Unhealthy weight control behaviors and related factors by gender and weight status: Results from a nationally representative sample of Korean adolescents : 한국 청소년의 성별과 체중 상태에 따른 부적절한 체중조절 행동 및 관련 요인

Abstract

청소년기는 가장 빠른 성장과 발달이 이루어지면서 체형에 대한 자의식이 형성되는 시기이다. 청소년들은 변화하는 신체가 마른 이상적 체형과 일치하지 않는다고 인식할 때 불필요하거나 건강에 해로운 전략으로 체중조절을 시도할 수 있다. 단식, 구토, 이뇨제 및 완화제의 사용, 처방되지 않은 다이어트 약 복용 등의 부적절한 체중조절 행동은 전 세계적으로 만연해 있으며, 부적절한 전략으로 체중 감소를 시도하는 청소년의 비율이 44%에 이른다고 보고되고 있다. 부적절한 체중조절 행동의 부정적인 신체적 ∙ 심리적 결과를 고려할 때, 이 인구집단에서의 부적절한 체중조절 행동과 관련된 요인을 식별하는 것이 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 지금까지 많은 연구들이 청소년의 부적절한 체중조절 행동에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들을 확인하고 관련 요인들의 성별 차이를 입증하였다. 그러나 이러한 요인들이 체중상태에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지에 대한 연구는 제한적이다. 따라서 본 연구는 우리나라 청소년을 대표하는 표본을 이용하여 성별과 체중상태에 따른 사회인구학적, 건강관련 행위, 심리사회적, 학교 관련 요인들과 건강하지 못한 체중조절 행동 간의 상관성의 차이를 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2019년 청소년건강행태조사 데이터를 활용하였으며, 분석을 위해 18,159명의 청소년 데이터가 산출되었다. 부적절한 체중조절 행동 관련 요인을 확인하기 위해 복합표본 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하고 성별과 체중 상태로 분류된 로지스틱 회귀 모델에서 승산비와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하였다.

분석 결과 부적절한 체중조절 행동과 관련된 요인들은 각 체중 그룹 간에 일관된 결과를 나타내지 않았다. 정상체중의 남자 청소년의 경우 주 3회 이상 패스트푸드 섭취, 현재 음주, 체중상태의 과소평가, 우울 증상과 폭력 피해의 경험이 부적절한 체중조절 행동의 위험요인인 반면 규칙적인 아침식사는 보호요인으로 나타났다. 과체중의 남자 청소년의 경우 우울 증상 경험은 부적절한 체중조절 행동 시도의 위험을 높였으나 규칙적인 아침식사와 영양교육은 그 위험을 낮추는 것으로 확인되었다. 우울 증상이나 폭력 피해 경험은 비만의 남자 청소년의 높은 부적절한 체중조절 행동 시도 위험과 관련 있었지만, 규칙적인 아침 식사는 그 위험을 낮추었다. 정상 체중의 여자 청소년의 경우, 건강관련 행위, 심리사회적, 학교 관련 요인의 모든 변수들이 부적절한 체중조절 행동과 관련이 있었다. 그러나 동일한 성별임에도 불구하고 과체중의 여자 청소년의 경우에는 우울 증상 경험만이 부적절한 체중조절의 위험요인이었으며, 규칙적인 아침식사만이 보호요인으로 확인되었다. 비만 여자의 청소년의 경우 주 3회 이상 패스트푸드 섭취, 현재 흡연, 우울 증상이나 폭력 피해 경험이 부적절한 체중조절 행동 시도의 위험을 높였으며, 반대로 하루 3회 이상의 야채 섭취와 일주일에 3회 이상의 체육수업에서의 직접적인 운동은 그 위험을 낮추는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구의 결과는 청소년의 부적절한 체중조절 행동의 예방과 관리를 위한 중재전략은 성별뿐만 아니라 체중상태에 따라서도 차별적으로 수립되어야 함을 시사한다.

Adolescence is a period of extremely rapid and diverse growth and development, and changes in the bodies of adolescents can make them self-conscious about their body shape. When they perceive that their changing body does not match the thin ideal, adolescents may engage in unnecessary or unhealthy strategies to control their weight. Regrettably, the proportion of adolescents using unhealthy tactics such as fasting, vomiting, the use of laxatives or diuretics, or diet pills, has reached 44% worldwide, indicating that these are now prevalent strategies. Given the negative physical and psychological consequences of unhealthy weight control behaviors, it is extremely important to identify the factors associated with such behaviors in this population. Thus far, multiple studies have uncovered a range of factors and identified gender differences in the extent to which they influence unhealthy weight control behaviors. However, studies that examine how these factors vary according to weight status are limited.

Therefore, using a nationally representative sample of Korean adolescents, this study aimed to identify whether sociodemographic, health-related behavioral, psychosocial, and school factors are differentially associated with unhealthy weight control behaviors according to gender and subdivided weight status. To achieve this, the data of 18,159 adolescents who completed the Korea Youth Risk Behavior Survey were extracted for analysis. A complex sample logistic regression analysis was performed to identify factors related to unhealthy weight control behaviors among adolescents. Odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals were obtained from the logistic regression models and disaggregated by gender and weight status.

The results revealed that factors associated with unhealthy weight control behaviors were not consistently associated across weight groups. In normal-weight male adolescents, consumption of fast food three or more times per week, current alcohol use, underestimation of weight status, and experience of depressive symptoms or violent victimization were related to a higher risk of UWCB. By contrast, regular breakfast consumption lowered the risk of UWCB in this group. In overweight male adolescents, experience of depressive symptoms was correlated with a higher risk of UWCB, whereas regular breakfast consumption and experiences of nutrition education were correlated with a lower risk. In obese male adolescents, experience of depressive symptoms or violent victimization were correlated with a higher risk of UWCB, but regular breakfast was a protective factor for UWCB. All health-related behavioral, psychosocial, and school factors were related to UWCB in normal-weight female adolescents. However, in overweight female adolescents, the only risk factor for UWCB was the experience of depressive symptoms, and only regular breakfast consumption was a protective factor. In the case of obese female adolescents, fast food consumption three or more times per week, current smoking, and experiencing depressive symptoms or violent victimization were risk factors for UWCB. By contrast, consuming vegetables three or more times a day and physical education classes that involved physical exercise three or more times a week were protective factors for UWCB.

The results suggest that the establishment of intervention strategies to prevent and manage unhealthy weight control behaviors in adolescents should be differentiated according to weight status as well as gender.