생태축 제안을 위한 회로 이론 기초 연결성 평가 : Connectivity Assessment Based on Circuit Theory for Suggestion of Ecological Corridor

Abstract

생물의 국지적 멸종을 방지하고 생물 다양성을 보전하기 위해서는 서식처 간 연결성을 확보하는것이 중요하다. 서식처가 다양한 교란요인에 노출되더라도 다른 서식처와 연결되어 있으면 종이 교란에 회피하거나 대응하는 것이 가능하기 때문이다. 서식처 연결성은 다양한 관점에서 평가될 수 있으나 최근 컴퓨터 연산능력과 관련 소프트웨어의 발달로 인해 종의 움직임에 기초하는 기능적 연결성의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 각종 개발사업으로 서식처 파편화가 발생하는 수원시를 대상으로, 종의 이동량을 연결되는 모든 격자에 맵핑할 수 있는 써킷스케이프(circuitscape)를 적용하여 연결성을 평가하였다.

또한, 이에 기초하여 종의 이동이 상대적으로 집중되는 지역을 수원시에서 우선 보전해야 할 생태축으로 제안하고, 2018년도 토지피복과 식생활력도(NDVI)와 비교함으로써 관리의 필요성을 제시하였다. 본 연구결과는 기존에 개념도의 형태로만 제공되었던 생태축 부문을 효과적으로 보완하고, 실제 개발사업 관리 및 도시계획에서의 실효성을 확보할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

In order to prevent local extinction of organisms and to preserve biodiversity, it is important to ensure connectivity between habitats. Even if the habitat is exposed to various disturbance factors, it is possible to avoid or respond to disturbances ifthey are linked to other habitats. Habitat connectivity can be assessed from a variety of perspectives, but the importance of functional connectivity based on species movement has been emphasized in recent years due to the development of computational capabilities and related software. Among them, Circuitscape, which is a connectivity evaluation tool, has an advantage it can provide detailed reference data for the city planning because it maps ecological flows on individual grid based on circuit theory. Therefore, in this study, the functional connectivity of Suwon was evaluated by applying Circuitscape and then, the ecological corridor to be conserved and supplemented was suggested based on it. The results of this study are expected to effectively complement the methodology related ecological corridor/axis, which was previously provided only in the form of a diagram, and to be effective in management of development project and urban planning.