차별출산력이 높은 지방자치단체의 특성에 관한 연구: 합계출산율과 조출생률의 관계를 중심으로 : A Study on the Characteristics of Local Government with High Regional Fertility Difference : Based on the relationship between total fertility rate and crude birth rate

Abstract

우리나라는 저출산 문제를 해결하기 위해 중앙 정부는 물론이고 기초자치단체에서도 부서를 마련하여 인구정책을 시행해 왔다. 그러나 첫째, 지방의 차별출산력에 대한 정의가 불분명하고, 둘째, 중앙 정부와 지방 사이의 명확한 역할 분업이 이루어지지 않아 목표의 수립과 달성이 어려웠다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 우선 장‧단기적 출산 의사를 균형적으로 반영할 수 있도록 조출생률과 합계 출산이 모두 높은 것을 출산력이 높은 상태로 정의하였다. 다음으로, 다중 회귀분석을 통해 두 변수에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 중앙 정부와 지방정부가 각각 목표로 해야 할 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 분석결과, 중앙 정부 차원에서는 주거 및 생활비용 안정화, 안정적 고용 환경 조성, 전국적인 보육 시설 확충에 집중해야 장‧단기적 출산력 증진에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 추측된다. 특히, 현재 지방 인구 유출의 근본적 원인은 수도권 위주 개발로 인한 불균형적인 자원분배이기 때문에 기초자치단체 차원의 정책으로는 해소하기 어렵다. 따라서, 중앙 정부 주도의 대대적인 자원 재분배와 거점형 지역경제 육성이 이루어져야 고용 환경은 물론 주거 안정화 목표도 달성할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 지방정부에서는 반대로 주거환경 개선과 복지제도 마련 등 기초자치단체 차원에서 특화된 맞춤형 정책으로 단기적 출산력을 높일 수 있을 것으로 예상하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 중앙 정부 차원에서는 국토 균형발전을 통한 전국적인 출산 역량 강화를 목표로, 지방은 맞춤형 복지와 주거환경 공급 통한 거주민 출산 의사 증진을 목표로 유기적으로 연계하여 노력할 때 실효성 있는 출산장려 정책이 이루어질 수 있다는 함의를 제시한다.

In order to solve the problem of low birth rate in Korea, not only the central government but also basic local governments have established departments to implement population policies. However, first, the definition of regional fertility difference in local areas was unclear, and second, it was difficult to establish and achieve goals because there was no clear division of roles between the central government and the provinces. Therefore, in this study, first of all, the status that both total fertility rate and the crude birth rate are high is defined as 'high birth power' so that the long-term and short-term willingness to give birth could be reflected in a balanced manner. Next, through multiple regression analysis, the factors affecting the two variables were analyzed to derive policy implications for the central and local governments, respectively. As a result of the analysis, it is estimated that the central government should focus on stabilizing housing and living costs, creating a stable employment environment, and expanding childcare facilities nationwide to help improve fertility in both long and short term. In particular, the fundamental cause of the current outflow of local population is the disproportionate distribution of resources due to the development historically focused metropolitan area, so it is difficult to solve with policies at the level of basic local governments. Therefore, it is expected that the employment environment as well as the housing stabilization goal can be achieved only when massive resource redistribution and base-type regional economy are fostered led by the central government. On the contrary, local governments are expected to increase fertility power only by implementing customized policies specialized at the level of basic local governments, such as improving the residential environment and preparing a welfare system. In conclusion, this study suggests that effective population policy can be implemented at the central government level with the aim of strengthening national fertility capacity through balanced national development and the local government with the aim of improving residents' willingness to give birth through customized welfare and residential environment.