수직 도시형태가 도시 기후에 미치는 영향 : The effect of vertical urban form on the urban climate: From vertical to volume

Abstract

Urban form is a major factor in explaining the interaction between human activities and the environment. Historically, research on urban form principally focused on horizontal forms, and its primary goal was the improvement of urban spaces efficiency and functionality. However, the two-dimensional properties of urban form, such as land-use change, are not sufficient to explain changes in urban climate. In recent years, there has been growing interest in the geometrical structure created by vertical urban form and its impact on urban climate, particularly urban temperature. While some indicators of vertical urban form have been shown to impact temperature, there remain gaps in our understanding, including a lack of consistent measurement standards and an incomplete understanding of the complex interactions within space.

This study aimed to systematically analyze the impact of vertical urban form on air temperature. First, this study proposed vertical urban form indices to investigate the effect on air temperature. Despite recognition of the impact of vertical urban form on air temperature, previous studies have not systematically analyzed the measurement criteria of vertical urban form and its impact on air temperature. To address these deficits, four measurable indices were proposed: Vertical, Variance, Volume, and Vacant. These indices have been identified as key factors that regulate the effect of urban form on air temperature, including factors based on previous research including shade, heat capacity, and ventilation performance.

The proposed indices, including 1-dimensional (height), 2-dimensional (planar), and 3-dimensional (volumetric) indices, were analyzed to examine the effects of individual and interacting indices on air temperature. The indices are interdependent, and therefore, deep learning models were used to account for the interaction between them. A prediction model was constructed using a 2-layer artificial neural network, and the impacts of the individual and interactive indices were derived using the Shapley additive explanation (SHAP) method, which is an analytical method that explains the output of machine- and deep-learning models.

The influence of individual and interactive vertical urban forms on a local scale varies based on the specific characteristics of these forms. The complicated airflow caused by the conflicting effects of shadows and ventilation performance and the interrelationships between urban forms can make it difficult to make generalizations. This study aimed to analyze the differences in the impact of urban form characteristics on a local scale. It is important to consider that temperature mitigation strategies should be tailored to specific urban form characteristics, as different critical indices were identified in areas with dense low-rise or high-rise buildings.

The results of the study showed that four indices of vertical urban form have a significant impact on urban air temperature. During the summer, the degree of openness (Vacant) and the average spatial height (Vertical) are critical factors in regulating air temperature. The shading effect of high-rise buildings and the ventilation performance provided by the openness improve thermal comfort. A significant finding was the interaction between spatial vacancy and height, as shown by the SHAP dependence plot. Sensitivity levels varied depending on whether the openness was above or below average. In areas with low openness, spatial height was more sensitive, and the temperature rapidly increased with low building height. In densely packed, low-height areas, cooling effects from shading or ventilation cannot be expected.

This study revealed that maintaining low spatial density beneath the urban canopy layer is a practical way to decrease the urban temperature on a local level. The spatial density was composed of spatial vacancy and height. Previous studies substituted building volume (Volume) with spatial density, emphasizing the negative impact of building volume on urban temperature. The results of this study showed that better ventilation from high spatial vacancy and improved shading from height could effectively mitigate the urban temperature by offsetting the impact of building volume on temperature rise. For instance, although the total building volume is high, a dense area of high-rise buildings has better thermal comfort than a dense area of low-rise buildings. This is because high-rise buildings create shading and have larger spatial vacancies, which enhance ventilation and reduce temperature. It is essential to understand spatial density in terms of the interplay between spatial vacancy and height. New insights were added by the relationship between spatial vacancy and building volume and the relationship between spatial height and height variation (Variation). When a spatial vacancy is low and building volume is high, the air temperature becomes more sensitive to the volume, causing rapid temperature increases in certain areas. Additionally, areas with low and constant heights experience a rapid rise in temperature.

In addition, this study confirmed that the impact of urban form on temperature varies depending on urban characteristics on a local scale. Using the gaussian mixture model, urban form characteristics were classified into five clusters, which can be summarized as follows. Cluster 1 is a dense low-rise building area with constant height. Cluster 2 is a dense low- and mid-rise building area next to a stream. Cluster 3 is an area with a concentration of mid- and high-rise buildings of varying heights. Cluster 4 is an area with mid- and high-rise buildings with ample spatial vacancy. Cluster 5 is an area close to green spaces and rivers. The significant indices of the vertical urban form varied based on the cluster type. This result implies that the strategy for reducing regional temperature should be tailored to the specific urban form characteristics.

The contribution of this dissertation research can be divided into both theoretical and practical aspects. Theoretically, this research comprehensively explains the relationship between vertical urban form and urban temperature. The complex interactions between urban forms have resulted in difficulties when generalizing the results of previous studies; however, this study offers insight into the significance of vertical urban form indices and the impact of their interactions. Practically, this research suggests pragmatic policy interventions for urban planners and designers aiming to mitigate urban temperatures. Because the physical environment of cities cannot be easily altered from the top down, a careful approach is necessary. Furthermore, resources are limited, making it crucial to prioritize the methods used. In sum, the results of this study can help improve cities' thermal environments.

도시형태는 인간 활동과 환경의 상호작용을 설명하는 주요한 요인이다. 전통적으로 도시형태에 관한 탐구는 대부분 수평적인 형태에 관심을 두었다. 도시 공간의 효율과 기능의 향상은 수평적 형태를 결정하는 주요한 요소였다. 그러나 토지이용변화와 같은 도시형태의 평면적 속성은 열섬 효과와 같은 기후의 변화를 설명하기에 부족하다. 최근 들어 도시의 수직형태가 만드는 기하학적 구조가 도시 기후에 미치는 영향에 대한 관심이 증가하였다. 특히, 도시 온도와 관련하여 일부 수직 도시형태 지표가 온도에 미치는 영향이 보고되지만 여전히 수직 도시형태에 관한 수용가능한 측정 기준이 불일치하고, 공간에서 일어나는 복잡한 상호작용을 설명하지 못하는 실정이다. 이에 이 연구는 수직 도시형태가 대기 온도에 미치는 영향을 체계적으로 분석하였다.

수직 도시형태가 대기 온도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 먼저 수용가능한 지표를 제안하였다. 도시의 수직형태가 도시 온도에 미치는 영향에도 불구하고 수직 도시형태 측정 지표와 온도에 미치는 영향에 관한 체계적인 분석은 부족하다. 이에 선행연구를 검토하여 도시 온도를 조절하는 측정 가능한 수직 도시형태를 네 가지 지표로 제안하였다. 네 가지 지표는 알파벳 V로 시작하는 네 단어로 높이(Vertical), 높이 변위(Variance), 체적(Volume), 개방성(Vacant)이다. 제안된 지표는 기존 연구에서 도시형태가 도시 온도에 미치는 효과인 그늘, 열 용량, 환기 성능을 조절하는 주요한 요인으로 지목되었다.

제안된 지표는 개별 및 상호관계 영향을 중심으로 분석되었다. 연구에 사용된 도시형태 지표는 도시형태가 온도에 미치는 다양한 효과를 살펴보기 위해 1차원(높이), 2차원(평면)과 3차원(체적) 지표를 모두 포함한다. 공간의 연속성을 고려하면 도시형태 지표 간에 상호관계가 필연적으로 발생할 수밖에 없다. 이에 지표 간의 상호관계를 고려하기 위해 딥러닝 모형을 분석에 사용하였다. 분석은 2-레이어 인공신경망으로 예측 모형을 구축하고, 이를 설명하는 분석 방법인 SHAP를 통해 지표의 개별 및 상호관계에 대한 영향력을 도출하였다.

도시형태가 만드는 그늘 및 환기성능의 모순적인 효과와 도시형태 간의 상호관계는 도시 공간의 기류를 다양하고 복잡하게 만들어 일반화하기 어렵게 한다. 이에 수직 도시형태의 개별 및 상호작용 효과는 로컬규모의 도시형태 특성에 따라 다르게 나타날 가능성이 높다. 이를 식별하기 위해 이 연구는 로컬규모에서 도시형태 유형에 따른 도시형태 영향력의 차이를 살펴보았다. 예컨대, 저층건물 밀집지역과 고층건물 밀집지역에서 중요하게 나타나는 지표가 다르다면 온도를 완화하기 위한 접근이 달라야 한다.

분석 결과 네 가지 수직 도시형태 지표는 도시의 대기온도에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 여름철에는 공간의 개방성(Vacant)과 공간높이(Vertical)가 온도를 낮추는 중요한 지표였다. 고층 건물이 만드는 그늘효과와 도시의 개방성에 의한 환기성능이 열 쾌적성을 개선하는 데 도움을 주었다. 중요한 점은 개방성과 공간높이의 상호관계에서 발견된다. SHAP의 의존성 플랏을 통해 개방성과 공간높이의 관계를 살펴본 결과 개방성이 평균 이하인 지역과 평균 이상이 지역에서 공간높이에 대한 민감도가 다르게 나타났다. 전자가 후자에 비해 높이에 더 민감하게 반응하였는데, 개방성이 낮은 지역에서 건물높이가 낮을수록 온도의 급격한 상승이 목격된다. 공간높이가 낮고 건물이 밀집된 공간은 그늘효과나 환기성능과 같이 온도 저감 효과를 기대할 수 없어 온도가 급격히 상승하는 현상이 나타날 수 있다.

이 연구의 결과는 UCL 이하에서 공간 밀도를 낮게 유지하는 것이 로컬 규모에서 도시의 온도를 낮추는 좋은 대안이라는 것을 보여주었다. 공간 밀도는 개방성과 높이를 통해 조절할 수 있는 것으로 드러났다. 도시화와 온도의 관계를 살펴본 일부 연구는 공간밀도를 건물 체적과 동일시하여 온도에 양의 영향을 미치는 도시화의 부정적인 효과를 강조한다. 하지만 이 연구는 체적이 온도 증가에 미치는 영향에 비해 적절한 개방성에 의한 환기성능과 고층건물에 의한 그늘 효과를 향상시켜 도시의 온도를 저감할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 예컨대, 고층건물 밀집지역은 저층건물 밀집지역에 비해 총 건물 체적은 높지만 높은 건물이 만드는 그늘효과와 건물 사이의 충분한 간격이 환기성능을 향상시켜 온도를 저감할 수 있다. 이 결과는 공간밀도가 체적이 아닌 개방성과 공간높이의 상호 관계에 의해 이해되어야 함을 보여준다.

개방성과 건물 체적, 공간높이와 높이 변위의 상호관계에서도 새로운 통찰이 발견되었다. 개방성과 건물 체적의 경우 개방성이 낮으면 대기 온도는 체적에 더 민감하게 반응하여 급증하는 지역이 나타났다. 공간높이와 높이 변위의 관계에서는 높이가 일정하고 낮은 지역에서 온도가 급격히 상승하는 현상이 발견되었다. 연구에서 설정한 수직 도시형태 지표는 체적과 높이 변위가 온도에 양의 영향을 미쳤지만 개방성과 공간높이를 조절하여 온도가 급증하지 않거나 낮추는 접근 방법이 있음을 시사한다.

또한, 이 연구는 로컬규모에서 도시형태 유형에 따라 도시형태가 온도에 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타나고 있음을 확인하였다. 도시형태 유형은 가우시안 혼합 모형을 통해 다섯 가지 군집으로 구분되었으며, 각 군집의 특성은 다음과 같이 정리 가능하다: 군집 1은 높이가 일정한 저층건물 밀집지역, 군집 2는 작은 하천에 인접한 저층 및 중층 건물 밀집지역, 군집 3은 다양한 높이의 중층 및 고층 건물 밀집 지역, 군집 4는 개방감이 뛰어난 중층 및 고층 건물 조성지역, 군집 5는 녹지와 하천 인접지역. 각 군집의 도시형태 유형에 따라 수직 도시형태 지표의 중요도가 다르게 나타났다. 이는 도시형태 유형에 따라 지역의 온도 저감을 위한 실행 전략이 달라져야 함을 시사한다.

도시형태가 만드는 복잡한 상호관계는 기존 연구에서 제시된 연구의 결과를 일반화하여 도시공간에 적용하기 어렵게 만든다. 이 연구는 수직 도시형태 지표의 중요도와 지표 간의 상호관계에 대한 통찰을 제공하였다. 이를 통해 학술적 측면에서 수직 도시형태와 도시 온도의 관계에 대한 이해의 깊이를 더하였고, 실천적 측면에서 도시계획가와 설계자들에게 도시 온도 완화를 위한 바람직한 정책적 수단을 제시하였다. 도시의 물리적인 환경에 대한 변화는 손쉽게 하향식으로 적용할 수 없으므로 신중한 접근이 필요하다. 또한, 자원의 한계가 있으므로 방법의 우선순위를 통해 적용할 필요가 있다. 이 연구의 결과는 도시가 보다 나은 열 환경을 조성할 수 있도록 도울 것이다.