텍스트 마이닝을 활용한 서울시 도시농업의 이용 특성과 참여자 인식 연구 : A study on the Characteristics of Urban Agriculture in Seoul and the Perception of Participants through Text Mining

Abstract

도시농업은 도시의 여러 문제를 해결하기 위한 한 방법으로 관심받고 있다. 다양한 사회적 가치와 이점을 지닌 도시농업이 활성화되기 위해서는 참여자의 관심이 필요하며, 이를 위한 도시농업 참여자의 인식에 관한 연구가 선행되어야 한다. 최근 학계에서 농업, 공원과 같이 특정 주제와 공간에 대한 사회적 인식을 확인하기 위해 텍스트 마이닝을 활용하고 있지만, 도시농업을 주제로 한 텍스트 마이닝은 아직 이뤄지지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 텍스트 마이닝의 한 기법인 LDA(잠재 디리클레할당, Latent Dirichlet allocation, LDA)의 기계적 알고리즘을 이용해, 연구자의 주관에 편향될 수 있는 질적 연구의 단점을 보완하고자 했다. 서울시 도시텃밭을 키워드로 하여, 2018년부터 2022년 6월까지의 네이버 블로그 데이터를 크롤링하고 LDA 토픽 분석을 진행했다. LDA 토픽 분석은 총 3차에 걸쳐 진행되었다. 1차에서 불필요한 토픽으로 판단된 문서들을 제외하고 2차 토픽 분류를 진행하였고, 각각의 토픽에 대한 3차 LDA 분석을 실행했다.

토픽 분석 결과, 서울시 도시농업의 이용 특성은 공간, 행사 및 프로그램, 문화 및 생활 측면에서 분류가 가능한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 서울시 도시농업이 이뤄지는 주요 공간은, 주거지역 주변의 텃밭, 옥상정원, 상자텃밭, 주말농장과 새로운 도시농업 공간 유형에 해당하는 장소로 나타났다. 도시농업 관련 토픽 내에서 2022 서울시 공영 도시텃밭명을 빈도 분석했을 때 나타난 주요 도시농업 공간은, 강감찬 텃밭, 관악도시농업공원, 경춘선숲길공원으로 나타났다. 서울시 도시농업의 주요 행사 및 프로그램으로는 도시농업 교육 및 양성과정 프로그램, 도시농업 박람회가 해당되었다. 문화 및 생활 측면에서는 안전한 먹거리, 텃밭 작물 수확, 생활 경관 및 나들이 장소로서 서울시 도시텃밭이 이용되는 것으로 나타났다.

서울시 도시농업의 이용 특성으로 분류된 토픽 중 텍스트를 통한 파악에서 더 나아가 참여자의 인식조사를 위한 추가적인 현장 관찰과 인터뷰가 필요하다고 판단된 항목은 새로운 도시농업 공간 유형, 도시농업 프로그램, 나들이 장소, 주거지역 근처 텃밭 세부토픽이었다. 서울시 주요 도시농업 공간으로 도출된 강감찬 텃밭, 관악도시농업공원, 경춘선숲길공원을 대상으로 하여 세부토픽에 관한 현장 관찰과 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 관악도시농업공원은 새로운 도시농업 공간 유형, 강감찬 텃밭은 도시농업 프로그램, 경춘선숲길공원은 나들이 장소의 대상지로 선정하여, 서울시 도시농업의 이용 특성과 참여자 인식에 관해 파악하고자 했다. 세 대상지 모두 주거지역 주변에 있는 도시텃밭이라는 특징을 가지고 있어 전체 인터뷰 내용 중 주거지역 주변과 관련이 있는 내용을 해당 토픽 분석에 사용했다.

LDA 분석에서는 도시농업 참여자의 현황과 관련된 정보를 얻을 수 있었으며, 관찰과 인터뷰를 추가 병행한 분석에서는 도시농업 비참여자와 인터넷 접근이 어려운 고연령층에 대한 인식을 파악할 수 있었다. 텍스트 마이닝, 관찰과 인터뷰를 종합해 분석한 결과, 새로운 도시농업 공간 유형에서는 도시농업 비참여자가 이용할 수 있는 공간의 면적이 늘어날수록 비참여자의 지속적인 방문이 이뤄지는 것으로 나타났으며, 텃밭의 경관을 바라볼 수 있는 새로운 도시농업 공간에 관해 참여자뿐만 아니라 비참여자 또한 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 도시농업 프로그램과 관련하여, 서울시 도시농업 프로그램이 서울시 공공예약 사이트에서 신청과 접수가 이뤄짐에 따라, 연령층에 따른 프로그램 참여에 대한 어려움이 나타났다. 도시농업 프로그램 참여 의사와 관련하여, 실내에서 이뤄지는 도시농업 프로그램보다 도시농업의 생산활동을 우선하여 선호하는 경향이 높아, 서울시 내 지속적인 도시농업 공간 마련이 요구된다. 나들이 장소로 활용되는 도시농업 공간의 토픽은 시민들의 일상과 안전한 먹거리 문화, 가족과 이웃이 함께 할 수 있는 여가활동의 장소로 여겨지는 것을 의미했다.

본 연구는 도시농업 인식과 관련하여 텍스트 마이닝을 최초로 사용했다는 점에서 의의가 있고, 실제 도시농업 참여자의 인식과 수요를 현장 관찰과 인터뷰를 통해 파악했다는 측면에서 의의가 있다. 서울시 도시농업 공간과 문화의 활성화를 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있기를 바란다.

Urban agriculture is attracting attention as a way to solve various problems in cities. Urban agriculture has diverse social values and advantages, but it is hard to activate if the participants' interest is not guaranteed. In order to revitalize urban agriculture, research on the perception of urban agricultural participants should be demanded. Recently, Text Mining has been used in academia to confirm social awareness of topics and spaces such as agriculture and parks, but Text Mining on the theme of urban agriculture has not yet been researched.

This study attempted to compensate for the shortcomings of qualitative research that may bias the subjectivity of researchers by using the mathematical algorithm of LDA (Latent Dirichlet Allocation , LDA), a technique of Text Mining. Using "Seoul City Farm" as the keyword, NAVER blog data from 2018 to June 2022 was collected and LDA topic analysis was carried out three times. Except for documents judged as unnecessary topics in the first round, the second topic classification was proceeded, and the third LDA analysis was continued for each topic for the second topic classification results.

As a result of the topic analysis, it was confirmed that the characteristics of urban agriculture be used in Seoul can be classified in terms of space, events and programs, culture, and life. The main spaces where urban agriculture takes place in Seoul are gardens, rooftop gardens, box gardens, weekend farms, and new urban agricultural space types around residential areas. The main urban agricultural spaces that appeared when analyzing the frequency of the 2022 Seoul public urban garden within urban agriculture-related topics were "Ganggam-chan Urban Farm," "Gwanak Urban Agricultural Park," and "Gyeongchun Line Forest Trail Park." Major events and programs of urban agriculture in Seoul included urban agriculture education training program, and urban agriculture fair. In terms of culture and life, it is trun out that Seoul citizens are using urban farms in Seoul as safe food, vegetable crop harvest, living scenery, and outing places.

Among the topics classified as the usage characteristics of urban agriculture in Seoul, additional field observations and interviews were need to investigate participants' perceptions through text. Field observations and interviews on detailed topics were proceeded on "Ganggamchan Urban Farm," "Gwanak Urban Agricultural Park," and "Gyeongchunseon Forest Trail Park," which were primary urban agricultural spaces in Seoul. Gwanak Urban Agricultural Park tried to understand the new urban agriculture space type. Gang Gam-chan Urban Farm was an urban agricultural program, and Gyeongchun Line Forest Trail Park was considered an picnic site. All three target sites have the characteristic of urban gardens around residential areas, so interviews related to the surrounding residential areas were used for analysis.

In the LDA analysis, a lot of information related to participants for urban agriculture was obtained. In the analysis of additional observations and interviews, the perception of non-participants for urban agriculture and older people with difficult Internet access was confirmed. Text Mining, field observation, and interviews showed that non-participants in the new urban agricultural space type continued to visit as the space available to non-participants increased. Not only participants but also non-participants preferred the new urban agriculture type space. Regarding the urban agriculture program, as the Seoul Urban Agriculture Program was applied and received on the Seoul Public Reservation Site, difficulties in participating in the program according to the age group demonstrated. Regarding the intention to participate in urban agriculture programs, there was a higher tendency to prefer production activities of urban agriculture than indoor urban agriculture programs. The topic of the urban agricultural space, which is figure out as an outing place, meant that it was considered a place for citizens' daily lives, safe food culture, and leisure activities for families and neighbors.

This study is meaningful in that respect Text Mining was used for the first time in relation to urban agriculture awareness. It identified the perception and demand of actual urban agricultural participants through field observation and interviews. I look forward to it can be used as reference data for revitalizing urban agricultural space and culture in Seoul.