노인요양시설의 비선호시설화와 입지갈등에 대한 연구 : A study on the hatred toward senior care facilities and the conflicts over their location : Focusing on Songpa and Dongdaemun Silver Care centers

Abstract

한국의 고령화가 빠르게 진행되면서 노인장기요양보험으로 운영되는 노인요양시설, 이른바 공공 요양원을 도심에 설치하려는 시도가 늘어나고 있다. 하지만 노인요양시설은 위험성·혐오성이 거의 전무한 복지시설인데도 불구하고 지역사회에서 비선호시설로 인식돼 거센 입지갈등을 초래하고 있다. 이에 이 연구는 노인요양시설이 최근 비선호시설로 인식되게 된 배경과 요인을 규명하고, 이 시설의 입지를 둘러싼 갈등의 심화 요인을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구는 서울 송파구의 동대문구의 시립실버케어센터 입지갈등 사례를 중심으로 분석을 진행했다. 그 결과 지역주민들이 노인요양시설을 비선호시설로 생각하는 기저에는 노인에 대한 광범위한 편견과 부정적 인식을 의미하는 노인차별주의(Ageism)가 자리하고 있다는 사실을 확인했다. 특히 죽음을 앞두고 있는 병든 노인들에 대한 거부감이 컸다. 주민들은 노인요양시설에 입소한 노인들이 자신들의 거주지 인근을 돌아다니면 지역 분위기가 정체되고 부동산 가치가 떨어질 것이라 우려했다. 일부 주민은 유치원 같은 영유아 보육시설이 부족한 상황에서 노인을 위한 복지시설이 들어선다는 것에 적대감을 표현하기도 했다. 노인들마저도 노인차별주의를 체화하고 위축되는 모습을 보였다.

한편 갈등 발생 이후에는 지역 주민, 사업 주체인 서울시, 해당 지역 정치인의 특성과 행태가 갈등의 향방에 중요한 영향을 미쳤다. 송파구는 실버케어센터 사업지 인근에 단일 대단지가 있었기 때문에 지역 주민이 행사할 수 있는 정치적 영향력이 막강했다. 이는 지방자치단체와 지역 정치인에게 상당한 압력으로 작용하며 사업이 쉽게 진척될 수 없도록 하는 효과를 낳았다. 특히 갈등 과정에서 2020년 21대 국회의원선거가 치러지며 정치인들은 지역 주민의 표를 얻기 위해 갈등을 이용하려는 모습을 보이기도 했다. 그 결과 시립송파실버케어센터 입지갈등은 장기화됐다.

반면 동대문구는 사업지 인근의 아파트 단지들이 모두 소규모였기 때문에 사업지에서 가장 가까이 살고 있는 소수 주민들만 강력한 반대 의사를 표현했다. 지역 사정을 잘 알고 있는 지역 정치인은 이 점을 간파하고 지역 주민들을 설득하는 데 힘썼다. 지역 주체인 서울시도 실버케어센터 설치에 동의하는 대신 주변 환경을 정비해달라는 주민들의 요구를 수용하며 갈등은 일단락됐다.

노인요양시설을 둘러싼 입지갈등을 방지하기 위해서는 근본적으로 노인 및 노인요양시설에 대한 부정적 인식을 해소하는 것이 중요하다. 노인요양시설이 쓰레기매립장·공동묘지 같은 여타 비선호시설과 달리 위험성·혐오성이 뚜렷하지 않은 시설이라는 점을 고려하면 인식 개선만으로도 대부분의 노인요양시설 입지갈등을 방지할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 노인에 대한 인식 개선은 노인빈곤율이 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 1위에 자리하는 등 노인의 지위가 낮은 한국 사회가 초고령 사회 진입을 앞두고 반드시 달성해야 할 과제이기도 하다.

As Korea's aging population progresses rapidly, the social role of caring for the elderly is growing. Accordingly, more and more attempts are being made to establish elderly care facilities operated by Long-term Care Insurance, so-called public nursing homes, in the city center. However, although elderly care facilities are welfare facilities with almost no risk and disgust, they are recognized as non-preferred facilities in the local community and give rise to strong location conflicts. Therefore, this study is aimed to identify the background and factors behind the recent recognition of elderly care facilities as non-preferred facilities and to analyze the intensifying factors of the conflict over the location of this facility.

This study focused on the case of the location conflict of the municipal silver care center in Dongdaemun-gu and Songpa-gu in Seoul. As a result, Ageism was found to be the biggest cause of people's perception of elderly care facilities as non-preferred facilities. In particular, there was great hostility toward the sick elderly who were about to die. Residents were concerned that if the elder residents of the silver care center wander around near their residence, the local atmosphere would stagnate and the value of the real estate would decrease. Some young residents who feel the lack of infant care facilities expressed intense hostility to the establishment of welfare facilities for the elderly. Even the elderly showed ageism themselves.

After the conflict occurred, the characteristics and behaviors of conflicting parties—local residents, the Seoul government, and local politicians—influenced a lot on the direction of the conflict. Since the Heliocity apartment complex is the only big residential area near the Songpa Silver Care Center, the residents could have a strong political influence. This put considerable pressure on local governments and local politicians and had the effect of preventing the project from progressing easily. In particular, general elections in 2020 were held in the conflict process, and politicians seemed to use the conflict to win votes from local residents. As a result, the location conflict of the Songpa Silver Care Center has been prolonged.

In Dongdaemun-gu, on the other hand, only a few residents closest to the project site expressed strong opposition because all apartment complexes near the project site were small. The local politician, who was well aware of the local situation, knew this point and tried to persuade the local people. The conflict ended relatively easily since the Seoul Metropolitan Government also accepted residents' demand to overhaul the surrounding environment instead of agreeing to the establishment of a silver care center.

To prevent location conflicts surrounding elderly care facilities, it is important to fundamentally resolve negative perceptions of the elderly and elderly care facilities. Considering that elderly care facilities are not dangerous or repugnant, it is expected that when we improve negative perceptions toward elder people, especially those sick, it contributes to preventing most elderly care facilities' location conflicts. Improving awareness of the elderly is also a significant task that Korean society must achieve ahead of a super-aged society.