The Effect of the Environmental Performance of Korean Manufacturing Sectors on the Short- and Long-term Corporate Performance : 제조업체의 환경성과가 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향 : 코로나19 전후 비교를 중심으로

Abstract

코로나19로 인한 국내 경제는 극심한 경기 침체를 경험하고 있으며 그 영향은 현재도 진행 중이다. 기후변화가 코로나19 발생의 중요한 요인 중 하나라는 주장이 제기되었으며 기업의 사회 환경적 책임에 대한 요구 또한 증가하고 있다. 한편 기후리스크는 새로운 환경규제를 만들어 무역장벽으로서 작용하고 있다. 환경경영의 중요성은 어느 때보다 중요하며 선택이 아닌 필수로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 지속가능한 경영과 ESG경영은 분리될 수 없는 하나의 글로벌 경영원칙으로 자리매김하고 있다.

이 연구는 제조업의 환경성과가 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 한다. 코스피(KOSPI)에 상장된 제조업체를 대상으로 2012년부터 2021년까지의 패널데이터를 구성하였다. 독립변수로 환경성과를 측정하기 위해 한국기업지배구조원(KCGS)의 환경등급을 사용하였다. 종속변수로 장기 기업성과의 대리변수인 토빈큐(Tobins Q)를 선정하였고 단기 기업성과의 대리변수로 총자산수익률(ROA)를 선정하였다. 이 연구에서 우리는 다음과 같은 세가지 가설을 설정하였다. 첫째, 환경성과가 장·단기 기업성과에 각각 영향을 미친다. 둘째, 환경성과가 코로나 전후 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향이 다르다. 셋째, 환경성과가 환경리스크가 높은 업종과 그렇지 않은 업종의 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향이 다르다.

패널회귀분석을 통한 주요 결과 및 시사점은 아래와 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 환경성과는 장·단기 기업성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 환경성과가 높을수록 단기 기업성과에는 영향이 없었지만 장기 기업성과는 감소하였다. 둘째, 환경성과는 코로나 전후 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 확인되었다. 코로나 이후는 코로나 이전에 비해 환경성과가 높아지면 단기 기업성과에는 영향이 없었지만 장기성과는 감소하였다. 마지막으로 환경성과가 환경리스크가 높은 업종과 그렇지 않은 업종의 장·단기 기업성과에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 확인되었다. 환경리스크가 높은 업종은 그렇지 않은 업종에 비해 환경성과가 높아지면 단기 기업성과는 감소하지만 장기 기업성과는 증가하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 코로나와 같은 외생적 충격이 있을 때 환경성과가 높아지더라도 기업성과로 이어지지 못할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 환경리스크가 높은 업종들은 높지 않은 업종들에 비해 환경에 대한 투자가 단기적으로 기업성과의 감소로 나타나는 반면에, 장기적으로는 기업성과로 이어지는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 지속가능한 성장을 도모하는 기업은 무엇보다 환경에 대한 투자가 지속되어야 함을 시사한다.

The COVID-19 pandemic has greatly affected the domestic economy and the impacts of the recession are ongoing. There are claims that climate change may have been an important factor in the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Consumer pressure on companies to take responsibilities of environmental and social issues has increased. Also, climate risk has induced new environmental regulations which act as trade barriers. Therefore, the importance of environmental management has never been more pertinent and it has become almost obligatory rather than choice. Therefore, ESG management that fosters sustainable growth is to be integral to companies.

This thesis aims to analyze the effect of environmental performance on the short and long-term corporate performance in the Korean manufacturing sector. To achieve the objective of this study, the panel data has been collected from the South Korean manufacturing industry over 2012-2021 periods. Introducing regression model for panel data analysis, we firstly select the environmental grade published by KCGS as an independent variable. For short and long-term corporate performance, ROA(Return on Assets) and Tobins Q are adopted as dependent variables respectively. And also, three hypotheses are developed. First, environmental performance affects the short and long-term corporate performance respectively. Second, environmental performance affects corporate performance differently before and after COVID-19. Third, depending on whether it is a subsector with high environmental risk or not, environmental performance has a different effect on corporate performance.

Panel regression analysis has been undertaken and the results are as follows. First, the effect of environmental performance on ROA was not significant but on Tobins Q was negative and significant. Second, the effect of environmental performance on ROA during COVID-19 was not different from before COVID-19. However, the effect of environmental performance on Tobins Q was negative. This result shows that higher environmental performance during COVID-19 does not lead to higher short and long-term financial performance. Third, the higher the environmental performance the subsectors with high environmental risk significantly decreased in ROA relative to subsectors that do not have high environmental risk but relatively increased in Tobins Q. This implies that investments in environmental performance by subsectors with high environmental risk will experience decrease in profitability in the short-term aspect but will experience increase in firm value in the long-term aspect. As a result, the persistent investment to enhance environmental performance needs to be placed as a top priority in business management: in particular, as for subsectors with high environmental risk.