아세안 지역 인권 메커니즘 연구 : The Institutional Dimensions of the ASEAN Human Rights Mechanism: An Analysis Based on ASEAN Response to the Rohingya Crisis

Abstract

Regional human rights mechanisms serve contributing role to the promotion and protection of human rights thereby constituting an important pillar of the international system. Regional human rights mechanisms aim to alleviate tensions in terms of state sovereignty and solve a diversity of problems previous;y confronted by global human rights mechanisms. In this sense, four major regional institutions(EU, OAS, AU, ASEAN) have created regional human rights mechanisms and it is acknowledged institutional specification and implementation vary in the degree of effectiveness and development.

This paper intends to focus on ASEAN regional human rights mechanism in particular. Having considered both ASEAN and ASEAN human rights mechanisms have been receiving many criticisms from the international community on their salient and limited responses to the Rohingya crisis in Myanmar, it led to the question of why ASEAN is giving the limited response. and What role does ASEAN regional human rights play within this region? How did ASEAN regional human rights mechanism contribute to the resolution of the Rohingya crisis?

This paper aims to address those three questions mentioned above to understand the dynamics surrounding criticism of ASEAN and contribute to the existing knowledge on ASEAN itself. Part II of this paper elaborates on the factors affecting the effectiveness of regional human rights mechanisms by conducting a comparative analysis. Findings from this comparative analysis have led to the assumption that the ASEAN human rights mechanism lacks institutional backup for making it an effective tool for solving human rights violations conducted by member states. Part III of this paper conducts an analysis of the 2012 and 2017 Rohingya crises for the case studies and confirmed assumption given in this paper.

지역 인권 메커니즘이란 국제적으로 존재하는 인권 메커니즘 외에 따로 지역 차원의 인권을 증진하고 보호하기 위해 존재하는 인권 지역 인권 제도에는 지역 차원에서 명확히 규정하는 인권의 범위를 담은 인권선언과 인권 협약을 비롯하여 구체적인 논의 및 이행의 임무를 담당하는 인권위원회, 인권 재판소 등이 일반적으로 포함된다. 국제적인 인권 메커니즘이 국제사회 내 여러 지역별, 국가별로 존재하는 정치적, 경제적, 역사적, 문화적 차이에 기반한 다양성 문제와 국가 주권 문제로 인해 인권 보호에 있어 실효성을 발휘하는데 한계를 직면함에 따라, 이를 보완하고자 유럽, 아프리카, 미주 지역에 인권 메커니즘이 도입되었다.

아세안 또한 지역의 인권 보장, 인권 보호를 위해 2009년 아세안 인권위원회가 출범하고, 2012년 지역 인권선언이 발표되었다. 아세안의 경우, 기존에 아세안의 행동 규범인 내정간섭 원칙이 가장 크게 발휘되었던 것이 인권 관련 논의였던 만큼, 아세안이 지역 차원의 인권 메커니즘 채택은 아세안 내 주요 변화 중 하나라고 인식된다. 아세안의 지역 인권 메커니즘 채택이 역내 중요한 변화인 만큼 기존 학계에서는 아세안 지역 인권 메커니즘 채택 동기, 발전 가능성, 현황에 대한 다양한 평가들이 이루어져 왔으며 중요한 주제로 다루어져 왔다, 이러한 주제가 중요하게 다뤄져 온 이유는 흔히 아세안 방식(ASEAN way)이라고 지칭되는 역내 인권 사안에 대한 대응 방식이 변화했는지를 살펴보기 위함이며, 아세안 내 존재하는 다양한 인권침해 사안들에 대하여 지역 인권 메커니즘이 효과적인 해결을 끌어낼 수 있는지를 분석하기 위함이다.

한편, 앞서 언급한 중요 주제에 있어 다양한 학술 논의가 이루어졌음에도 불구하고, 여전히 이러한 주제에 있어 다양한 시각 차이가 존재한다. 본 연구는 기존의 이러한 학술 논의에 더하여 아세안 지역 인권 메커니즘의 제도적 구성과 실제 사례에서의 활용 과정을 모두 살펴봄으로써 아세안이 역내 인권 사안에 효과적이지 않는다는 비판의 맥락과 제도적 기능과 한계에 대해 심층적으로 이해하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이러한 목적에 따라, 본 연구의 제2장에서는 지역 인권 메커니즘의 실효성 및 발전 정도가 아세안에 비해 높다고 평가되는 유럽, 아프리카, 미주와 아세안의 지역 인권 메커니즘의 제도적 구성을 비교하였다. 비교한 결과, 지역 인권 메커니즘이 지역 내 발생하는 인권침해 사안에 있어 효과적인 대응을 하는 데 필수적인 법적 구속력이 있는 지역 인권 문서와 독립적인 이행 감독 기구가 아세안의 지역 인권 메커니즘에는 존재하지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 제도적 측면에 있어 부족한 부분에 대해 비교하며 살펴보는 것과 더불어 본 연구는 실질적 사례를 통해 어떻게 적용되는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 사례 선정에 있어, 본 연구는 아세안 인권 메커니즘 도입 이후 발생한 대규모 인권침해 사안인 2012년, 2017년 로힝야 사태를 분석 대상으로 설정하여, 해당 사건들에 대한 아세안의 대응을 살펴보고, 법적 구속력, 독립적 이행 감독 절차가 부재, 아세안의 전원 합의 원칙이 지역 인권 메커니즘의 실효적 대응에 막대한 제한 요소임을 검증하였다