데이터 리터러시 향상을 위한 AI 융합 초등 과학 탐구 수업모형 개발 : A Developmental Study of an Instructional Model and Strategy of Elementary Science Inquiry with AI Convergence for Cultivating Data Literacy

Abstract

본 연구에서는 데이터 리터러시 향상을 위한 AI 융합 초등 과학 탐구 수업모형과 교수전략을 개발하기 위해 다음과 같이 연구를 수행하였다.

먼저 문헌연구 단계에서는 데이터 리터러시와 교육, 초등학교 과학 탐구 학습과 데이터 기반 탐구 학습, 인공지능 융합 과학 탐구 수업, 백워드 수업 설계를 키워드로 선행문헌 검토를 하여초기 수업모형과 교수전략을 도출하였다.

내적 타당화 단계에서는 수업모형 및 교수전략 초안은 1차에 다섯 명, 2차에 6명으로 총 일곱 명의 전문가들의 검토를 받아 타당성, 설명력, 유용성, 보편성, 이해도 측면에서 검토를 받아 수업모형 및 교수전략을 수정하였다.

외적 타당화 단계에서는 본 연구 수업모형 및 전략에 기반한 수업안을 작성하여 초등학교 현장에 적용하였다. 실험군 학급에는 데이터 기초교육과 AI 융합 과학 탐구 수업이 8차시 적용되었고, 대조군 학급에는 데이터 기초교육과 일반적인 과학 탐구 수업이 8차시 적용되었다.

수업이 시작되기 전과 종료된 후, 실험군, 대조군 학생들은 데이터 러터러시 검사에 참여하였다. 이와 함께 수업만족도조사 및 학습자 소감 작성에도 참여하였다. 여기에서 얻은 데이터를 통계적으로 검증한 결과, 학습자들의 데이터 리터러시를 향상시키는 데 효과적인 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다. 수업만족도 설문에서는 과학적 이해 증진, 과학 탐구 활동 활성화가 나타났고, 수업몰입, 수업흥미, 수업참여도가 높아짐을 발견하였다.

본 연구의 최종 수업모형은 교수자 수업 준비, 수업 안내 및 데이터 기초 학습, 데이터 탐색 및 탐구 문제 발견, 가설설정, 데이터 기반 탐구 설계, 데이터 기반 탐구, 가설검증(탐구 데이터 처리 및 분석, 가설 평가 및 가설 정당화), 적용 및 새로운 문제 탐색, 평가 및 성찰로 구성된다.

논의에서는 먼저 데이터 기반 AI 융합 과학 탐구 수업을 했을 때 기존 수업과의 차별성과 그 한계에 대하여 논하였다. 또한, 이와 관련하여 학교 수업의 질을 높이는 깊이 있는 수업, 개념을 학습자의 삶으로 연결하는 탐구문제 중심 수업, 맥락적 수업 설계를 위한 전문가 협업, 교사의 역할 변화와 디지털 소양 함양을 주제로 논의하였다.

본 연구의 제한점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구 대상인 서울 W초등학교 5학년 학생들의 수준이 일반적인 수준의 학생들과 차이가 있을 수 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 서울 W초등학교 5학년 한 학급에만 연구수업을 적용하였다. 셋째, 연구의 진행 기간이 제한적이었고, 비교적 짧은 8차시에 걸쳐 AI 융합 과학 탐구 수업이 진행되었다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 AI 융합 과학 탐구 수업 정착을 위해 필요한 점을 공간 학습환경 조성 측면, AI 융합 과학 탐구 콘텐츠 학습환경 조성 측면, 디지털 학습도구 인프라 조성 측면, 교사 역량 개발 측면에서 제안하였다.

본 연구의 후속 연구를 제안하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학생을 위한 체계적인 데이터 및 AI 과학 탐구 학습 프로그램 개발 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 초등학생을 위한 쉽고 직관적인 웹 기반 데이터 탐구 활동 도구 개발, AI 탐구 결과 표현 도구 등의 개발 연구를 통해 초등학교 수준 학습자를 지원할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 데이터 스캐폴딩, 도구적 스캐폴딩, 절차적 스캐폴딩 등 초등 수준 학습자 과학 탐구 학습을 지원할 방안에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 설계·개발 연구방법을 활용하여 초등학교 맥락에서 데이터 기반 AI 융합 과학 탐구 수업모형과 교수전략을 개발하였다. 그리고 외적 타당화 과정을 통해 이 수업이 학생들의 데이터 리터러시를 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 앞으로도 학습자들의 데이터 리터러시를 향상시킬 수 있는 실제적 맥락에서의 다양한 초등 수업 사례가 많이 개발될 수 있기를 바란다.

In my study, I conducted research to develop an instructional model and strategy for elementary science inquiry with AI convergence, focusing on cultivating data literacy. In the literature review phase, I examined relevant prior studies using keywords such as "Data Literacy and Education," "Elementary Science Inquiry Learning," "Data-Driven Inquiry Learning," "AI-Integrated Science Inquiry Classes," and "Backward Course Design" to derive initial instructional models and strategies.

In the internal validation phase, I received feedback from seven experts, including five in the first round and six in the second round, who evaluated the instructional model and strategies based on aspects such as validity, explanatory power, utility, universality, and comprehensibility, leading to necessary modifications.

In the external validation phase, I applied the developed instructional model and strategies in elementary school settings. The experimental group received eight sessions of data literacy education and AI-integrated science inquiry classes, while the control group underwent eight sessions of conventional science inquiry classes with basic data education. Both groups participated in data literacy assessments, class satisfaction surveys, and provided reflections before and after the classes. Statistical analysis of the collected data confirmed the effective improvement of students' data literacy using the AI-integrated approach. The class satisfaction survey revealed increased scientific understanding, enhanced engagement in science inquiry activities, and higher levels of interest and participation in class.

The final instructional model consists of various stages, including teacher preparation, guiding students in foundational data learning, data exploration and problem discovery, hypothesis formulation, data-driven inquiry design, data-driven inquiry, hypothesis testing (including data processing, analysis, hypothesis evaluation, and justification), application, and exploration of new problems, evaluation, and reflection.

In the discussion section, I addressed the distinguishing characteristics of data-driven AI-integrated science inquiry classes compared to traditional classes and discussed their limitations. I explored themes related to elevating the quality of school classes, problem-centered inquiry-based learning, expert collaboration for context-based course design, and teacher role transformation and digital literacy.

The study's limitations include the possibility of differing student proficiency levels among the fifth-grade students of Seoul W Elementary School, the application of the research classes to only one fifth-grade class in Seoul W Elementary School, and the relatively short duration of eight sessions for AI-integrated science inquiry classes.

Based on the study's results, I proposed several points to foster the establishment of AI-integrated science inquiry classes, focusing on spatial learning environment arrangement, AI-integrated science inquiry content learning environment, digital learning tool infrastructure, and teacher capacity development.

As suggestions for future research, I recommend conducting systematic research on developing data and AI science inquiry learning programs for elementary students. Additionally, there is a need to develop user-friendly web-based data inquiry tools and AI inquiry result visualization tools to support elementary-level learners. Moreover, research on scaffolding approaches, such as data scaffolding, tool scaffolding, and procedural scaffolding for elementary-level learners in science inquiry, is crucial.

In this study, I utilized design and development research methods to develop an instructional model and strategy for data-driven AI-integrated science inquiry classes in an elementary school context. Through external validation, I confirmed that these classes effectively enhance students' data literacy. I hope that in the future, more practical cases of diverse elementary-level classes will be developed to enhance students' data literacy.