교사의 지지와 성취압력이 교육성과에 미치는 영향 : The effects of support and achievement pressure from teachers on school performance:focusing on moderating effect of principals considerate style of administration

Abstract

This study recognizes the school's responsibility for low educational performance of students, which have emerged as a serious social problem after COVID-19. Therefore, this study considers the recovery of these school performance, that is, cognitive and non-cognitive achievements of students, as one of school goal(performance) and aims to find the factors to improve it.

Based on the school effect model, this study doesnt consider factors that are difficult to control at the level of educational authorities or school organization, such as students' personal characteristics, family backgrounds, and school backgrounds, but focuses on the effects of teacher characteristics in the teaching and learning process within the school.

To measuring this impact, student survey data among the second-year data of the Korean Education Longitudinal Study 2013 is used. In addition, in order to examine the moderating effect of the principals considerate style of adminitration on teachers, which is expected to indirectly affect student achievement, the teacher survey data among the second-year data of the Korean Education Longitudinal Study 2013 is used. All of the data were adjusted and measured at the school level.

This study is largely divided into two categories: the effect of teacher characteristics on students' cognitive and non-cognitive achievement and the moderating effect of the principals considerate style of adminitration on students' cognitive and non-cognitive achievement through interaction with teacher characteristics. The results of the hierarchical regression analysis are as follows.

First, it is found that the teachers support have a positive (+) effect on both cognitive and non-cognitive achievement of students. On the other hand, the teacher's achievement pressure does not have a significant effect on the students' cognitive achievement, but has different effects on the non-cognitive achievement depending on the detailed dependent variable. Specifically, it had a negative (-) effect on community spirit and multicultural acceptability, and a positive (+) effect on compliance with rules.

Next, the principals considerate style of adminitration interacts with teachers' support, and has a negative (-) effect on students' cognitive achievement and a positive (+) effect on their non-cognitive achievement. On the other hand, interaction with teachers' achievement pressure has a positive (+) effect on students' cognitive achievement and a negative (-) effect on their non-cognitive achievement.

Following the results, it is found that the characteristics of teachers has an effect on students' cognitive and non-cognitive achievement, and particularly, teachers support has a positive effect on school performance. On the other hand, the administrational characteristics of the principals varied in the magnitude and direction of influence depending on the characteristics of independant variable and dependant variable. Accordingly a more detailed study on the process in which the administrative characteristics of the principal affect school performance will be needed.

It is meaningful that this study empirically analyzed that there are factors affecting students' achievement in the internal process of the school by applying the school effect model from a theoretical perspective. Based on this, it suggests the ways to achieve the educational goal of "students overall growth" at the educational authorities and at the school organization level. However, despite these implications, this study has a bias problem due to the use of single-year data, the inappropriateness of the construction concept of each variable and the measurement.

이 연구는 코로나19 이후 심각한 사회적 문제로 대두된 학생들의 교육결손에 대한 학교의 책무성을 인식하여 이러한 교육결손의 회복, 즉 학생들의 인지적·비인지적 성취를 학교 성과의 하나로 판단하고 이를 높이기 위한 학교요인을 찾고자 하였다. 이때 학교 효과(school effect) 모형을 바탕으로 학생들의 개인적 특성, 가정 배경, 학교 배경 등 교육 당국이나 학교조직 차원에서 조절이 어려운 요인은 배제하고 학교 내의 교수학습과정에서의 교사의 특성이 미치는 영향을 중점적으로 검토하였다. 이러한 영향을 측정하는 과정에서는 한국교육종단연구2013의 2차년도 데이터 중 학생 설문 데이터를 활용하였다. 또한 학생들의 성취에 간접적으로 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 학교장의 교사들에 대한 배려적 관리의 조절효과를 살펴보기 위해서 한국교육종단연구2013 2차년도 데이터 중 교사 설문 데이터를 활용하였다. 해당 데이터들을 모두 학교 수준으로 조정하여 측정하였다.

본 연구는 크게 교사의 특성이 학생의 인지적·비인지적 성취에 미치는 영향과 학교장의 배려적 관리가 교사의 특성과 상호작용하여 학생의 인지적·비인지적 성취에 미치는 조절효과 부문으로 구별하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 해당 회귀분석의 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 교사의 특성 중 교사의 지지가 학생들의 인지적·비인지적 성취에 모두 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 교사의 성취압력은 학생들의 인지적 성취에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않고, 비인지적 성취에는 세부 요인에 따라 다른 영향을 미쳤다. 구체적으로 공동체 의식과 다문화 수용성에는 부(-)의 영향을, 규칙 준수에는 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다.

다음으로 학교장의 배려적 관리는 교사들의 지지와 상호작용하여 학생들의 인지적 성취에는 부(-)의 영향을, 비인지적 성취에는 정(+) 영향을 미쳤다. 반면 교사들의 성취압력과 상호작용하여서는 학생들의 인지적 성취에는 정(+) 영향을, 비인지적 성취에는 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다.

이러한 연구 결과를 종합할 때 교사의 특성은 학생들의 인지적·비인지적 성취에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 그중에서도 교사의 지지가 교육 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 한편 학교장의 관리적 특성은 상호작용하는 교사의 특성, 학생들의 성취 유형에 따라 그 영향력의 크기와 방향이 매우 다양하게 나타났는데, 이 연구에서는 이러한 원인으로 학교장이 관리를 통해 달성하고자 하는 목표에 따라 그 영향력이 다르게 나타날 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

이 연구는 이론적 측면에서 학교 효과(school effect) 모형을 적용하여 변수 간의 관계를 측정한 결과 학교 내부 과정에서 학생들의 성취에 영향을 미치는 요인이 있다는 것을 실증적으로 분석했다는 것에 의의가 있다. 이를 토대로 교육 당국 차원에서, 또 학교 조직 차원에서 학생들의 전인적 성장이라는 교육 목표를 달성하기 위해 학교장과 교사를 어떤 방식 또는 방향으로 관리하는 것이 바람직한지 시사점을 준다.

그러나 이 연구는 이러한 함의에도 불구하고 단년도 데이터 활용으로 인한 편향 문제, 각 변수의 구성개념과 측정의 적절성의 한계 등이 존재하며 이를 보완할 수 있는 후속 연구가 필요하다.