The Relationship Between Resident Compensation and the Disamenity of the Seoul Metropolitan Area Landfill : 수도권매립지 유발 비효용에 주민지원금이 미치는 효과

Abstract

Landfills, although essential, face constant opposition and NIMBY fears from local residents. The Seoul Metropolitan Area Landfill is no exception from this phenomenon despite its necessity, as a large proportion of South Koreas waste is being managed in its facilities. With the deadline of the landfills usage looming, the authorities must find an alternative site willing to accept the siting of a new landfill or convince residents living near the current landfill to accept an extension of the landfill. Since both solutions require increasing the willingness-to-accept (WTA) the landfill by residents, the framework adapted by this study uses the real transaction data of apartments within a 5km radius of the Sudokwon landfill. The hedonic price method is used to determine the correlation between the distance to the landfill and property prices, and whether compensation programmes carried out by the developers have any effect. Results show that the landfill does actually depress property prices, at 1.06 million KRW per 100m of proximity to the landfill.

However, examining the interaction with compensation shows that the amount of compensation has a negative correlation with the relationship the landfill has with property price. This may be due to the effectiveness of the compensation programme offsetting the environmental disamenity caused by the landfill. Nonetheless, policymakers must be wary of the fact that the distance to the landfill is a minor determinant of price compared to other characteristics, presumably due to the advanced technology of the landfill decreasing the amount of disamenity caused in the first place. This implicates that although compensation programmes are crucial, addressing the social stigma surrounding the landfill is also important and caution must be taken when setting compensation programmes to ensure that protesters do not begin protesting for the sake of opposition or for compensation.

쓰레기 매립지는 사회에 필수적인 시설이지만 지역 주민들의 지속적인 반대에 직면해 있다. 이는 대한민국의 폐기물의 상당 부분이 매립되고 있는 수도권매립지에도 해당되는 문제이며, 수도권매립지의 사용 기한이 다가옴에 따라 당국은 새로운 매립지를 수용할 도시를 찾거나 현재 수도 권매립지 근처에 살고 있는 지역 주민들이 매립지의 사용 기한 연장을

받아들이도록 설득을 해야 한다. 두 방안 모두 주민 수용성을 높여야 하는 만큼 본 연구는 매립지가 실제로 인근 부동산 가격을 낮추는지, 그리고 수도권매립지공사의 주민 지원금 제도가 어떤 영향을 미치는지 검토한다. 연구 방법은 헤도닉 가격 모형을 사용하며, 수도권 매립지 반경 5km 내에 있는 아파트 매매 실거래가 정보와 아파트의 특성을 분석한다. 결과는 매립지가 실제로 부동산 가격을 낮추는 현상을 보였고, 매립지와 100m 가까워질 때마다 아파트의 매매가가 108만원이 줄어들었다. 이는 매립지로 인한 환경적 비효용을 증명한다. 하지만 보상금을 변수로 추가해 매립지까지의 거리와 상호효과를 검토했을 때 주민지원금이 증가할수록 매립지까지의 거리의 효과가 줄어드는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 변화는 매립지의 환경적 비효용을 상쇄시키는 지원금의 효과일 수 있지만, 의사결정자들은 매립지까지의 거리가 아파트의 가격에 영향

을 미치는 다른 특성에 비해 효과가 작다는 것을 감안해야 한다. 이는 매립장의 첨단 기술으로 인해 환경적 비효용의 규모가 생각보다 작다는 점 때문일 수 있기 때문에 매립장의 수용성을 늘리기 위해서는 인식 개선 또한 필수적이라 볼 수 있다. 따라서 수용성의 증가에는 지원금의 역할도 중요하지만, 매립지를 반대하는 이들이 보상 또는 지원금을 위한 반대를 하지 않도록 주의가 필요하다.