한국기원 기사 랭킹과 덤에 관한 분석 : Analysis of Korean Baduk rating system and dum

Abstract

현재 한국기원의 기사랭킹제도는 체스 계에서 널리 사용되는 Elo rating system에 기반을 두고 있다. 또한 대국에서 6집반의 덤에도 불구하고 여전히 많은 기사들이 흑을 선호하며 실제로 흑을 든 기사가 높은 승률을 보이고 있다. 이 연구에서는 Bradley-Terry model을 통하여 실제 흑의 효과를 고려한 랭킹을 산출하여 현재 사용되고 있는 Elo rating system과 비교 분석한다.

The current ranking system of the Korean Baduk Association is based on the Elo rating system, which is widely used in the field of chess. Despite the 6.5 point dum (penalty) as compensation for playing as White, many Baduk players still prefer to playing as Black due to Black's higher winning percentage. In this paper, we present the ranking of Baduk players based on the Bradley-Terry model and address the advantage of playing as Black. We compare the ranking from our model with rankings from the Korean Baduk Association.