과학 데이터 기반 인공지능(AI)ㆍ고등학교 과학 융합 교육 프로그램의 개발 및 적용 : Development and application of artificial intelligence (AI) and high school science integrated education programs based on scientific data pH 예측을 중심으로

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대의 핵심 ICT 기술은 빅데이터(Big data), 인공지능(AI), 클라우드(Cloud)이다. 이중 인공지능 기술은 다양한 영역에서 변화를 가져오고 있으며, 교육 분야에도 중대한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되고 있다. 이에 4차 산업혁명 시대의 교육계의 화두는 인공지능 융합 교육이다.

인공지능 융합 교육의 선행 연구들은 2020년부터 급증하고 있는 상황이고, 학교 급간 별로는 초등학생이 가장 높은 비율을 차지했으며, 그중 고등학생을 대상으로 하는 선행 연구의 비율이 가장 낮았다. 따라서 고등학생을 대상으로 하는 인공지능 융합 교육 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 또한 대부분의 인공지능 융합 교육 실습 활동에서는 지도학습을 이용한 분류 모델만 다루고 있으므로 인공지능의 또 다른 영역인 회귀나 비지도 학습을 이용한 교육 프로그램의 개발이 필요한 상황이다.

2022개정 교육과정에서는 인공지능을 활용한 예측과 과학탐구, 사회문제 해결을 위한 인공지능 과학탐구(가칭)과 같은 융합선택과목의 개발의 필요성이 있으나, 전문성을 갖춘 교원 수의 부족과 선행 연구된 교육 프로그램의 수가 극히 부족하여 융합선택과목에서 인공지능과 관련된 융합과목은 신설되지 못하고 있다.

제 4차 과학교육 종합 계회에서는 빅데이터를 이용한 과학탐구를 통해 과학적 문제 해결 과정에서 인공지능과 빅데이터를 활용한 디지털 도구를 활용하는 방안을 추진하고 있고, 전 세계적으로 인공지능을 위한 데이터셋을 제공하는 플랫폼이 많아지고 있어, 이러한 데이터셋은 현실 세계의 문제들을 해결하는 데 좋은 수업 소재가 될 가능성이 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 공개된 과학 데이터셋을 기반으로 인공지능의 기술 중 지도학습의 회귀(Regression) 모델 알고리즘을 적용하여 pH 예측을 목적으로 하는 인공지능 모델을 만드는 과정을 포함하는 과학 데이터 기반 인공지능ㆍ고등학교 과학 융합 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이 과정에서는 지식정보처리역량 함양을 위한 데이터 기반 과학 데이터 분석 탐구 모형을 적용하고, 각 과정에서 학생들의 데이터리터러시가 길러질 수 있도록 설계하였으며 총 6차시의 수업으로 개발하였다.

개발된 pH 예측을 위한 과학 데이터 기반 인공지능(AI)ㆍ고등학교 과학 융합 프로그램은 3인의 전문가와 3인의 현장교사에게 자문을 받아 내적 타당화 과정을 거쳐 타당성을 높였으며, 학생 27명을 대상으로 수업을 진행하여 사전 사후 설문을 대응표본 -검정으로 분석한 결과 데이터리터러시의 향상( < 0.01)을 볼 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 과학 데이터기반 인공지능 모델을 만들고 이를 기반으로 학생들의 데이터리터러시 향상을 위한 과학 데이터기반 인공지능ㆍ고등학교 과학 융합 프로그램을 개발 및 적용한 데에 의미가 있다. 또한 과학 데이터 기반 분석 탐구모형(ESDA)에 맞춰 데이터 리터러시의 각 요소를 향상 시킬수 있는 프로그램이고, 클라우드 기반의 활동지가 제공됨으로써 교사 학생들 누구나 쉽게 접근이 가능한 인공지능 융합 교육 프로그램을 제시하여 다양한 과학 데이터를 이용하여 새로운 교육 프로그램의 개발에도 도움이 될 방식을 제안했다는 데 의미가 있다.

The core ICT technologies of the Fourth Industrial Revolution are big data, artificial intelligence (AI), and cloud. Among them, AI technology is bringing changes in various fields and is expected to have a significant impact on the education sector. Therefore, AI integrated education is a hot topic in education in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution.

Prior research on AI integrated education has been rapidly increasing since 2020, and by school level, elementary school students accounted for the highest proportion, while the proportion of prior research targeting high school students was the lowest. Therefore, there is a need for AI integrated education research targeting high school students. In addition, most of the AI integrated education practice activities only deal with classification models using supervised learning, so it is necessary to develop educational programs using regression or unsupervised learning, another area of AI.

There is a need to develop integrated elective courses such as prediction and scientific research using artificial intelligence, and artificial intelligence scientific research for solving social problems (tentative title), but the number of teachers with expertise and the number of previously researched educational programs are extremely low, so integrated courses related to artificial intelligence in integrated elective courses have not been established.

The 4th General Conference on Science Education is promoting the use of digital tools using AI and big data in the process of solving scientific problems through scientific exploration using big data, and there are many platforms providing datasets for AI around the world, and these datasets have the potential to be good teaching materials for solving real-world problems.

In this study, we developed a scientific data-based AI and high school science integrated program that includes the process of creating an AI model for the purpose of pH prediction by applying the regression model algorithm of supervised learning among the techniques of AI based on publicly available scientific datasets. In this course, a data-based scientific data analysis exploration model is applied to foster knowledge information processing capabilities, and students' data literacy is designed to be developed in each course, and a total of six classes were developed.

The developed scientific data-based artificial intelligence (AI) and high school science integrated program was consulted by three experts and three field teachers to enhance its validity through an internal validation process, and the pre- and post-surveys were analyzed using a paired sample t-test, showing an improvement in data literacy(<0.01).

This study is meaningful for developing and applying a scientific data-based AI model and a scientific data-based AI and high school science integrated program to improve students' data literacy. In addition, it is a program that can improve each element of data literacy according to the scientific data-based analysis exploration model (ESDA), and a cloud-based activity sheet is provided, so it is meaningful that we proposed an AI integrated education program that is easily accessible to teachers and students, and suggested a method that will help develop new programs using various scientific data.