도시 독거노인의 삶의 만족도와 영향요인에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Life Satisfaction and Influencing Factors of the Elderly Living Alone in the City

Abstract

Korea is expected to enter a super-aged society in 2025, and the aging is progressing at an unprecedented rate worldwide. In line with the spread of single-person households, the elderly living alone is also rapidly increased, and the problem of elderly solitary death, which is isolated from society, is emerging as an important social issue. Despite the infrastructure gap between cities and provinces, such elderly solitary death problems occur more frequently in cities than in rural areas. In addition, it is analyzed that the social distancing policy which is implemented nationwide after the COVID-19 epidemic in 2020 further deepened the social isolation felt by the elderly living alone in the city, negatively affecting their quality of life. Therefore, since the issue related to the quality of life of the elderly living alone was emerging as a major discourse in our society, it was time for research by this study. In other words, I tried to derive policy implications suitable for these elderly groups living alone by grasping what factors of character affect the life satisfaction of the elderly living alone in each region, such as cities and non-urban areas.

In this study, the analysis was conducted in the following process to secure the differentiation and timeliness of the study. First, through previous studies, the main factors known to affect life satisfaction were classified into health factors, economic factors, and social factors. In addition, it was divided into the characteristics of already-owned resources, which are already owned (phenomenal) elements for each factor, and investment behavior, which is a behavioral element that actively strives to obtain a high level for each factor. Through this, a total of six independent variables were set: subjective health status, health practice behavior, assets, labor activity, trust, and social activity. Second, in this study, the analysis target was subdivided step by step and analyzed in a total of three stages. In the first stage, the entire elderly group was analyzed, and in the second stage, the analysis was conducted for each group by dividing the entire elderly group into the elderly group not-living alone and the elderly group living alone according to whether the elderly lived alone or not. After that, in the third stage, the elderly group living alone was classified into the non-urban elderly group living alone and the city elderly group living alone according to the area of residence, and an analysis was also performed on each group. After that, through comparative analysis between groups, I tried to derive policy implications suitable for the characteristics of each elderly group.

As a result of the analysis, it was observed that subjective health status and social activity variables had a statistically significant positive effect on life satisfaction in all types of elderly groups. In the case of asset variables, it was found that it was not statistically significant in the elderly group living alone, unlike in the elderly group not-living alone. In addition, it was found that asset variables were not statistically significant in the non-urban elderly group living alone, but had a statistically significant positive effect in the city elderly group living alone. In addition, health practice behavior and labor activity variables were observed to be statistically significant in other elderly groups, but not in the city elderly group living alone.

Based on the above analysis results, this study suggested a policy implication that each elderly group has different characteristics and the welfare policy for the elderly living alone should be implemented while considering those characteristics. In other words, since the characteristics of each elderly group were derived according to whether the elderly lived alone or lived in the city, it is judged that a customized policy design is necessary for the life satisfaction of the elderly.

우리나라는 2025년 초고령사회로의 진입이 예상되는 등 세계적으로 유례없이 빠른 속도로 고령화가 진행되고 있다. 급격한 고령화 진행은 1인 가구의 확산과 맞물려 독거노인 역시 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있고, 독거노인이 사회로부터 고립되어 쓸쓸히 임종을 맞는 노인 고독사 문제가 중요한 사회적 이슈로 대두되고 있다. 이와 같은 노인 고독사 문제는 도시와 지방 간 인프라 격차에도 불구하고, 농촌보다 도시에서 더 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 또한, 2020년 코로나-19 유행 이후 전국적으로 시행된 사회적 거리두기 정책은 도시 독거노인이 느끼는 사회적 고립을 더욱 심화시켜 이들의 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 끼쳤을 것으로 분석된다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 독거노인의 삶의 질 관련 이슈가 우리 사회의 주요 담론으로 부상하였으며, 이에 대한 연구가 필요한 시점이라고 판단하였다. 즉, 어떠한 성격의 요인들이 도시 및 비도시 등 각 지역 독거노인의 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는지 파악하여 이들 독거노인 집단에 적합한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 연구의 차별성과 시의성을 확보하기 위해 다음과 같은 과정으로 분석을 진행하였다. 첫째, 선행연구를 통해 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미친다고 알려진 주요 요인들을 건강 요인, 경제적 요인, 사회적 요인으로 분류하였다. 그리고, 각 요인에 대해 이미 소유하고 있는 지위(현상)적 요소인 기보유 자원과 각 요인에 대해 높은 수준을 획득하기 위해 의욕적으로 노력하는 행태적 요소인 투자 행위의 성격으로 구분하였다. 이를 통해 주관적 건강상태, 건강실천행위, 자산, 노동 활동, 신뢰, 사회적 활동이라는 총 6가지 독립변수를 설정하였다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 분석대상을 단계적으로 세분화하여 총 3단계의 과정으로 분석을 실시하였다. 1단계에서는 전체 노인집단을 대상으로 수행하였고, 2단계에서는 전체 노인집단을 노인의 독거 여부에 따라 비독거 노인집단과 독거 노인집단으로 구분하여 각 집단에 대해 분석을 실시하였다. 그 후, 3단계에서는 독거 노인집단에 대해 거주지의 도시 여부에 따라 비도시 독거 노인집단과 도시 독거 노인집단으로 구분하였고, 역시 각 집단에 대해 분석을 수행하였다. 그 후, 집단 간 비교분석을 통해 각 노인집단 특성에 적합한 정책적 함의를 이끌어내고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 주관적 건강상태와 사회적 활동 변수는 모든 종류의 노인 집단에서 삶의 만족도에 통계적으로 유의미한 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 관찰하였다. 자산 변수의 경우, 비독거 노인집단에서와는 달리 독거 노인집단에서는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않다는 결과가 도출되었다. 또한, 자산 변수는 비도시 독거 노인집단에서는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않지만, 도시 독거 노인집단에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 긍정적 영향을 끼친다고 밝혀졌다. 그리고, 건강실천행위, 노동 활동 변수는 다른 노인집단들에서는 통계적으로 유의미하다고 관찰되었지만, 도시 독거 노인집단에서는 유의미하지 않다고 관측되었다.

위의 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 각 노인집단 간에 서로 다른 특징이 있으며, 이에 입각한 독거노인 복지정책이 시행되어야 한다는 것을 연구의 정책적 시사점으로 제시하였다. 즉, 노인의 독거 여부 및 도시 거주 여부 등에 따른 노인집단별 특성을 도출하였으므로, 이를 고려한 맞춤형 정책 설계를 통해 노인 삶의 만족도의 개선이 이루어질 수 있으리라고 판단된다.