Unmet expectations about surgical outcomes and post-donation health-related quality of life among living liver donors : 생존시 간이식 기증자의 수술 결과에 대한 예측 불충족이 수술 후 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

2019년 한국의 생존시 간이식 건수는 1,188건으로, 그 해 간이식의 약 75%가 생존시 간이식으로 이루어졌다. 살아있는 간 기증자는 이타적인 동기를 가지고 간절제술을 받으며, 그 후의 회복 과정까지 감당한다. 따라서 생존시 간이식 기증자를 옹호하기 위하여 법적, 의학적, 심리적, 윤리적 측면에서 다각도의 노력이 이루어져 왔다. 간호사는 수술 전에 기증자와의 충분한 정보 교환 및 공유를 통하여 그들의 자율성을 존중해야 하고, 수술 후에는 그들의 건강관련 삶의 질이 크게 악화된 것은 아닌지 확인해야 한다. 이러한 의사소통 과정을 통하여 간 기증자는 기증 수술이 그들 자신에게 미치는 영향을 현실적으로 예측하는 데에 도움을 받을 수 있다. 환자는 수술 전에 수술 결과에 대한 예측을 하게 되는데, 예측에 비해서 부정적인 결과를 경험한 경우를 예측 불충족이라고 한다. 이 예측 불충족은 환자의 심리적 또는 신체적 건강에 부정적인 영향을 미친다고 보고되어 왔다.

그러나 그동안 국내 생존시 간이식 기증자의 건강관련 삶의 질을 일반 인구 집단과 비교한 연구가 부족하였고, 그들의 수술 결과 예측, 그리고 그 예측과 실제 경험과의 비교가 수술 후 삶의 질에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구도 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 살아있는 간 기증자의 건강관련 삶의 질 수준을 확인하고, 수술 결과에 대한 충족되지 않은 예측을 조사한 후, 그 예측 불충족이 간 기증자의 건강관련 삶의 질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악하였다. 이 관계에 대한 이론적 기틀로 삶의 질을 예측하는 필수적인 변수로서 예측과 경험 사이의 격차를 제안한 Calman의 기대 모델을 적용하였다.

본 연구는 횡단면적 서술적 조사 연구로 자가 보고식 설문지와 의무기록 리뷰를 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 자료수집은 서울의 일개 대학병원에서 시행되었으며, 해당 병원에서 2011년 1월부터 2021년 3월까지 생존시 간 기증 수술을 받은 535명을 잠재적 연구 대상자로 설정하였다. 그 중 124명이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 간 기증자의 건강관련 삶의 질은 Short Form Health Survey version 2 (SF-12v2)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수술 결과에 대한 예측 불충족은 통증, 재원기간, 회복 속도, 합병증의 4개 항목에 대하여 측정하였다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 통하여 간 기증자의 예측 불충족이 그들의 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 확인하였고, 이때 연령, 성별, 교육 수준, 월 소득, 수술 후 합병증, 수혜자 사망 여부, 기증 후 기간 및 기증 결정에 대한 만족도의 영향은 통제하였다.

실제 경험한 통증, 회복 속도, 재원기간, 합병증이 수술 전 예측보다 더 심하거나 길었다고 응답한 비율은 각각 34.7%, 22.6%, 9.7%, 7.3%였다. 간 기증자의 신체적, 정신적 건강관련 삶의 질은 51.48 ± 7.44점, 52.97 ± 8.47점으로 일반 인구집단에 비해 유의미하게 높았다. 그러나 19–29세의 간 기증자는 신체적 기능, 신체적 역할, 신체적 통증, 일반 건강, 활력, 사회적 기능 및 감정적 역할 영역에서 불량한 평균 점수가 나타났다. 또한 수술 결과에 대한 예측 불충족이 클수록 신체적, 정신적 건강관련 삶의 질이 낮았다. 그 밖에 수술 후 기간이 짧을수록 신체적 건강관련 삶의 질이 낮았으며, 교육 수준이 학사 미만이거나 기증 결정에 대한 만족도가 낮을 때 정신적 건강관련 삶의 질이 낮았다.

따라서 살아있는 간 기증자의 수술 후 삶의 질 향상을 위하여 예측 불충족의 크기를 줄여야 하며, 이를 위해서는 수술 결과에 대하여 보다 정확하고 현실적인 정보를 제공해야 한다. 정보를 제공할 때, 간호사와 임상의는 간 기증자가 선호하는 정보의 종류, 요구하는 정보량, 예측하고 있는 수술 결과에 대하여 파악하고, 그 정보를 기반으로 그들 각자에게 적합한 정보를 제공하여야 한다. 또한 생존시 간 기증자의 대부분은 기증 결정에 대하여 만족하고 있었지만, 그들의 정신적 건강관련 삶의 질 향상을 위해 기증 후 후회 정도를 줄이는 노력은 여전히 중요한 것으로 보인다.

본 연구를 통하여 생존시 간이식 기증자가 통증과 회복속도 및 불편감에 대한 예측을 구체적으로 할 수 있도록 효과적인 교육과 지지가 제공되어야 함을 확인하였다. 이는 그들이 수술 후에 겪는 통증의 강도 및 기간, 회복 속도에 대하여 충분히 파악하기 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다는 점을 시사한다. 또한 20대 간 기증자의 수술 후 삶의 질에 대해 더욱 관심을 가지고 그들의 건강관련 삶의 질에 대한 주요 예측 요인을 규명하여, 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 효과적인 중재를 설계할 필요가 있겠다.

In South Korea, the number of living donor liver transplantations in 2019 was 1,188. Living liver donors (LLDs) undergo surgery and the postoperative recovery process for altruistic purposes; thus, advocacy for LLDs is important. Basically, it must be confirmed that their health-related quality of life (HRQOL) does not deteriorate significantly after surgery. Regarding the autonomy of LLDs, further discussion on sharing information between healthcare professionals and living donors is required. This communication may help donors realistically anticipate the impact of the donation. In addition, preoperative patient expectations, especially unmet expectations, influence their psychological or physical outcomes.

However, there has been a lack of research comparing the HRQOL of LLDs in South Korea with that of the general population. Moreover, LLD expectations about surgical outcomes and their impact on postoperative well-being have not been sufficiently investigated. Therefore, this study confirmed the level of HRQOL in LLDs and explored LLDs unmet expectations about surgical outcomes and examined their impact on the donors HRQOL. It used the expectations model by Calman as a framework to guide this correlation. This model suggested a gap between expectations and experience as an essential predictor of quality of life.

This descriptive cross-sectional study utilized a self-reported survey and medical record reviews. Data were collected at a university hospital in Seoul, South Korea. Among the 535 LLDs who underwent surgery for donation between January 2011 and March 2021, 124 participated in this study. The Korean version of the 12-item Short Form Health Survey version 2 (SF-12v2) was used to measure the HRQOL of LLDs. Unmet expectations regarding surgical outcomes were measured using four items: pain, length of hospital stay, speed of recovery, and complications. Logistic regression model was applied to determine whether the unmet expectations influence HRQOL in LLDs, after controlling age, sex, education level, monthly income, postoperative complications, recipient death, time since donation, and satisfaction with the decision to donate. Odds ratios with 95% confidence interval were used.

The percentage of the participants who reported that their actual experiences for pain, speed of recovery, hospital stay, and complications were worse than expected were 34.7%, 22.6%, 9.7%, and 7.3%, respectively. Physical and mental HRQOLs were 51.48 ± 7.44 and 52.97 ± 8.47, significantly higher than those of the general Korean population. However, young LLDs showed poor mean scores in the physical functioning, role-physical, bodily pain, general health, vitality, social functioning, and role-emotional domains. Unmet expectations about surgical outcomes were significantly associated with physical and mental HRQOL after controlling for age, sex, education level, income, postoperative complications, recipients death, time since donation, and satisfaction with the decision to donate. In addition, poor physical component summary scores were predicted by time since donation; poor mental component summary scores were predicted by people with education less than a bachelors degree and less satisfaction with the decision to donate.

LLDs should be supported in obtaining more accurate and realistic information about surgical outcomes to decrease unmet expectations, which may help improve their quality of life. This finding resonated with the expectations model. When providing information, nurses and clinicians should comprehend the needs, preferences, and expectations of living donors and offer tailored information accordingly. In addition, although LLDs were mostly satisfied with their decision to donate, levels of post-donation regret should be reduced to enhance the mental HRQOL of LLDs.

This study also emphasizes that practical education and support should be provided to concretely shape donor expectations about pain, recovery, and discomfort. Therefore, further research is required to deeply understand pain intensity and duration, full recovery time, and degree of discomfort of LLDs. In addition, healthcare professionals should focus on the postoperative well-being of young donors. By identifying key predictors of the HRQOL for young donors, effective strategies should be designed to improve their HRQOL.