채권발행금리 결정 메커니즘을 통한 국내 녹색채권시장 효율성 점검 : Is the Korean Green Bond Market Efficient? : An Analysis on How Nominal Coupon Rates are determined in Green Bond Market

Abstract

Net-zero has been one of the biggest international agendas in recent 10 years. After the global society agreed to make efforts to reduce carbon gas emissions at COP 16 held in Paris, they established a clear target of NDC(National Determined Contribution) in UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26). Along with other advanced societies around the world, Korea also has committed to achieve net-zero by 2050.

Although green investment is key to achieve net-zero, it is likely to be under-produced as green projects are mostly at high risk. In many cases, green technologies are new, unpredictable and not fully tested yet. They cannot guarantee stable profits which enable green projects to pay back the liabilities. It is natural, therefore, the financial market considers green investment risky. This study sees green investment as a case of positive externalities in economic theory.

From the social welfare point of view, the government wants to promote green investment when the market is unwilling to take the risk. This is the reason why the green bond market was invented. Green bonds are one of the most popular means of green finance in the global market. As they also play an important part in ESG management, which has become an international standard, green bond market has been growing rapidly.

Green bonds are expected to promote green investment by facilitating financing for greener projects. This study focused on this point and tried to verify whether the green bond market is operating efficiently according to the original purpose.

This study started with the question, Does the rapid growth of the domestic green bond market in size witnessed since 2021, truly represent a real growth? What is important is not simply an increase in the size and number of issues, but whether the bonds are issued in a way that internalizes the externality of green investment. This study tried to find out whether the green bond market has a structure that induces more funds to flow into green projects through empirical analysis. To this end, we analyzed the determinants of issuance interest rates as the main price conditions for green bonds and compared them with those of conventional bonds.

As a result of empirical analysis, this study found that the reality of the domestic green bond market is significantly different from the ideal. First, the decision power of credit rating, a representative quantitative indicator that determines bond issuance conditions, was stronger in the green bond market. In determining the issuance rate, it can be seen that the qualitative characteristics of individual green projects and the social contribution effect are not fully considered. Even worse, credit rating was the only significant factor in the green bond market while the conventional bond market seems to consider more independent variables.

Second, in the industrial classification according to greenhouse gas emissions, the green bond market is showing regressive pricing. It turned out that only the conventional bond market takes this classification into consideration so it tends to levy penaltic spread to the issuers who generate more greenhouse gases. Meanwhile, in the green bond market, this classification was not a significant factor that can influence the determination of the spread. Besides, the coefficient was smaller in the green bond market than in the conventional bond market, let alone that it is not critical for green bonds in the first place. The result is completely contrary to the purpose of green bonds, which should be able to raise more funds when the industry is greener and more eco-friendly by nature. In addition, considering that green bonds issued by the power generation industry, which emits the most greenhouse gases, are mainly used in fields that do not contribute to additional carbon reduction, such as purchasing greenhouse gas emission rights or refinancing existing funds, this might raise issues regarding 'greenwashing.'

Third, it was found that it was not significant whether the issuer is a public institution or a private company in the green bond market. In contrast, the conventional bond market tends to favor public institutions over private companies. This finding might be limitedly interpreted that the green bond market does not add a larger spread to private issuers, which could encourage private companies to issue green bonds. One of the possible explanations is that the market gives benefits to private companies who take the risks to do green businesses. In the conventional bond market, public enterprises are treated as an issuer with no possibility of default and are provided with more interest rate reduction. On the other hand, the green bond market allows private companies to enjoy a favorable interest rate as they choose to finance green money which they can only use for green projects. However, it is the view of this study that this meaning is very limited in light of the reality that green bonds are being issued mainly by large corporations with higher credit ratings that are capable of procuring conventional bonds.

In conclusion, this study suggests that the efficiency of the Korean green bond market is currently significantly impaired. In other words, it is diagnosed that the domestic green bond market does not work in the right direction to internalize the positive externalities of green investment. It is meaningful in that it was confirmed through empirical research on the mechanism of bond interest rate determination rather than an abstract understanding or simple analysis of the current situation. Based on this, this study suggests that it is necessary to re-examine the operating conditions of the green bond market in a timely manner and find a solution to fix the malfunction.

As the history of issuance of green bonds in Korea is short so far, it is necessary to continue the study to see if there is any improvement as the number of issuance increases in the future. In addition, since the study lacks an independent indicator that can objectively measure the degree of eco-friendliness or 'greenness' of individual companies or businesses, it will be meaningful to develop indicators that can reflect this and consider them as additional interest rate determinants in future research.

국내외를 막론하고 탄소중립 및 지속가능성에 대한 관심이 뜨겁다. 유럽을 비롯한 서방국가에서는 일찍부터 지속가능한 환경을 가장 중요한 의제 중 하나로 삼고 있으며 최근 들어 국내에서도 ESG, 탄소중립, 녹색과 같은 주제를 포함하지 않은 정책이나 프로젝트를 찾기 어려울 정도다. 일각에서는 여전히 탄소중립의 시급성과 우선순위에 대하여 의문을 제기하는 목소리가 있으나, 탄소중립 사회로의 이행은 더 미룰 수 없는 과제이다. 이상기후, 대기오염, 수질 악화 등 환경위기가 시시각각 심화되고 있는 현재 시점에서 환경개선은 더이상 당위와 도덕만의 영역이 아니며, 시민의 삶의 질과 직접적으로 연결되는 문제이기 때문이다. 따라서 탄소중립은 단순한 유행이나 정책적 선전(propaganda)에 그치는 것이 아니라, 21세기와 미래를 관통하는 거대한 흐름이 될 것이다.

한국을 포함하여 대다수 선진국은 2050년 탄소중립을 목표로 하고 있다. 한국은 2050 탄소중립 선언에서 10대 과제 중 하나로 도시·국토 저탄소화를 발표했다. 고도로 도시화 된 현대 국가들에서 국토의 저탄소화란 사실상 도시 내 다양한 분야에서 전방위적인 탈탄소화를 의미한다. 이를 위해 선결과제로서 신재생에너지 발전, 전기·수소차 운송을 위한 교통인프라 구축, 친환경 건축 등을 위해서 대규모 녹색 인프라가 필요하며 향후에는 점점 탄소중립에서 자유로운 도시 영역이 사라질 것이다.

친환경, 녹색 도시의 조성에는 대부분 천문학적인 자금이 소요되는데, 여기에 충분한 녹색투자가 선행되지 않는다면 탄소중립 도시 달성은 요원하다. 그런데 일반적으로 녹색투자는 높은 위험과 불확실성으로 인하여 시장에서 과소생산(underproduction) 될 수 있다. 이러한 의미에서 녹색투자는 경제학적 관점에서 전형적인 긍정적 외부성(positive externalities)을 가지는 영역으로 판단된다. 이 외부성을 보완하기 위하여 일반채권시장과 별도로 고안된 것이 녹색채권시장이다. 녹색채권은 녹색금융의 가장 대표적인 수단으로서 채권발행을 통해 녹색사업을 위한 자금조달을 원활하게 하여 녹색투자를 촉진하는 것이 목적이다. 본 연구는 이 점에 착안하여 녹색채권시장이 도입된 취지에 맞게 효율적으로 작동하고 있는지 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2021년 이후 급격하게 외형적 성장을 이룬 국내 녹색채권시장이 과연 실질적으로도 그러한가?라는 질문에서 출발하였다. 단순히 발행 규모와 발행 건수가 증가하는 것이 아니라 그 내용과 실질이 녹색투자의 외부성을 내부화(internalize)하는 방식으로 이뤄졌는지가 중요하다. 본 연구는 실증분석을 통해 녹색채권시장의 가격결정 메커니즘이 녹색사업에 더 많은 자금이 흘러가도록 유도하는 구조인지 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 녹색채권의 주요 가격 조건으로서 채권발행금리의 결정요인을 분석하고, 일반채권과 이를 비교하였다.

실증분석 결과, 본 연구는 국내 녹색채권시장의 운영 현실이 이상과 상당한 괴리가 있음을 발견하였다. 첫째, 채권발행 조건을 결정하는 대표적인 정량지표인 신용등급의 결정력이 녹색채권시장에서 더 강하게 나타났다. 발행금리의 결정에 있어 개별 녹색사업의 정성적인 특징이나, 환경 기여도 등을 충분히 고려하지 못하고 전통적인 가격결정 방식을 답습하고 있다는 것이다.

둘째, 온실가스 배출량에 따른 산업분류에서 배출량이 많은 산업군에 대하여 금리를 가산하는 경향이 일반채권시장에만 존재하는 것으로 드러나 역진적인 모습을 보였다. 이는 산업의 성격이 친환경, 녹색에 가까울수록 더 많은 자금을 조달할 수 있도록 해야 하는 녹색채권의 취지와 전혀 반대되는 결과이다. 게다가 가장 온실가스 배출량이 많은 발전산업에서 발행한 녹색채권이 실제로는 온실가스 배출권 구매나 기존 자금의 차환과 같이 추가적인 탄소감축에 기여하지 않는 분야에 주로 사용되고 있는 점을 감안하면 그린워싱(greenwashing)의 문제까지도 제기될 수 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 결론적으로 국내 녹색채권시장의 효율성이 상당히 손상되어 있다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 즉, 국내 녹색채권시장이 원래 형성된 취지와 다르게 녹색투자의 긍정적 외부효과를 내부화하는 방향으로 작동하지 못한다고 진단한다. 이 현상을 추상적인 이해나 단순 현황 분석에 그치지 않고 채권금리 결정의 메커니즘에 대한 실증연구를 통해 확인하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 이를 근거로, 본 연구는 현시점에서 녹색채권시장의 운영 실태에 대한 재점검이 이뤄져야 하고, 순기능을 회복할 수 있도록 유도하는 방안에 대한 진지한 고민이 필요하다는 과제를 던진다.

다만 현재까지 국내 녹색채권 발행 이력이 짧기 때문에 향후 발행 건수가 증가함에 따라 위 같은 양상에 개선이 있는지 추적연구를 계속할 필요가 있다. 또한, 개별 기업이나 사업이 친환경적인 정도에 대해 객관적으로 측정할 수 있는 체계적인 지표가 미비한 상황이므로 향후 연구에서는 이를 반영할 수 있는 지표를 개발하여 추가적인 금리 결정요인으로 고려하는 작업이 유의미할 것이다.