온실가스 모바일 관측 플랫폼 기반 서울 도심 메탄 배출 특징 분석 : Characterizing urban methane emissions in Seoul, South Korea using a greenhouse gas monitoring mobile lab

Abstract

Mitigating anthropogenic methane emissions is attracting Korean policymakers attention as an effective short-term strategy to achieve the national greenhouse gas emission reduction target by 2030. It is widely known that anthropogenic methane emissions are caused by various urban infrastructures, particularly those associated with natural gas use and waste management. Yet, there is still a lack of holistic understanding of methane emission sources and emission source attribution in the Korean urban context. In this study, I shed light on a wide array of expected methane emission sources in an urban area by developing a greenhouse gas monitoring mobile lab suitable for the complex structure of an urban area and surveying such emission sources in Seoul. Toward this end, I conducted a series of surveys for ten months between January and October 2022, and a greenhouse gas monitoring mobile lab detected 1,707 signals of methane leakage in a 4,206 km section across all areas of Seoul.

The empirical findings are fivefold. I first observed that the background concentration in Seoul was about 2,000 to 2,300 ppb. Second, I identified that the main methane emission sources in Seoul were waste sectors—such as landfills and wastewater treatment plants—and energy sectors—including combined thermal power plants and natural gas buses. These two sectors contributed to methane enhancement of 46,500 ppb. Third, I determined that sewage systems—including manholes—contributed to a significant amount of methane emissions, which has not been reflected in the national greenhouse gas inventory. Fourth, I analyzed the ratio of ethane to methane for the major emission sources, suggesting that most waste sector sources were considered biogenic, with a ratio less than the energy sector sources. Lastly, I employed repeated observations and Gaussian plume models to estimate the annual emission rate of the Seonam Wastewater Treatment Plant—one of the main emission sources in the waste sector in Seoul. It was estimated 49.95±5.92 GgCO2eq/year, equivalent to approximately 70% of Seouls wastewater treatment sector emissions based on the 2019 greenhouse gas inventory, indicating that the inventorys statistics-based simulated emissions are lower than the actual emissions.

This study offers a few policy implications. First, accurate monitoring in urban areas is crucial if Korea is to meet the national greenhouse gas emission reduction target and combat the devastating consequences of climate change. In particular, it is important to continuously conduct mobile laboratory observations in urban areas to enhance the accuracy of greenhouse gas emissions monitoring. Second, in the Korean urban context, it is recommended that Korean policymakers pay attention to effective leakage management of the waste and energy sector infrastructures, given that these infrastructures were identified as the main methane emission sources across Seoul—the largest metropolis of Korea.

2030년 국가 온실가스 배출량 감축 목표 달성을 위한 단기 전략으로 인위적 메탄 배출량을 줄이는 것이 주목받고 있다. 인위적 메탄 배출은 인간 활동이 많은 도시의 다양한 기반시설에 의해 발생하고 있으며, 특히 천연가스 사용 및 폐기물 관리에 따른 배출이 주요인으로 작용하고 있다. 하지만 아직 국내 도시에서의 메탄 배출 특징에 대한 이해는 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구는 도시의 복잡한 구조에 적합한 온실가스 모바일 관측 플랫폼을 개발하여 국내 최초로 서울의 예상 메탄 배출원을 중심으로 관측을 진행하였다. 2022년 1월부터 약 10개월간 서울 전 지역의 4,206km 구간에 대한 메탄 농도 모니터링을 통해 1,707개의 메탄 누출징후를 탐지하였다. 서울의 배경농도는 약 2,000∼2,300ppb의 수준이었으며, 서울의 주요 배출원은 매립지, 물재생센터와 같은 폐기물 부문과 복합화력발전소, 천연가스버스와 같은 에너지 부문에서 각각 최대 46,500ppb의 초과농도가 관측되었다. 이외에도 맨홀과 같은 하수관망에 의한 배출 또한 다수 식별하였는데, 이는 국가 온실가스 인벤토리에 반영되지 않은 부분이었다. 주요 배출원에 대한 에탄 대 메탄 비율 분석 결과, 폐기물 부문은 생물학적 기원의 배출원으로 에너지 부문의 화석연료 기원 배출원보다 낮은 특징을 보였다. 폐기물 부문의 주요 배출원인 서남물재생센터의 연간 배출률을 가우시안 플룸 모델을 활용하여 49.95±5.92GgCO2eq/year로 추정하였다. 이는 2019년 온실가스 인벤토리 기준 서남·탄천·중랑물재생센터를 포함하는 서울시 하수처리부문 배출량의 약 70%에 해당하는 수치로 통계기반 인벤토리가 실제 배출량을 낮게 모의하고 있음을 의미한다. 이러한 결과는 도시 주요 메탄 배출원에 대한 배출 및 탈루 관리를 위해 정밀한 온실가스 모니터링이 반드시 필요하며, 이를 위한 모바일 관측이 선행되어야 함을 보여준다.