데이터 리터러시 함양을 위한 빅데이터 활용 미술과 프로그램 연구 : Enhancing Data Literacy in Middle School Art Education through the Utilization of Big Data in Art and Curriculum Research: A Case Study of the Art Appreciation Domain

Abstract

With the advent of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and the rise of an AI-driven society, there has been a vigorous surge of research and experimentation regarding the application of artificial intelligence in school settings, focusing on various possibilities and potentials for integrating AI. Data literacy in educational contexts is deemed highly significant for several reasons. Firstly, data literacy facilitates individuals and organizations in comprehending, analyzing, and interpreting data to make rational and effective decisions, thus supporting informed decision-making processes. Furthermore, in the era of digital abundance, the ability to distinguish between false information and reality becomes crucial. In the context of school education, enhancing data literacy enables individuals to differentiate erroneous information and distorted data, empowering them to exercise their rights as informed citizens in a democratic society. Through educational experiences in schools, learners can improve their critical thinking abilities by posing questions about data, evaluating data validity, and gaining a better understanding of data collection and utilization processes.

Moreover, fostering data literacy has become an essential skill not only for data analysts and scientists but also for diverse fields such as marketing, sales, and human resource management, where the ability to understand and utilize data is increasingly demanded. This competence prepares individuals as future members of society who can navigate a world driven by data. Additionally, data literacy has an impact on public policies by enhancing citizens' understanding and engagement. Individuals who comprehend data can better assess government policies, find necessary information to protect their rights, and actively participate in public affairs.

The present study aims to design a program in middle school art education, specifically focusing on the domain of art appreciation, that utilizes big data to ultimately foster data literacy among learners, preparing them for the Fourth Industrial Revolution. The proposed program incorporates Geahigan's "Critical Inquiry" theory, emphasizing learners' voluntary participation in exploring big data through stages of hypothesis formulation, inference, and validation. Consequently, learners engage with various data related to artworks, their appreciation, and backgrounds, formulating hypotheses and subsequently refining them through inference and validation in a cyclical process. This recursive process ultimately cultivates data literacy.

Geahigan's "Reflective Thinking" model serves as the foundation for art criticism in this study. Reflective thinking involves meticulous examination and thoughtful consideration of facts and conclusions based on reflective contemplation. Applying Dewey's five stages of Reflective Thinking, Geahigan proposes a critical inquiry model. The first stage, problem identification, represents learners' state of encountering works of art, experiencing internal conflicts, and feeling a desire to explore while lacking confidence in the meaning and value of the artworks. Learners' uncertainty and perplexity serve as a basis for inquiry. In the clarification stage, learners precisely recognize their insufficient understanding of elements like form, expression techniques, etc., through close observation of the artworks. This process aligns with Dewey's problem identification stage. The hypothesis formulation stage involves generating multiple hypotheses about the meaning and value of the artworks, relying on Dewey's hypothesis formulation stage. In the inference stage, learners examine data and evidence to support or refine their hypotheses about the artworks' meaning and value, based on Dewey's outcome inference stage. In the hypothesis validation stage, learners verify their hypotheses through observation, investigation, and experimentation, allowing them to return to the hypothesis formulation stage if the set hypotheses do not hold true. This is rooted in Dewey's hypothesis validation stage. Lastly, in the application and development stage, learners draw conclusions about the meaning and value of the artworks through the above processes, applying or adapting the findings to other artworks or situations. While critical discourse relies on speaking and writing, critical inquiry entails exploration and discovery. Such critical inquiry encourages learners to actively discover new facts rather than passively accepting existing knowledge. Moreover, it necessitates hypotheses formation about the context to obtain insights, with critical inquiry promoting interactions like discussions and cooperative learning, differentiating it from individualistic activities.

The study implemented several approaches to fostering data literacy in art education during art curriculum time. Initiating from the analytical perspective of artworks, students collected artworks from a specific period and analyzed common visual elements such as color, form, and composition, statistically summarizing the trends of art in that era or artists' styles. Additionally, during the process of designing an art exhibition, analyzing visitor data (visiting hours, age, gender, responses, etc.) allowed students to identify factors attracting visitors' interests and popular artworks, providing valuable insights for planning future exhibitions or displaying their artworks. Furthermore, the research demonstrated the potential of art creation through data visualization, as data visualization itself can be an artistic expression. By selecting a specific dataset and visually representing it, students could create artworks such as graphic designs using climate change data or 3D sculptures based on population statistics. These activities enable students to creatively express data and raise awareness of societal issues, potentially utilizing big data for problem-solving.

Data literacy refers to the ability to understand, analyze, interpret, and utilize data for decision-making. In educational settings, fostering data literacy is a crucial goal and motive across subjects. Based on this research, the following strategies and approaches were proposed for cultivating data literacy in art education. Firstly, combining art and data visualization allows students to visually represent data, offering an effective approach that merges art and science. For instance, a project could involve students collecting data on a specific topic and creating visual artworks using the collected data. Through this, students not only enhance their understanding and interpretation of data but also learn creative methods of expression in art classes. Secondly, utilizing a data-based approach in analyzing art-related data allows students to gain new perspectives on art. Additionally, data analysis using big data can provide students with insights, such as trends in the art market, artwork prices, and artists' popularity. Moreover, incorporating data-based evaluation and feedback encourages students to use objective data actively when assessing artworks, comparing how effectively a work conveys its original intent and the reactions of other students or viewers. Furthermore, educating students on data analysis and visualization tools like Tableau, Excel, or Python helps expand big data-based art classes, fostering learners' data literacy. Thus, data literacy in art education enables students to comprehend, appreciate, and create art through new methods, ultimately equipping them with problem-solving skills in the digitized future world.

4차 산업혁명과 함께 인공지능 사회가 도달함에 따라 학교현장에서의 인공지능 적용에 대한 다양한 가능성을 바탕으로 한 연구와 실험이 학교 단위별로 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 학교 교육현장에서의 데이터 리터러시는 아래와 같은 이유로 그 중요성이 있다. 첫째, 데이터 리터러시는 개인과 조직이 데이터를 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 합리적이고 효과적인 결정을 내리는 데 도움이 되며, 합리적인 의사결정을 지원해 줄 수 있다. 또한 정보가 넘쳐나는 디지털 시대에서 허위 정보나 오해를 구분하는 데 중요하며, 학교 교육현장에서 데이터를 올바르게 이해하고 해석하는 능력을 신장시켜 잘못된 정보나 왜곡된 데이터를 구분하여 합리적인 의사결정권을 행사할 수 있는 민주시민 성장에 긍정적 영향을 끼친다. 학교 현장에서 학습자는 데이터에 대한 질문을 던지고, 데이터의 유효성을 평가하고, 데이터가 어떻게 수집되고 사용되는지에 대한 이해를 향상시키는 교육을 받음으로써 비판적 사고력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 나아가 이러한 데이터 리터러시 함양은 데이터 분석가나 데이터 과학자뿐만 아니라, 마케팅, 판매, 인사 관리 등 다양한 분야에서 데이터를 이해하고 활용할 수 있는 능력이 요구됨으로써 많은 직업 분야에서 요구되는 역량이며 미래사회의 구성원으로써의 준비를 도와줄 것이다. 이러한 학교현장에서의 경험을 통해 데이터 리터러시는 공공 정책에 대한 이해와 참여를 높이는 데에도 중요하며, 데이터를 이해하는 시민은 정부의 정책을 더 잘 평가하고, 자신의 권익을 보호하는 데 필요한 정보를 찾아내는 데 더 유능하게 되어 공공 참여와 시민권익을 보호하는데 일조할 것이다.

본 연구는 4차 산업혁명시대를 대비하여 중학교 미술교과 감상영역에서 빅데이터를 활용한 수업 프로그램을 통해 궁극적으로 학습자의 데이터 리터러시를 함양시키는 방안을 고안하는 것에 그 목적이 있다. 프로그램의 큰 흐름에는 게히건(Geahigan)의 비평적 탐구(Critical Inquiry)이론의 탐구 단계 중 가설 설정과 추론, 검증의 과정에서 학습자의 자발적 참여를 통한 빅데이터를 활용이 있다. 이로써 학습자는 미술작품과 그 감상법, 배경 등에 대한 다양한 데이터를 바탕으로 가설을 설정하고, 이를 추론하여 검증하는 단계와 순환적 과정을 거쳐 궁극적으로 데이터 리터러시를 함양할 수 있는 배움과 경험을 가진다.

게히건은 듀이의 반성적 사고(Reflective Thinking)기초한 미술 비평 모형을 제안하였다. 반성적 사고란, 반성적 성찰을 바탕으로 어떠한 사실에 대해 그 근거와 결론에 비추어 정밀하게 조사하며 신중하게 고려하는 사고이다. 듀이는 반성적 사고의 탐구 단계를 5단계로 제시하였으며, 게히건은 이를 적용하여 다음 비평적 탐구 모형을 제시하였다. 가장 먼저 이루어지는 문제 인식 단계는 학습자가 작품을 대하고, 작품의 의미와 가치에 대해 확신을 갖지 못하고 내적 갈등에 빠지는 상태로, 탐구에 대한 열망을 느끼는 단계이다. 자신의 견해에 확신을 갖지 못하고 당혹감을 느끼는 상황으로, 듀이의 탐구의 선행 조건에 기초한다. 명확화 단계에서는 학습자가 작품 속 조형요소, 표현 기법 등을 자세히 관찰하여 작품에 대한 이해가 부족하다는 것을 명확히 인식하는 과정으로, 듀이의 문제 인식 단계에 기초한다. 가설 설정 단계는 작품의 의미와 가치에 대한 여러 가설을 떠올리고 가설을 형성하는 단계로, 듀이의 가설 설정 단계에 기초한다. 추론 단계에서는 학습자가 작품의 의미와 가치에 대한 가설을 뒷받침 하는 자료와 증거를 살펴보며 가설을 다듬고 추론하는 과정으로, 듀이의결과 추론 단계에 기초한다. 가설 검증 단계에서는 학습자가 관찰, 조사, 실험을 통해 가설을 검증하며, 설정된 가설이 성립되지 않을 시 가설을 재설정하여 추론하는 단계로 되돌아갈 수 있다. 이는 듀이의 가설 검증 단계에 기초한다. 마지막으로, 적용 및 발전 단계에서는 이상의 과정들을 통해 작품의 의미와 가치에 대한 결론을 내리고, 다른 작품이나 문제상황에 적용하거나 응용한다. 비평적 담화가 말하기와 글쓰기를 통한 비평이라면, 비평적 탐구는 탐색과 발견을 통한 비평이다. 이러한 비평적 탐구는 이미 발견된 지식을 수동적으로 받아들이는 활동이 아닌, 능동적으로 새로운 사실을 발견하는 활동을 장려한다. 또한, 비평적 탐구는 맥락적 정보를 얻기 위해 작품의 의미와 가치에 대한 가설을 설정하며, 비평적 담화가 주로 개인적인 활동으로 진행된다면, 비평적 탐구는 토론, 협동학습 등의 상호작용적인 활동을 중시한다.

본 연구에서 진행된 미술 교과시간에 데이터 리터러시를 함양하는 몇가지 방안에는 미술 작품의 시각적인 요소를 분석하는 것부터 시작해, 전시회 방문객의 데이터 분석 및 활용, 혹은 데이터 시각화를 통한 예술 창작까지 다양한 활동이 포함될 수 있었다. 우선, 미술작품의 분석적 측면에서 살펴보면 학생들은 특정 시대의 미술 작품들을 수집하여 그들이 공통적으로 가지고 있는 시각적 요소(색채, 형태, 구성 등)를 분석하고, 이를 통계적으로 정리함으로써 그 시대의 미술 트렌드나 아티스트의 스타일을 이해할 수 있었다. 또한 작품 전시회를 구상하는 과정에서는 미술 전시회의 방문객 데이터(방문 시간대, 방문객 연령대, 성별, 반응 등)를 분석하여 어떤 요인이 방문객들의 관심을 끄는지, 어떤 작품이 가장 인기가 있는지 등을 파악함으로써 이를 통해 학생들은 다음 전시회를 기획하거나 자신의 작품을 전시할 때 참고할 수 있는 중요한 통찰을 얻을 수 있었다. 나아가 데이터 시각화를 통한 예술 창작도 가능함을 제시하였는데, 데이터 시각화는 그 자체로도 예술적인 표현 방법일 수 있다. 학생들은 특정 데이터 세트를 선택하여, 그 데이터를 시각적으로 표현하는 작품을 만들어볼 수 있는데 예를 들어, 기후 변화에 대한 데이터를 이용해 그래픽 디자인을 만들거나, 인구 통계 데이터를 바탕으로 3D 입체 작품을 제작할 수 있을 것이다. 이런 과정을 통해 학생들은 데이터를 창조적으로 표현하고, 동시에 사회적 이슈에 대한 인식을 높이며 현실 문제에 대한 해결책을 구성하는데 빅데이터를 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

데이터 리터러시(data literacy)는 데이터를 이해하고, 분석하고, 해석하고, 의사결정에 활용하는 능력을 의미하며, 교육 현장에서는 이러한 데이터 리터러시 능력 함양은 교과를 불문하고 매우 중요한 동기이며 학습과정이자 목표가 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구를 통해 미술교과에서 데이터 리터러시를 함양할 수 있는 과정과 방안은 아래와 같다. 첫째, 미술 작품과 데이터 시각화의 결합으로 데이터를 시각적으로 표현하는 것은 미술과 과학을 결합하는 효과적인 방법인데, 예를 들어, 학생들에게 특정 주제에 대한 데이터를 수집하게 한 후, 그 데이터를 이용해 시각적인 아트워크를 만들도록 하는 프로젝트를 진행해 볼 수 있었다. 이를 통해 학생들은 데이터를 이해하고 해석하는 능력을 향상시키고, 동시에 그 데이터를 창의적으로 표현하는 방법을 미술교과 시간에 학습한다. 둘째, 미술교과 주제 관련 데이터 분석을 통해 미술 작품의 색채, 형태, 텍스쳐 등을 분석하는 데이터 기반 접근법을 사용하여 학습자들은 또한 미술에 대한 새로운 시각을 얻을 수 있다. 더불어 빅데이터를 통해 학습자 스스로 미술 시장, 작품 가격, 작가들의 인기 등에 대한 데이터를 분석함으로써 인사이트를 인지할 수 있었다. 데이터 기반의 평가와 피드백을 통해 주관적인 판단만이 아니라 학생들의 미술 작품을 평가할 때, 능동적으로 객관적인 데이터를 활용하여 작품의 원래 의도와 비교해서 얼마나 효과적으로 표현되었는지, 다른 학생들이나 관람객들의 반응은 어떠한지 등을 데이터화하여 피드백에 활용할 수 있었다. 나아가 데이터 분석 및 시각화 도구를 활용하도록 교육하는 것도 중요함을 시사해줬는데, ableau, Excel, Python 등의 도구를 활용하여 데이터를 분석하고 시각화하는 방법을 학습하여 좀 더 폭넓은 빅데이터 활용 미술수업을 통해 학습자의 데이터 리터러시 함양을 가능케 했다. 이와같이 미술 교육에서의 데이터 리터러시 함양은 학생들이 미술을 이해하고, 감상하고, 창작하는 새로운 방법을 제공하며, 이는 학생들이 미래의 디지털화된 새로운 세계에서 창의적 문제 해결 능력을 갖추는 데에도 일조할 수 있을 거라 기대해본다.