국내 워케이션 시설의 운영 실태 분석 : Analysis of Operational Status of Workation Facilities in Korea : Focus on Stay-Type Workation Facilities

Abstract

With the recent implementation of COVID-19 related social distancing policies, flexible working systems have gained rapid popularity, especially in large corporations and public institutions. These systems include telecommuting, remote working, staggered commuting, selective working hours, and smart work, allowing employees to work from residential spaces rather than traditional workplaces. Over time, due to the prolonged impact of COVID-19, remote workers have developed a desire for travel and sought various locations to work from. This trend has given rise to the concept of "workation," which refers to a hybrid form of work allowing participants to work remotely while enjoying leisure activities in different locations. As the demand for flexible and remote work increases, workation facilities have emerged to cater to the needs of modern individuals seeking work-life balance. Workation is considered a multi-faceted solution beyond conventional work arrangements and has garnered attention for its potential to attract populations to specific regions and revitalize local economies.

Despite the growing interest in domestic workation, research on workation facilities remains limited. Particularly in the context of workation being seen as a potential solution to counter local decline, in-depth research and analysis are essential to enhance the current operation of workation facilities. Consequently, this study aims to propose a plan for improving workation facilities in Korea by analyzing the operational status of existing workation facilities with a focus on their regional linkages.

The study selected nine stay-type workation facilities as research subjects from the "2022 Workation Facility Directory Book" provided by the Korea Tourism Organization. These facilities were chosen for their thorough review of the fundamental infrastructure required for workation, making them suitable for this investigation. To systematically examine the operational status of workation facilities in Korea, the study employed literature research, observational research, interviews with facility operators and local creators, and user surveys. Operator interviews were categorized into operational aspects, cooperation with local governments, program aspects, and space aspects, revealing the operational status and challenges faced by workation facilities. Interviews with local creators primarily focused on understanding the characteristics of workation programs. The user survey collected data on perception, experience, workation preferences, satisfaction with space, services, and programs. Basic statistical analysis and the Importance-Performance Analysis (IPA) technique were utilized to evaluate the importance and satisfaction of various aspects related to workation. This ensured that the subjective evaluations and requirements of users were accurately represented, leading to more reliable research results.

The study's findings highlight several key aspects for improving workation facilities. Firstly, it confirms the significance of establishing strong relationships with local governments to foster seamless cooperation between workation facilities and the region. Such partnerships enable workation facilities to secure essential funding and support, and enhance the infrastructure and transportation services underpinning their operations. Secondly, the study emphasizes the need for an effective PR strategy. Operators have found that actively communicating with potential participants and promoting workation programs based on the benefits and personal motivations they offer, rather than relying solely on local resources, is more effective in attracting interest. Thirdly, the study underscores the importance of community formation within workation programs. Participants highly value the opportunity to interact with diverse individuals and form new communities, necessitating the development of programs that prioritize community building to ensure continued engagement. Additionally, the study highlights the significance of developing medium- and short-term programs to cater to the diverse preferences of participants. Users exhibited a preference for programs lasting less than two weeks, indicating the positive impact of shorter-term engagements for fostering effective networking in local programs. Finally, the study underscores the importance of workation programs that authentically reflect the unique regional characteristics. Collaborating with local creators is essential in designing programs that allow participants to fully immerse themselves in the regional attributes and experiences.

In conclusion, this research provides valuable insights into the improvement of workation facilities in Korea, shedding light on the operational status and essential considerations for enhancing workation programs. By addressing the identified areas of importance, workation facilities can better cater to the needs of remote workers, foster regional linkages, and contribute to the revitalization of local economies.

최근 코로나19로 인해 사회적 거리두기 정책이 시행되면서 대기업, 공공기관을 중심으로 유연한 근무제도가 급격하게 확산했다. 재택근무, 원격근무, 시차출퇴근제, 선택적 근로 시간제, 스마트워크 근무 등 다양한 형태의 유연 근무 제도의 도입으로 근로자는 사업장이 아닌 주거 공간에서 업무를 진행하였다. 이러한 상황 속에서 코로나19의 장기화로 인해 재택에서 근무하던 근로자들은 여행에 대한 갈증을 느끼게 되었고 점차 일을 할 수 있는 다양한 공간을 찾게 되었다. 이런 과정에서워케이션(Workation)이라는 근무 형태가 주목받기 시작했다. 워케이션은 참가자들이 원격으로 일하면서 다양한 장소에서 여가 활동을 즐길 수 있는 혼합된 근무 형태를 의미한다. 유연한 근무 형태와 원격근무에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라 워케이션 시설이 등장하여 현대인들이 근무와 개인 생활의 균형을 추구하는 요구를 충족시키고 있다. 워케이션은 단순히 근로자들의 근로 형태를 넘어 다양한 해결 방안으로써도 주목받고 있다. 특히, 관계 인구를 유입하고 지역경제를 활성화하기 위해 워케이션 제도를 활성화하고 있다. 이에 따라 각 지역에서 워케이션 관련 시설과 프로그램들이 증가하고 있으나 워케이션에 대한 정의의 모호함과 운영 초기 단계의 한계로 인해 개선이 필요한 상황이다.

현재 국내 워케이션에 대한 관심은 증가하고 있으나 워케이션 시설에 관한 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 특히, 워케이션이 지역소멸의 해결 방안 중 하나로써 대두되고 있는 상황에서 현재 운영되고 있는 워케이션 시설이 활성화될 수 있도록 심층적인 연구, 분석이 필요하다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 현재 운영 중인 워케이션 시설 중에서 지역 연계를 중점으로 하는 워케이션 시설들의 운영실태를 분석하여 국내 워케이션 시설 개선 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 한국관광공사에서 제공한 2022 워케이션 시설 디렉토리북(한국관광공사. 2022)를 바탕으로 스테이형 워케이션 시설에 초점을 맞추었으며, 총 9개의 시설을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 현재 각 지역에서 공공 및 스타트업을 비롯하여 다양한 형태의 워케이션 시설과 프로그램이 운영되고 있지만, 한국관광공사에서 제공하는 시설들은 워케이션의 기본 인프라에 대한 검토가 진행된 시설로 선정되어 있어 본 연구에 적합하다고 판단하였다.

본 연구는 국내 워케이션 시설 운영실태를 체계적으로 살펴보고자 문헌 조사, 관찰조사, 시설 운영자 및 로컬 크리에이터 인터뷰, 이용자 설문조사를 활용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 운영자 인터뷰는 운영 측면, 지자체와의 협력, 프로그램 측면, 공간 측면으로 구분하여 진행하며, 이를 통해 워케이션 시설의 운영 상황과 문제점을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한, 로컬 크리에이터와의 인터뷰는 프로그램에 관한 질문을 중점으로 구성되어 있어 워케이션 프로그램의 특성에 대해 파악하고자 하였다. 이용자 설문조사는 워케이션에 대한 인식, 경험, 워케이션 선호도, 공간과 서비스 및 프로그램에 대한 만족도와 중요도로 구분하여 진행했다. 설문을 통해 얻은 데이터로 기초통계분석을 실시하고, 중요도-만족도 평가를 위해 IPA 분석 기법을 활용하였다. 이를 통해 워케이션 대한 이용자의 주관적인 평가와 요구사항을 적절하게 반영하여 연구 결과를 보다 신뢰성 있게 도출하고자 하였다. 조사를 통해 도출해 낸 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 워케이션 시설과 지역 간의 원활한 협력을 위해 지역 정부와의 관계 강화가 중요하다는 사실이 확인되었다. 지역 정부와의 협력을 통해 워케이션 시설은 필수적인 예산과 지원을 확보하며, 시설 운영의 기반이 되는 인프라와 교통 서비스를 개선할 수 있다. 둘째, 효과적인 홍보 전략을 구축하는 것이 필요하다는 사실이 강조되었다. 운영자들은 잠재적인 참가자들과 적극적으로 소통하고, 지역 자원에만 의존하는 것이 아니라 프로그램의 혜택과 개인적 동기에 초점을 맞춰 홍보하는 것이 더 효과적임을 확인하였다. 셋째, 워케이션 프로그램에서 커뮤니티 형성의 중요성을 강조했다. 참가자들은 다양한 사람들과의 상호작용과 새로운 커뮤니티 형성의 기회를 높이 평가하였으며, 이러한 커뮤니티 형성에 초점을 맞춘 프로그램 개발이 지속적인 참여를 촉진하는 데 중요하다. 또한, 다양한 참가자의 선호도를 수용하기 위해 중단기 및 단기 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 사용자들은 2주 이하의 프로그램을 가장 선호하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 장기적인 네트워크 형성이 중요한 지역 프로그램의 특성상 긍정적인 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 지역적 특성을 반영하는 워케이션 프로그램의 중요성을 강조했다. 로컬 크리에이터들과 협력하여 참가자들이 지역적 특징을 충분히 경험할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하는 것이 필요하다.