The Study on the Factors for Target Region Selection of Support Projects in Underdeveloped Areas : 낙후지역 지원사업의 대상지역 선정 요인에 관한 연구 : 지방자치단체 여건을 중심으로

Abstract

All citizens have the right to live in a good environment, and the state should create an environment in which people can maintain a minimum quality of life and lead a humane life. To fulfill these obligations, the state is pushing for various projects to support underdeveloped areas to improve the poor living environment and revitalize the local community. Support projects for underdeveloped areas, which are distributed and promoted by various administrative agencies, are commonly targeted at areas where the physical environment is weak, threatening the safety and hygiene of residents, and poor economic conditions. Although it is not a large project, these projects are receiving positive reviews for their project design based on the demand of residents and their visible performance over a short period.

Despite the positive evaluation, problems have been pointed out regarding the process of selecting a project target area. This is because the selection method of target areas is not a top-down method for underdeveloped areas that do not meet certain standards, but a bottom-up method when local governments that claim to need support apply for support projects. This local government public offering method seems to be a fair system that provides opportunities equally to all regions, but it is difficult to say that fair competition is achieved due to limitations in the selection process and procedure. As a result, in some cases, areas that are difficult to classify as underdeveloped areas themselves or do not meet the criteria for selecting projects even if they are underdeveloped are selected.

Therefore, this thesis analyzed the effects of the physical or socioeconomic environment of the region, the capabilities of basic local governments applying for the public offering, and the political and social surroundings in determining whether to select the target area for the underdeveloped area support project. First of all, this thesis attempted to verify whether the existing target area selection criteria were working effectively. In addition, by identifying factors that affect other than the selection criteria, it was intended to derive implications that could increase the validity of the method of selecting target areas of the support project.

To analyze this, the dependent variable was set as whether it was selected as a target area for the underdeveloped area support project in the public offering procedure, and the independent variable was divided into demand factors, local government capability factors, and surrounding conditions factors. First, as a physical environmental factor, the ratio of old houses, the ration of empty houses, the water supply installation ratio, the and sewage installation ratio were applied, and the ratio of the elderly population and GRDP per capita were applied as socioeconomic environmental factors. Second, the size of the local government personnel, the size of local government expenditure budget, and the degree of financial independence were set as capability factors. Third, the number of universities, the number of non-profit private organizations, and the number of lawmakers elected were applied as factors of surrounding conditions. For analysis, the relationship between independent and dependent variables was verified through binary logistic regression analysis using national approval statistics published through the Korean Statistical Information Service (KOSIS) and the National Balanced-Development Information System (NABIS).

The analysis results are as follows. First, the ratio of old houses, the ration of empty houses, and the sewage installation ratio, which are stipulated as one of the physical indicators in the selection criteria for support projects in underdeveloped areas, are factors that influence the selection of target areas. However, contrary to predictions, the higher the sewage installation ratio, the higher the possibility of selecting the target area. Second, the water supply installation ratio is not currently included in the selection criteria for the target area, but is a factor that influences the determination of whether to select the target area. Third, the proportion of the elderly population is a factor that affects the selection of the target area, but contrary to predictions, the lower the proportion of the elderly population, the higher the possibility of selection. Fourth, the size of the workforce of basic local governments, that is, the number of public officials, is a factor that affects whether or not the target area is selected.

Through the research results, the following implications and policy implications could be derived.

First, it is necessary to further solidify the current selection criteria that use physical environment indicators as a key criterion for selecting target areas. This is because it was confirmed that some indicators included in the current selection criteria are functioning as effective indicators in the selection process of the target area. However, it is necessary to supplement the selection criteria in the direction of increasing the validity. It is possible to consider adding a water supply installation ratio to the current selection criteria, and removing or lowering the sewage installation ratio and the proportion of the elderly population. On the other hand, in the long run, it is necessary to deviate from the existing public offering method of the current project target area selection method. In other words, it is necessary for the state to comprehensively evaluate the vulnerable level of the region and convert it into a system that supports the establishment of project plans while giving opportunities to promote projects in underdeveloped areas. This is because, in addition to the objective selection criteria, various exogenous factors that may affect the public offering review process can be blocked.

Second, it is necessary to simplify the public offering procedure and form so that the administrative or financial burden of basic local governments participating in the public offering of support projects can be reduced. This is because participating in the public offering process itself causes a considerable administrative burden on local governments and a financial burden in the preparation process. Simplification of procedures and forms is necessary not only to minimize the impact of local governments' capabilities on the selection of target areas, but also to minimize resources wasted in the selection process.

Third, it is necessary to strengthen the representation and independence of the review committee, which has the authority to make final decisions, to increase the validity of selecting areas subject to support projects for underdeveloped areas.

Fourth, there is a need for a control tower that can comprehensively manage support projects for underdeveloped areas distributed and implemented by various administrative agencies. If there is an institution that integrates and coordinates support projects in underdeveloped areas and manages them to achieve mutual synergy, it will not only reduce the burden on local governments, but also help to continuously maintain support projects and create results.

모든 국민은 양호한 환경에서 살아갈 권리를 갖고 있으며, 국가는 국민들이 최소한의 삶의 질을 유지하고 인간다운 생활을 영위할 수 있는 환경을 만들 의무를 가지고 있다. 국가는 이런 의무를 이행하기 위해 재정을 투입하여 열악한 생활환경 개선과 지역사회 활성화를 도모하는 다양한 낙후지역 지원사업을 추진하고 있다. 다양한 행정기관에 분산되어 추진되고 있는 낙후지역 지원사업들은 공통적으로 물리적 환경이 취약하여 주민들의 안전과 위생이 위협받고, 경제적 여건이 열악한 지역을 대상으로 하고 있다. 대형 프로젝트는 아니지만 이들 사업은 주민들의 수요를 기반으로 하는 사업설계와 단기간 동안의 가시적 성과 등을 이유로 긍정적인 평가를 받고 있다.

긍정적인 평가에도 불구하고, 사업 대상지역을 선정하는 과정에 대해서는 문제점이 지적되고 있다. 대상지역 선정방식이 일정 기준에 미달하는 낙후지역을 대상으로 일괄 지원하는 방식(Top-down)이 아니라 지원이 필요하다고 주장하는 지방자치단체가 지원사업을 신청하면 심사를 통해 선정하는 방식(Bottom-up)으로 진행되기 때문이다. 이러한 지자체 공모 방식은 모든 지역에 기회를 균등하게 제공하는 공평한 시스템으로 보이지만, 선정 과정과 절차상 한계로 인해 공평한 경쟁이 이루어진다고 보기 어려운 측면이 있다. 결과적으로 일부 사례의 경우 낙후지역 자체로 분류하기 어렵거나 낙후되었더라도 사업의 선정기준에 적합하지 않은 지역이 선정되기도 한다.

따라서, 본 논문은 지역의 물리적 또는 사회경제적 환경, 공모를 신청하는 기초 지방자치단체의 역량, 정치사회적 주변 여건 등이 낙후지역 지원사업의 대상지역 선정여부를 결정하는데 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 기존의 대상지역 선정기준이 유효하게 작동하고 있는지 검증하고, 선정기준 이외에 영향을 미치는 요인을 찾아냄으로써 지원사업 대상지역 선정방법의 타당성을 높일 수 있는 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

이를 분석하고자 종속변수를 공모 절차에서 낙후지역 지원사업 대상지역으로 선정되었는지 여부로 설정하고, 독립변수를 수요 요인, 지자체 역량 요인, 주변 여건 요인으로 나누어 분석을 실시하였다. 첫번째, 수요 요인은 물리적 환경 요인으로 노후주택 비율, 빈집 비율, 상수도 보급률, 하수도 보급률을, 사회경제적 환경 요인으로 노인인구 비율, 1인당 GRDP를 적용하였다. 두번째, 역량요인으로 지자체 인력 규모, 지자체 세출예산 규모, 재정자립도를 설정하였다. 세번째, 주변 여건 요인으로 대학 수, 비영리 민간단체 등록건수, 국회의원 당선횟수를 적용하였다. 분석을 위해 국가통계포털(KOSIS)과 국가균형발전 종합정보시스템(NABIS)을 통해 공표된 국가승인통계와 각 행정기관에서 발표하는 공식통계를 활용하여, 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 독립변수와 종속변수 간의 관계를 검증하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 낙후지역 지원사업 선정기준에서 물리적 지표 중 하나로 규정하고 있는 노후주택 비율, 빈집 비율, 하수도 보급률은 대상지역 선정여부를 결정하는 데 영향을 미치는 요인이다. 그러나, 하수도 보급률은 예측과 달리 하수도 보급률이 높을수록 대상지역 선정가능성이 높아진다. 둘째, 상수도 보급률은 현재 대상기준 선정기준에 포함되어 있지 않으나 대상지역 선정여부를 결정하는 데 영향을 미치는 요인이다. 셋째, 노인인구 비율은 대상지역 선정에 영향을 미치는 요인이나, 예측과는 달리 노인인구 비율이 낮을수록 선정 가능성이 높아진다. 넷째, 기초 지방자치단체의 인력 규모 즉, 공무원의 수는 대상지역 선정 여부에 영향을 미치는 요인이다.

연구 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 시사점과 정책적 함의를 도출할 수 있었다.

첫째, 지역의 낙후도를 판별할 수 있는 물리적 환경 지표를 대상지역 선정의 핵심기준으로 활용하고 있는 현재의 선정기준을 보다 공고히 할 필요가 있다. 이는 현재의 선정기준에 포함된 다수의 지표가 대상지역 선정과정에서 유효한 지표로 기능하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었기 때문이다. 다만, 타당성을 높이는 방향으로 선정기준을 보완할 필요가 있다. 현재의 선정기준에 상수도 보급률을 추가하고, 하수도 보급률 및 노인인구 비율은 제거 또는 비중을 낮추는 방안 등을 고려해볼 수 있다. 한편, 장기적으로는 현재의 사업지역 발굴 방식을 기존의 공모방식에서 벗어나 국가가 지역의 주거취약 수준을 종합적으로 평가 후 낙후지역에 사업 추진 기회를 부여함과 함께 사업계획 수립을 지원하는 시스템으로 전환할 필요가 있다. 이러한 방식으로 전환하는 경우 객관적인 선정기준 이외에 공모심사 과정에서 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 외생적 요인을 차단할 수 있기 때문이다.

둘째, 지원사업 공모에 참여하는 지방자치단체의 행정적 또는 재정적 부담을 경감시켜줄 수 있도록 공모절차와 형식을 간소화할 필요가 있다. 공모 절차에 참여하는 것 자체가 지방자치단체에 상당한 행정적 업무부담을 유발하고, 준비과정에서 재정부담을 야기하기 때문이다. 절차와 형식의 간소화는 지방자치단체의 역량 자체가 대상지역 선정에 미치는 영향을 최소화함으로써 지원 필요성이 높은 지역이 대상지역으로 선정될 수 있도록 할 뿐 아니라 선정 과정에서 낭비되는 자원을 최소화하기 위해서도 필요하다.

셋째, 낙후지역 지원사업 대상지역 선정의 타당성을 높이기 위해 최종 결정 권한을 가지고 있는 심사위원회의 대표성과 독립성을 강화할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 여러 행정기관에 분산되어 실시되고 있는 낙후지역 지원사업을 총괄적으로 관리할 수 있는 종합 컨트롤 타워가 필요하다. 분산 추진되고 있는 낙후지역 지원사업을 통합 및 조정하고, 상호 시너지를 거둘 수 있도록 관리하는 기관이 있다면 지방자치단체의 부담도 경감될 뿐 아니라 지원사업의 지속적인 유지관리와 성과 창출에도 큰 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.