포스트 COVID-19와 건강도시 : Post COVID-19 and the Healthy City

Abstract

질병관리청에서 실시한 2020년 지역사회건강조사에 따르면 COVID-19 유행으로 인해 신체활동이 줄어들었다고 응답한 비율은 52.6%로, 사회적 거리두기로 인한 일상생활의 변화에 이어 보행량, 스트레스 인지도 등 개인의 건강수준에도 변화가 나타났다. 해외에서도 COVID-19 발생 전후 개인의 건강수준 격차가 더욱 증가하였고, 특히 지역 간 건강불평등이 심화되었다는 연구가 발표되고 있다. 이처럼 건강도시를 위한 도시의 물리적 환경의 중요도와 팬데믹 이후 건강불평등 격차 해소가 글로벌 도시이슈로 떠오르고 있다. 그러나 우리나라의 경우 도시의 물리적 환경과 건강 관련 연구 중 COVID-19 전후 변화를 살펴본 학술적 성과는 부족하다.

본 연구의 목적은 다음 두 가지이다. 첫째, 팬데믹 발생 이후 지역 간 건강불평등의 변화를 분석하여 포스트 COVID-19 시대의 건강도시 조성의 필요성과 중요성을 고찰한다. 둘째, 팬데믹 이후 건강도시에서 추구해야 할 중요한 물리적 특성을 정리한다. 이를 위해 변동계수와 모란지수를 활용한 통계적·공간적 분석을 통해 COVID-19 발생 전후 지역 간 건강불평등 변화를 분석하고, 위계선형모형을 이용하여 도시의 물리적 환경이 개인의 건강수준에 미치는 영향을 팬데믹 전후로 나누어 비교하였다.

본 연구는 COVID-19 발생 전후 기간의 건강불평등과 개인의 건강에 미치는 도시의 물리적환경 요인을 분석함으로써 다음의 주요 결과를 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 압축도시의 특징인 높은 건물밀도가 팬데믹 상황에서 비만도, 스트레스, 걷기실천의 건강수준 유형에서 긍정적인 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다. 이는 도보권 기초생활인프라가 일상생활로의 회복에 도움이 된 것으로 보이며, 향후 시민의 건강 생활을 위한 기초생활권 계획과 기존 공공인프라의 개선에 대한 고려가 중요하다.

둘째, 개인의 건강수준에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 예상하는 공원 및 녹지가 팬데믹 이후 유의한 변수로 도출되지 않았다. 이는 시군구 단위의 거시적 분석으로 인한 것으로 보이며, 실질 공원이용률을 활용한 미시적 분석이 필요하다. 이용률이 높고 신체활동이 활발한 공원의 특징을 반영한 그린인프라 마련이 중요한 과제이다.

셋째, 팬데믹 이후 건강불평등은 사회적 거리두기로 인한 걷기실천 변수를 제외한 모든 변수에서 더욱 악화되었으며 수도권 지역과 비수도권 지역의 군집차이가 도출되었다. 지역의 환경요인은 개인의 건강수준 결정 요인 중 공공이 영향을 미칠 수 있는 가장 큰 부분이기에 시민의 건강에 대응하는 도시의 역할이 더욱 중요하다.

COVID-19 팬데믹은 자연적으로 발생한 준실험적 환경과 같은 상황이다. 본 연구를 통해 전후 시기의 건강불평등과 개인의 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 도시의 물리적 환경 요인을 분석한 가운데, 본 연구결과는 향후 포스트 COVID-19 시기 건강도시 조성 및 건강불평등 완화 정책 마련에 기초자료로 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

According to the 2020 Community Health Survey conducted by Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency, 52.6% of respondents said that thier physical activity decreased due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The changes in daily life also occurred changes in individual health status, such as walking and stress levels. Global studies have also shown that disparities in individual health status have increased after the outbreak of COVID-19, and regional health inequalities have intensified. As such, the importance of building healthy cities and reducing health inequalities after the ourbreak are emerging as global urban issues. However, in Korea, there is a lack of academic achievements that research on changes after the COVID-19 among studies related to the physical environment and public health.

The objectives of this study are twofold: First, analyze the changes in health inequalities between regions since the outbreak to consider the necessity and importance of building healthy cities in the post-COVID-19 era. Second, summarize the significant physical characteristics to be pursued in a healthy city after the pandemic. To this end, changes in health inequalities between regions were analyzed through statistical and spatial analysis using the coefficient of variation and Morans I. Then, the effect of the urban physical environments on the individual health status was compared before and after the pandemic using the hierarchical linear model.

This study was able to derive the following key findings. First, the high building density characteristic of compact cities makes a positive impact on obesity, stress levels, and walking during the pandemic. It seems basic living infrastructures within walking distance helped restore daily life, and it is important to develop the basic settlement neighborhood plan and improve the existing public infrastructure.

Second, parks and green spaces, which are expected to have a positive impact on individual health levels, have not been identified as significant variables after the pandemic. This seems to be due to macroscopic analysis at the city-county level, and microscopic analysis using real park rates is required. It is important to have a green infrastructure that reflects the characteristics of parks with high utilization rates and active physical activity.

Third, since the pandemic, health inequalities have worsened in all variables except social distancing walking practices, resulting in cluster differences between metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas. Since local environmental factors are the largest determinants of individual health levels that the public can influence, the role of cities in responding to the health of citizens is even more important.

The COVID-19 pandemic is like a naturally occurring quasi-experimental environment. Through this study, health inequalities before and after the pandemic and physical environmental factors affecting individual health status are analyzed. The results of this study are expected to contribute as basic data to the creation of healthy cities and the preparation of health inequality reduction policies in the post-COVID-19 period.