배출권거래제 시행이 중소 제조기업의 기후기술 특허 및 생산성에 미치는 영향 분석 : An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Emission Trading System on Climate Technology Patents and Productivity of Small and Medium-Sized Manufacturing Companies

Abstract

This paper analyzed the impact of the emission trading system, which was introduced in 2015 to reduce greenhouse gas, on climate technology patents, and productivity of small and medium-sized companies. Korea started the target management system in 2011, as a means of regulating greenhouse gas reduction to establish an MRV system for the emission trading system. After that, in 2015, the emission trading system, a market-inducing greenhouse gas mitigation policy, was introduced in earnest. Although the emission trading system has been assessed relatively more effective than the target management system, there are still many controversial factors about the effectiveness of greenhouse gas reduction due to excessive allocation and lack of market liquidity by the second planning period (2018-2020). However, many previous studies proved that the emission trading system has been promoting greenhouse gas mitigation more than the target management system, and argued that the policy should be improved in a long-term perspective.

Meanwhile, Small and Medium-sized companies account for more than 99% of domestic companies and about 72% of companies participating in the emission trading system. As such, the SMEs have significant roles in the national economy, and the importance of reducing Scope 3 as a major partner of large companies in ESG response cannot be overlooked. In addition, dealing with the Scope 3 disclosure has become more important because of the announcement of carbon border adjustment system in 2026 and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's mandatory climate disclosure. If contracts with overseas companies are not renewed or canceled down due to improper greenhouse gas reduction measures, the resulting damage to the national economy is also expected to be massive. Therefore, it is necessary to preemptively respond to greenhouse gas reduction for domestic SMEs, which is investment in companies and the national economy in the future.

However, it was pointed out that it is relatively difficult for SMEs to respond properly to environmental regulations compared to large companies. It is caused by their high greenhouse gas intensity and energy intensity and lack of spare resources and manpower. Nevertheless, the past studies related to the emission trading system have focused on the effectiveness of reduction of all companies. As a result, there was a lack of interest in whether SMEs are well adjusting and adapting well on environmental regulations, securing a climate technology, and furthermore, whether productivity is not being damaged. Although Korea ranks fourth in global climate technology, few studies have conducted the relationship between the emission trading system and climate technology patents in Korea. Climate technology can be said to have important research significance because it is an indicator that can show the level of Green Growth in Korea.

Based on the Porter Hypothesis, this study analyzed greenhouse gas reduction, climate technology patents, and productivity changes based on the aforementioned environmental regulations related to SMEs. Porter's hypothesis argues that efficient environmental regulation policies can not only improve the environment, but also improve corporate innovation, and further improve the competitiveness of companies/industries. This study established three hypotheses as follows to test the Potter hypothesis regarding the implementation of the emission trading system for SMEs.

- First, the emission trading system policy would have been effective in reducing greenhouse gas emissions of the SMEs.

- Second, innovation in climate technology development of allocated companies has been promoted since the implementation of the emission trading system.

- Third, the group's competitiveness (sales) improved by participating in the emission trading system.

As a result of the study, it was found that the implementation of the emission trading system had a positive effect on greenhouse gas reduction and productivity for the SMEs. However, the analysis found that there was a more preemptive development of climate technology patents immediately after 2012, when the announcement of the enforcement ordinance of the emission trading system was come out. The reason why the SMEs did not develop technology can be seen to be the problem of institutional robustness of the emission trading system in addition to the lack of free resources. In addition, since the emission trading system did not damage productivity during the period, it is regarded as necessary to provide incentives to companies to promote climate technology through institutional use of quotas, allocation methods, and benchmarking of the emission trading system in the future.

본 논문은 온실가스 감축을 위해 2015년 도입된 배출권거래제가 중소기업의 온실가스 감축, 기후기술 특허, 생산성에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 한국은 온실가스 감축 규제의 수단으로서 2015년부터 본격적으로 시장유인 방식의 온실가스 감축 정책인 배출권거래제를 도입하였다. 배출권거래제는 상대적으로 목표관리제보다 효과적이라는 평가를 받고 있지만, 제2차 계획시기(2018~2020)까지 과잉할당과 시장 유동성 부족 등의 이유로 아직 온실가스 감축에 효과성에 대해 논쟁적인 요소가 많다. 하지만 많은 선행연구들이 실증적 분석을 통해 배출권거래제가 목표관리제보다 감축을 더 촉진하고 있다고 분석하였고, 장기적인 관점에서 정책을 개선해나가야 한다고 주장했다.

한국의 중소기업은 국내 기업의 99% 이상을 차지하고 배출권거래제 참여기업의 약 72%를 차지한다. 국가 경제에서 중소기업이 갖는 비중이 크고, 대기업의 주요 협력사로서 중소기업이 지니는 ESG 대응에서의 Scope 3 감축 중요성은 간과할 수 없다. 또한 2026년 탄소국경조정제도의 도입 예고와 미국 증권거래위원회의 기후공시 의무화 등으로 인해 Scope 3 협력사 대응이 더욱 중요해진 상황이다. 만약 중소기업의 부적절한 온실가스 감축 대응으로 인해 해외 기업과의 계약이 갱신되지 못하거나 파기된다면, 그로 인한 국민경제의 타격 또한 상당할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 국내 중소기업의 선제적인 온실가스 감축 대응이 필요한 상황이며 이는 장차 기업과 국가 경제에 대한 투자이다.

하지만 중소기업은 대기업에 비해 온실가스 집약도, 에너지 집약도가 높고 여유자원과 인력이 부족해 상대적으로 대기업에 비해 환경규제에 대응하기 어렵다는 한계가 지적되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 기존의 배출권거래제 관련 연구들은 배출권거래제 전반의 감축 효과성에 초점을 맞춰왔다. 그로 인해 중소기업이 배출권거래제로 인해 감축 활동을 잘 이행하고 있는지, 기후특허 기술력은 확보하고 있는지, 더 나아가 환경규제로 인해 기업 경쟁력을 훼손 받고 있지 않은지에 대한 관심이 부족하였다. 한국은 기후기술 세계 4위 수준임에도 불구하고, 배출권거래제와 기후기술 특허와 관련된 연구는 국내에서 거의 시행된 바가 없다. 또한 기후기술은 녹색성장 수준을 보여줄 수 있는 지표이기 때문에 중요한 연구적 의의를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 앞서 언급한 중소기업과 관련된 환경규제의 문제점에 착안해 온실가스 감축, 기후기술 특허, 경쟁력의 변화를 포터가설(Porter Hypothesis)에 입각해 분석을 진행했다. 포터가설은 효율적인 환경규제 정책은 기업의 환경적 개선뿐 아니라, 기업의 혁신, 더 나아가 기업 또는 업종의 경쟁력 향상까지 도모할 수 있다고 주장한다. 본 연구는 중소기업의 배출권거래제 이행과 관련해 포터가설을 검정하고자 세 가지 가설을 다음과 같이 세웠다.

- 첫째, 배출권거래제 정책이 중소기업의 온실가스 배출량 감축에 효과적이었을 것이다.

- 둘째, 배출권거래제 시행 이후 할당 기업의 기후기술 개발 혁신은 촉진됐다.

- 셋째, 배출권거래제에 참여하며 집단의 경쟁력(매출액)은 향상했다.

연구 결과, 배출권거래제 시행은 중소기업의 온실가스 감축과 생산성에는 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 기후기술 특허 촉진에는 2015년 배출권거래제 시행 당시보다 배출권거래제 시행령 예고가 발표된 2012년 직후에 더 효과적이었던 것으로 분석 결과 밝혀졌다. 따라서 중소기업들이 기술 개발을 하지 않은 이유는 단순히 여유자원의 부족 외에도 배출권거래제의 제도적 강건성 문제를 추정할 수 있다. 또한 분석 시기에는 배출권거래제가 기업의 경쟁력을 훼손하지 않은 것으로 나타났기 때문에, 향후 배출권거래제의 할당량이나 할당방식, 벤치마킹 등의 제도적 활용을 통해 기업들에게 기후기술 촉진의 유인을 제공할 필요성이 있다.