The Impact of Smart Cities on Improving Quality of Life for Egyptian Citizens : 스마트시티가 이집트 국민의 삶의 질 향상에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

Governments worldwide try to adopt new smart solutions to enhance the quality of life and standards of livings for their citizens. Many countries implemented smart cities as a smart solution to provide quality services and products through dynamic and innovative solutions.

This study paper investigated how a smart city as a smart solution can enhance the quality of life, and what challenges the Egyptian government might face in developing a smart city to improve citizens' quality of life from the perception of official government officers. Furthermore, enhancing government efficiency through a data-driven and systematic approach to improve service delivery, making it more efficient and accessible to citizens.

The study used qualitative and quantitative approaches. Particularly, a questionnaire survey was distributed to collect the required data from 127 official government officers from diversified Egyptian ministries through a random sampling method. the methods used to analyze the data collected were Multiple Regression and Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) models.

The findings show that there is a positive relationship between the smart city and quality of life. However, the study results also showed that smart city characteristics (Smart Economy, Smart People, Smart Governance, Smart Mobility, Smart Environment, and Smart Living) as independent variables show no significant effect on the quality of life reflecting that a smart city is based on an interconnected system and the characteristics are integrated to formulate the smart city.

Moreover, the AHP results show that from the perception of the official government officers, all the dimensions that cover basic needs such as income, good housing, and education are so important to be considered to achieve a quality of life for the citizens. While the leisure and social interactions dimension which covers citizens ability to spend leisure time outside their work time, and social activities that make them happy and satisfied came at the centre of the most important and least important dimensions.

Based on the data collected from the official government officers this study contributes to academic research and provides recommendations to the government of Egypt to consider in case of initiating a smart city national plan to improve the quality of life for Egyptian citizens.

전 세계 정부는 시민들의 삶의 질과 삶의 수준을 향상시키기 위해 새로운 스마트 솔루션을 채택하려고 노력하고 있다. 많은 국가들이 역동적이고 혁신적인 솔루션을 통해 양질의 서비스와 제품을 제공하는 스마트 해결책으로 스마트 시티를 구현했다.

본 연구 논문은 공무원의 인식에서 스마트 솔루션으로서의 스마트시티가 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 방법과 이집트 정부가 시민의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 스마트시티를 개발하기 위해 직면할 수 있는 과제가 무엇인지를 조사하였다. 또한 데이터 중심의 체계적인 접근 방식을 통해 정부의 효율성을 높여 서비스 제공을 개선함으로써 시민들이 보다 효율적이고 쉽게 접근할 수 있도록 한다.

이 연구는 질적 및 양적 접근법을 사용했습니다. 특히 다양한 이집트 부처 공무원 127명을 대상으로 무작위 표본추출 방식으로 필요한 자료를 수집하기 위한 설문조사를 실시했다. 수집된 데이터를 분석하는 데 사용된 방법은 다중 회귀 분석 및 분석 계층 프로세스(AHP) 모형이었다.

연구 결과는 스마트 시티와 삶의 질 사이에 긍정적인 관계가 있다는 것을 보여준다. 그러나 독립변수로서의 스마트 도시 특성(스마트경제, 스마트피플, 스마트거버넌스, 스마트 모빌리티, 스마트 환경, 스마트 리빙)은 상호 연계된 시스템을 기반으로 하고 스마트 시티를 표현하는 특성이 통합되어 있음을 반영하여 삶의 질에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 연구결과가 나타났다.

게다가, AHP 결과는 공무원들의 인식에서 소득, 좋은 주택, 교육과 같은 기본적인 필요를 다루는 모든 차원이 시민들의 삶의 질을 달성하기 위해 고려될 만큼 매우 중요하다는 것을 보여준다. 시민들이 업무 시간 외에 여가 시간을 보낼 수 있는 능력을 다루는 여가 및 사회적 상호 작용 차원과 그들을 행복하고 만족스럽게 만드는 사회적 활동이 가장 중요하고 덜 중요한 차원의 중심에 있었다.

공무원들로부터 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 본 연구는 학술 연구에 기여하고 이집트 정부가 이집트 시민들의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위한 스마트 시티 국가 계획을 시작할 때 고려해야 할 권장 사항을 제언한다.