90%였다. 재생 에너지 소비 외의 다른 통제 변수들은 녹색 성장과 긍정적인 관계를 보여주긴 했지만, 기대했던 것만큼의 의미는 없었다.

연구 결과는 특히 라틴 아메리카의 상황을 중심으로 한 국가 차원의 정책 수립과 국제 차원의 연구개발을 강화하기 위한 체제의 촉진을 위해 고려될 수 있다. 이를 통해 녹색 성장의 발전을 강화할 수 있는 좋은 관행을 장려하기 위한 협력 증가를 기대할 수 있으며, 환경 보호를 공고히 하는 동시에 새로운 친환경 수입원 창출에도 기여할 수 있다.