An Analysis of E-Government Users' Satisfaction in Tanzania : 탄자니아 전자정부 사용자의 만족도 분석

Abstract

E-Government users satisfaction is an important factor for users to continue using E-Government Systems. Many countries, developed and developed ones, have been using E-Government services with the intention of transforming public service institutions and public services delivery. Governments have been investing heavily in E-Government so as to deliver quality services, engaging the community and stakeholders in decision making process and with the intention of minimizing corruption. There still remains the question of what factors really influence e-Government users satisfaction.

This study aims to examine factors influencing E-Government users satisfaction, by using the E-Office Management System at the Judiciary of Tanzania as the case study. Basing on available literature on the field of e-Government, four independent variables that may influence E-Office Management System users satisfaction are examined in this study. Identified independent variables for this study are System Quality, Information Quality, Service Quality and Security and Privacy. Furthermore, Gender, Age, Level of Education, Working Experience, Job Position and Frequency of Using E-Office Management System are used as control variables of this study.

From four independent variables, four hypotheses were formulated in this study. Survey data from 112 employees of the Judiciary of Tanzania who have access to e-Office Management System were collected and used to test four hypotheses of the study. IBM SPSS Statistics software was used to analyze data collected from the respondents of this study.

Findings show that Information Quality and Security and Privacy positively influence e-Office Management System users satisfaction. However, this study did not confirm if System Quality and Service Quality have a positive influence on E-Office Management System users satisfaction. Moreover, all control variables were not confirmed to have any positive influence on users satisfaction. The findings of this study provide some insights to decision makers to keep into consideration factors that positively influence E-Government users satisfaction, and calls for more research to be conducted on effects of service quality and system quality on e-government users satisfaction.

Keywords: System Quality, Information Quality, Service Quality, Security and Privacy, and e-government users satisfaction.

Student Number: 2021-28985

전자정부 사용자의 만족도는 사용자가 전자정부 시스템을 지속적으로 사용하기 위한 중요한 요소이다. 선진국을 막론한 많은 국가들이 공공서비스 기관과 공공서비스 제공을 전환하려는 의도로 전자정부 서비스를 이용해 왔다. 정부는 양질의 서비스를 제공하기 위해 전자 정부에 많은 투자를 해왔고, 지역 사회와 이해 관계자들을 의사 결정 과정에 관여하게 하고 부패를 최소화하려는 의도로 참여시켜왔다. 전자정부 사용자의 만족도에 실제로 영향을 미치는 요소가 무엇인지에 대한 질문은 여전히 남아 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 탄자니아 사법부의 E-Office Management 시스템을 사례연구로 활용하여 전자정부 이용자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 전자정부 분야에 관한 문헌자료를 바탕으로 전자사무관리시스템 이용자의 만족도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 4가지 독립변수를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 확인된 독립 변수는 시스템 품질, 정보 품질, 서비스 품질, 보안 및 개인 정보 보호이다. 또한 연구의 통제변수로는 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 근무경력, 직위, E-Office Management 시스템 사용빈도 등이 사용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 4개의 독립변수로부터 4개의 가설을 수립하였다. E-Office Management 시스템에 접근할 수 있는 탄자니아 사법부 직원 112명의 조사 데이터를 수집하여 연구의 네 가지 가설을 테스트했다. IBM SPSS Statistics 소프트웨어를 사용하여 본 연구의 응답자로부터 수집된 데이터를 분석하였다.

본 연구는 정보 품질과 보안 및 개인정보보호가 E-Office Management 시스템 사용자의 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 시스템 품질과 서비스 품질이 E-Office Management 시스템 사용자의 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지는 확인하지 못하였다. 또한 모든 통제변수가 이용자 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 의사결정자들에게 전자정부 이용자의 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 요소들을 고려할 수 있는 몇 가지 통찰을 제공하며, 서비스 품질과 시스템 품질이 전자정부 이용자의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 더 많은 연구를 수행할 것을 요구한다.

키워드: 시스템 품질, 정보 품질, 서비스 품질, 보안 및 개인 정보 보호, 전자 정부 사용자 만족도