The effect of setting public sector wage standards on the actual wages of public sector workers : 공공부문의 임금체계 설정이 공공부문 근로자의 실제 임금에 미치는 영향 분석: 미국 인디아나주 건설업의 적정임금을 중심으로 focused on Indiana state construction industry's prevailing wage

Abstract

본 연구에서는 미국 인디애나 주의 적정임금 제도 폐지 사례를 통해 정부가 설정한 별도의 임금체계가 공공부문 근로자의 임금과 노동시장에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 한국의 공공부문 임금체계 도입 논의에 대한 함의를 도출하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 인디애나 주와 인근 3개 지역, 건설업과 다른 업종, 공공부문과 민간부문을 구분하여 적정임금 폐지 전후의 임금변화 추세를 비교 분석하였다.

연구에 사용하는 데이터는 U.S. Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)에서 매년 조사하는 Current Population Survey Outgoing Rotation Groups (CPS-ORG)에서 시간당 실질임금을 분석하였다. (2019년 물가 기준) 추가적으로 보조데이터인 Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) 데이터에서 주간소득과 근로자 수의 변화량과 변화율의 추세 및 차이를 분석하였다. 기간은 적정임금 폐지를 전후로 하여 단기(2014~2016)와 장기(2012~2019)로 구분한다.

연구는 크게 건설근로자 임금 추세 분석과, 인디애나 주 공공부문 건설근로자 사례분석의 두 가지로 구분하여 진행하였다. 건설근로자 임금 추세분석은 지역, 산업 두가지 기준으로 진행하였다. 지리적 기준은 산업과 관계없는 외부적 요인을 배제하고 적정임금 폐지가 임금에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 인디애나 주와 인근 3개 주의 건설근로자의 임금변화를 비교 분석하였다. 산업적 기준은 지역 내 경기변화 등의 요인을 배제하고 적정임금 폐지가 임금에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 인디애나 주의 건설업과 다른 업종의 임금변화를 비교 분석하였다. 공공부문 건설근로자 사례분석은 공공부문 건설근로자 47명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 우선, 민간부문 건설근로자의 임금변화와 비교하여, 적정임금 폐지가 각 부문의 임금에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 그리고 공공부문 근로자를 대상으로 적정임금 폐지 전후의 주급과 근무시간 변화를 추가적으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 적정임금의 폐지가 근로자의 실제 임금과 생활에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

조사 결과, 인디애나 주의 적정임금 폐지는 건설근로자의 시간당 실질임금에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 공공부문 건설근로자에게 미친 영향이 더욱 큰 것으로 나타났다. 적정임금 폐지로 인한 시간당 실질임금은 제도 폐지 직후에 크게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 장기적으로는 단기에 비해서는 그 정도가 줄었으나 여전히 시간당 실질임금은 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 공공부문 근로자의 샘플 수가 부족하여 통계적인 의미를 부여하기는 어렵다는 한계가 있다.

본 연구를 통해 한국에 적용할 수 있는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫번째로, 적정임금 폐지 이후 공공부문의 실질임금이 크게 감소하는 모습을 보였다는 점에서, 적정임금 제도는 공공부문 건설근로자의 임금 수준을 높게 유지하는 역할을 하고 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 이를 감안하면, 한국에서 공공부문에 적정임금과 유사한 직종별 임금체계를 도입하는 경우 공공부문 근로자의 임금이 상승하고, 경기가 하락하여 시장의 임금이 하락하더라도 공공부문의 임금은 민간부문에 비해 높게 유지될 가능성이 높다. 두번째로, 정도의 차이는 있으나 적정임금 폐지 이후 공공부문 근로자 뿐만 아니라 민간부문 근로자의 임금도 감소하는 모습이 나타났다는 점에서, 적정임금 제도가 민간부문의 임금에도 공공부문과 동일한 영향을 미친다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로는, 한국이 공공부문에 직종별 임금체계를 도입하는 경우 노동시장의 변화와 관계없이 공공부문 근로자의 임금이 추가적으로 상승하고, 이에 영향을 받아 민간부문 근로자의 임금도 일부 상승할 것으로 예상된다.

This study analyzed the effect of the government's wage system on the wages and labor market of public sector workers through the case of repeal the prevailing wage system in Indiana state, USA, and sought to derive implications for the introduction of the public sector wage system in Korea. To this end, Indiana and three nearby regions, the construction industry and other industries, the public and private sectors were classified, and the trend of wage changes before and after the repeal of the prevailing wage was compared and analyzed.

The data used in the study were analyzed for real hourly wages (real hourly wages converted to constant in 2019 dollars) using Current Population Survey Outgoing Rotation Groups (CPS-ORG), which is annually investigated by the U.S. Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). In addition, the trend and difference in the change amount and rate of change in weekly income and the number of workers were analyzed in the auxiliary data, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW). The period is divided into short-term (2014-2016) and long-term (2012-2019) before and after the repeal of prevailing wages.

The study was largely divided into two categories: an analysis of the wage trend of construction workers and an analysis of the case of construction workers in the public sector in Indiana state. The wage trend analysis of construction workers was conducted on two criteria: region and industry. Geographic criteria were compared and analyzed for wage changes of construction workers in Indiana and three neighboring states to identify the impact of prevailing wage repeal on wages, excluding external factors unrelated to construction industry. Industrial standards excluded factors such as economic changes in the region and compared and analyzed wage changes in Indiana's construction industry and other industries to confirm the effect of repeal of prevailing wages on wages. The intensive analysis of construction workers in the public sector was conducted on 47 construction workers in the public sector. First, compared to the wage change of construction workers in the private sector, the effect of the repeal of prevailing wages on wages in each sector was analyzed. In addition, changes in weekly wages and working hours before and after the repeal of prevailing wages were additionally analyzed for workers in the public sector. Through this, it was intended to confirm the effect of the repeal of prevailing wages on the actual wages and lives of workers.

According to the study, the repeal of the prevailing wage in Indiana state negatively affected the real hourly wage of construction workers, and the impact on public sector construction workers was even greater. It was found that the real hourly wage due to the repeal of the prevailing wage decreased significantly immediately after the repeal of the prevailing wage system. In the long-term, it was found that the degree decreased compared to the short term, but the real hourly wage also decreased. However, there is a limitation in that it is difficult to give statistical meaning due to the lack of samples of workers in the public sector.

The implications that can be applied to Korea through this study are as follows. First, it was confirmed that the prevailing wage system plays a role in maintaining the wage level of construction workers in the public sector, given that the real wage in the public sector has decreased significantly since the repeal of prevailing wages. Considering this, if Korea introduces a wage system similar to prevailing wages in the public sector, wages in the public sector become higher and are likely to remain higher than those in the private sector even if wages in the market fall due to the economic recession. Second, although there are differences in degree, the wage of not only public sector workers but also private sector workers decreased after the repeal of prevailing wages, indicating that the prevailing wage system has the same effect on wages in the private sector. In conclusion, if Korea introduces a wage system for each type of job in the public sector, the wages of public sector workers will increase additionally regardless of changes in the labor market, and the wages of private sector workers will also increase.