THE ROLE OF GOOD GOVERNANCE ON PUBLIC TRUST IN DEVOLVED GOVERNMENTS : 지방분권정부에 대한 공공신뢰에 대한 좋은 거버넌스의 역할: 케냐 마쿠에니 카운티 케이스

Abstract

Good governance has been touted to be the product of sound administrative practices. In fact, various literatures hold that best administrative practices are the known tool for establishment of good governance in many governments of the world. Citizens behavior on how they perceive their governments is extensively influenced by good governance practice by the government on her people. This study sets empirically to look at how public trust is promoted by good governance in county governments. Specifically, the study examines the effect of good governance on public trust where the government practices sound administrative practices with regard to justice and distributive fairness, transparency and accountability as well as government responsiveness. A model was developed, tested and a field survey conducted in Makueni county by selecting respondents from the six sub counties. A total of 201 questionnaires, representing a response rate of 74.4% were considered for analysis. Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was used to analyze the data. The results showed that good governance has a causal relationship with public trust. Similarly, the findings indicated that where the citizens felt that the government practiced fairness in resource distribution, transparency and accountability and were happy at how the government responded to their issues, a high level of trust existed.

This research paper is organized into 6 sections. Section 1 covers the general introduction, highlights the gaps, formulation of hypothesis as well as highlighting the objective of the study. Section two dwells on a review of related literature while section 3 explains the methodology applied on the research. Section 4 of this paper concerns the data presentation, analysis and findings. Section 5 is a comparative study of the findings and the specific cases in relation to the variables and the data analysis and finally section 6 is a presentation of the summary, conclusions and recommendations.

좋은 거버넌스는 건전한 행정 관행의 산물이라 선정되어 왔다. 사실, 다양한 문헌에서 최고의 행정 관행이 세계의 많은 정부에서 좋은 거버넌스를 확립하기 위한 알려진 도구라고 주장한다. 정부를 인식하는 방법에 대한 시민의 행동은 국민에 대한 정부의 좋은 거버넌스 관행에 의해 광범위하게 영향을 받는다.

본 연구는 정부가 정의 및 분배 공정성, 투명성 및 책임성뿐만 아니라 정부 대응성과 관련하여 건전한 행정 관행을 실천하는 공공 신뢰에 대한 좋은 거버넌스의 영향을 조사했다. 6개 하위 카운티에서 응답자를 선택하여 Makueni 카운티에서 모델을 개발, 테스트하고 현장 조사를 실시하였다. 74.4%의 응답률을 나타내는 총 201개의 설문지가 분석을 위해 선정되었다. SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 및 SEM(Structural Equation Modeling)을 사용하여 데이터 분석을 진행했다.

결과는 좋은 거버넌스가 대중의 신뢰와 인과관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 마찬가지로 시민들이 정부가 자원 배분, 투명성 및 책임의 공정성을 실천하고 정부가 문제에 대응하는 방식에 만족한다고 느끼는 곳에 높은 수준의 신뢰가 존재한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다.

이 논문은 총 6개의 장으로 구성이 되어 있다. 1장은 일반적인 소개, 격차 강조, 가설 형성 및 연구 목적을 강조한다. 2장에서는 관련 문헌을 검토하고, 3장에서는 연구에 적용된 방법론을 설명한다. 4장에서는 데이터 시각화, 분석 및 결과를 포함하고 있다. 5장에서는 변수 및 데이터 분석과 관련하여 결과 및 특정 사례를 비교 연구하고 마지막으로 6장은 요약, 결론 및 한계점을 제시하였다.