인공지능을 활용한 문제기반학습과 인공지능 리터러시 향상 : Problem-Based Learning Utilizing Artificial Intelligence and Improvement in AI Literacy

Abstract

여러 나라에서 인공지능 기술의 경쟁력을 확보하기 위해 인공지능 리터러시를 함양할 수 있는 교육과정을 공교육과정에 도입하고 있다. 우리나라 또한 인공지능 리터러시를 공교육에 도입하고 있으며, 인공지능 리터러시 중 하나인 컴퓨팅 사고력을 함양시킬 수 있는 교육을 강조하고 있다. 교육부에서는 컴퓨팅 사고력을 함양하기 위한 노력으로 SW 교육 필수 이수 시간을 정하였으며, 2025년부터는 초·중학교 정보 교과 시수를 확대하여 초등은 34시간 이상, 중등은 68시간 이상 필수로 이수해야 한다는 내용을 담은 디지털 인재양성 종합방안을 발표하였다.

선행연구를 통해 인공지능을 활용, 융합한 교육을 하는데 있어서 프로그래밍 언어 교육의 선행이 필수적이다.라는 의견과 프로그래밍 언어에 대한 지식이 없어도 인공지능 활용, 융합 교육이 효과적이었다.라는 두 가지의 대립된 의견을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 인공지능을 활용한 문제기반학습을 10차시로 구성하여 중학교 1학년 학생 43명을 대상으로 프로그래밍 언어 활용 능력에 따라 집단을 두 개로 분류한 후 적용해보았다. 그 결과 수업 전, 후 실시한 인공지능 리터러시 검사를 통해 인공지능 활용 문제기반학습 프로그램의 효과성을 확인하였다. 또한 학습자의 프로그래밍 언어 활용 능력을 엔트리에서 제공하는 엔트리봇 미션 달성 단계를 기준으로 두 그룹으로 나누어 인공지능 활용 문제기반학습 전후 그룹 간 인공지능 리터러시 점수 평균 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 집단의 크기가 작은 연구 설계가 갖는 한계를 보완하고, 프로그래밍 언어 활용 능력의 차이에 따라 인공지능을 활용한 교육 프로그램의 적용 효과 및 흥미도 부분을 어떻게 인지하는지 살펴보기 위해 서면 설문과 면담을 통한 질적 연구 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 인공지능을 활용한 문제기반학습 후 학습자의 인공지능 리터러시가 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었음을 확인할 수 있었다(p<.000). 학생들의 프로그래밍 언어 활용 능력을 상, 하로 나누어 프로그램 적용 전후 그룹 간 인공지능 리터러시 평균 차이를 분석한 결과, 프로그램 적용 전에는 평균의 차이가 통계적으로 유의미하였으나(p<0.05) 프로그램 적용 후에는 상, 하 그룹 간 평균 차이가 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 학생들이 인공지능 활용 수업을 따라가고 문제를 해결하는 데 프로그래밍 언어 활용 능력이 중요한 요인은 아닐 수 있다는 시사점을 제언하였다.

Various countries are introducing AI literacy into their public education curricula to secure competitiveness in AI technology. Korea is also incorporating AI literacy into its public education system, with an emphasis on fostering computational thinking, one aspect of AI literacy. The Ministry of Education has established mandatory hours for software (SW) education to cultivate computational thinking skills. Starting from 2025, the number of hours dedicated to information education in elementary and middle schools will be expanded, requiring elementary students to complete at least 34 hours and middle school students to complete at least 68 hours, as outlined in the "Comprehensive Plan for Digital Talent Development."

Previous studies have presented contrasting opinions regarding the necessity of prior programming language education for effective AI-integrated education. One opinion emphasizes the essentiality of prior programming language education, while the other suggests that AI-integrated education can be effective even without prior knowledge of programming languages. Therefore, this study implemented a problem-based learning program utilizing AI over a span of 10 sessions. The program was applied to 43 1st-grade middle school students, who were divided into two groups based on their proficiency in programming language utilization.

Through the AI literacy assessment conducted before and after the classes, the effectiveness of the AI-integrated problem-based learning program was confirmed. The average difference in AI literacy scores before and after the AI-integrated problem-based learning program was analyzed by dividing the groups based on the students' achievement levels in programming language utilization, as determined by their completion of missions in the "Entry Bot" platform. Additionally, to compensate for the limitations of a small sample size and examine how participants perceive the applied AI education program's effectiveness and level of interest, qualitative research data were collected through written surveys and interviews.

The research results revealed that after participating in AI-integrated problem-based learning, students' AI literacy significantly improved (p < .000). Analyzing the average difference in AI literacy scores between the groups divided into higher and lower programming language utilization levels before and after program implementation, a statistically significant difference in averages was observed before program implementation (p < 0.05). However, after program implementation, there was no significant difference in average scores between the higher and lower proficiency groups.

Based on these findings, this study suggests that proficiency in programming may not be a critical determinant for students to effectively engage in and address challenges within artificial intelligence-focused classes.