독거노인을 위한 디지털 헬스 리터러시 증진 고혈압 자기관리 프로그램 개발 및 효과 : Development and Evaluation of a Digital Health Literacy Enhancing Hypertension Self-Management Program for Older Adults Living Alone

Abstract

Digital technologies can help improve people's access to health care, promote patient engagement, and reduce health inequalities among the disadvantaged. However, in order to take advantage of the benefits of digital technologies, digital health literacy is essential, which is the ability to find, understand, evaluate, and apply health information to solve health problems, promote health, and improve quality of life by utilizing digital technologies. Digital health literacy must be considered when providing education or nursing intervention using digital technology for the vulnerable, such as older adults. The proportion of older adults living alone in Korea is increasing rapidly each year, and they tend to have lower educational and economic levels, digital technology use, health status, and quality of life than those who do not live alone. In the post-COVID-19 era, as digital technology expands into different areas, older people with low digital health literacy may experience greater health inequalities.

The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a digital health literacy enhancing hypertension self-management program for older adults living alone. This program was developed based on Bandura's self-efficacy theory and Ryan & Sawin's individual and family self-management theory. This program consisted of face-to-face group education, individual telephone counseling, and a mobile app for hypertension self-management. To confirm the usability of the mobile app and the feasibility of the program, preliminary research was conducted with experts and older adults. A randomized controlled trial was conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the program. Study participants were older adults living alone with hypertension between the ages of 65 to 80. A total of 39 participants (19 in the experimental group and 20 in the control group) finally participated in the study. The experimental group received an 8-week digital health literacy enhancing hypertension self-management program utilizing a mobile app, and the control group received usual care. Data were collected from August to December 2022 at two Korean senior welfare centers. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive analysis, independent t-test, χ2 test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test, repeated measures analysis of covariance, and generalized estimating equation using IBM SPSS Statistics 26 software.

As a result, 83.3% of the study participants were female, the mean age was 74.12 years, and the mean years of education was 9.85 years. There were significant differences in the group by time interaction effects for digital health literacy score (p=.024) and self-care maintenance score (p=.023). However, there were no significant differences in self-care self-efficacy scale score, self-care management score, blood pressure, or body mass index (BMI). The mean score of CSQ-8 for the 18 participants in the experimental group who faithfully adhered to the intervention was 29.39 out of 32. This study confirmed that the Digital Health Literacy Enhancing Hypertension Self-Management Program (DHLE-HSMP) is an effective program for improving digital health literacy and hypertension self-management behaviors. The DHLE-HSMP will help address health disparities due to digital health literacy gaps that may be exacerbated by the accelerating digital transformation.

포스트 코로나 시대를 맞아 디지털 전환이 가속화되면서 비대면 서비스가 확대되고 디지털 기술을 활용한 정보 제공 및 사회적 네트위크 지원이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 디지털 기술은 의료서비스에 대한 환자의 접근성을 높이며 환자의 참여를 촉진시키고 취약계층의 의료 격차 및 건강 불평등 해소에 기여할 수 있다. 그러나 디지털 기술의 혜택을 제대로 누리기 위해서는 건강문제를 해결하거나 건강증진과 삶의 질 향상을 위해 디지털 기술을 활용하여 건강정보를 찾고, 이해하고, 평가하여 이를 개인의 맥락에 알맞은 지식으로 전환하여 적용하는 능력을 의미하는 디지털 헬스 리터러시가 뒷받침되어야 한다. 특히 노인과 같은 취약계층을 위해 디지털 기술을 활용한 교육이나 간호중재 제공 시 디지털 헬스 리터러시에 대한 고려가 반드시 필요하다. 우리나라 독거노인의 비율은 해마다 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있으며 독거노인은 비 독거노인에 비해 교육 및 경제수준, 디지털 기술 활용, 건강상태와 삶의 질 등이 낮은 편이다. 포스트 코로나 시대의 사회적 변화로 인해 다양한 영역에서 디지털 기술이 활용되면서 상대적으로 낮은 디지털 활용정도를 보이는 독거노인이 겪게 되는 불평등은 더욱 심화되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 독거노인을 위한 디지털 헬스 리터러시 증진 고혈압 자기관리 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 본 프로그램은 Bandura의 자기효능감 이론과 Ryan과 Sawin의 individual and family self-management theory를 기반으로 개발되었으며, 디지털 헬스 리터러시와 고혈압 자기관리 능력 향상을 위한 중재전략으로 자기효능감의 4가지 자원을 활용하여 대면 집단교육, 개별 전화상담 및 고혈압 자기관리를 위한 모바일 앱으로 구성되었다.

본 연구에서 개발된 모바일 앱의 사용성과 프로그램의 실현가능성을 확인하고자 예비조사를 실시하였으며 앱 사용성 평가는 전문가와 노인을 대상으로 실시되었다. 프로그램의 효과 평가는 무작위 대조군 전후 설계를 적용하여 검증하였다. 연구대상자는 의사로부터 고혈압을 진단받아 고혈압 약물을 복용하고 있는 만 65세 이상 80세 이하 독거노인이며, 실험군 19명, 대조군 20명으로 총 39명이 본 연구에 최종 참여하였다. 실험군에게는 모바일 앱을 활용하여 디지털 헬스 리터러시 증진 고혈압 자기관리 중재를 8주간 제공하였으며 대조군에게는 별도의 중재가 제공되지 않았다.

자료 수집은 2022년 8월부터 12월까지 일개 도시 소재 노인종합복지관 2개소에서 이루어졌으며, 자료는 프로그램 제공 전과 종료 직후에 1:1 면담을 통해 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 26 소프트웨어를 활용하여 서술적 통계, independent t-test, χ2 test, Fishers exact test, Mann-Whitney U test, 반복측정 공분산분석, 일반화 추정 방정식으로 분석하였다.

연구결과, 본 연구대상자의 83.3%는 여성이었고, 평균 연령은 74.12세였으며 평균 교육연수는 9.85년이었다. 중재 직후 디지털 헬스 리터러시(p=.024)와 고혈압 자기관리 행위 중 자가간호 유지(p=.023)에서 측정시점과 집단의 교호작용에 유의한 차이가 나타나 가설이 지지되었다. 그러나 고혈압 자기관리 자기효능감, 고혈압 자기관리 행위 중 자가간호 관리, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 체질량지수(BMI)에서는 측정시점과 집단 간의 교호작용에 유의한 차이가 없어 가설이 기각되었다. 중재에 충실히 참여한 실험군 18명을 대상으로 실시한 프로그램 만족도 조사 결과는 총점 32점 만점에 29.39점이었다.

본 연구에서 제공된 디지털 헬스 리터러시 증진 고혈압 자기관리 프로그램은 독거노인의 디지털 헬스 리터러시와 고혈압 자기관리 행위 향상에 효과적인 프로그램임을 확인하였다. 본 프로그램은 디지털 전환의 가속화 속에서 디지털 헬스 리터러시의 격차로 인해 야기될 수 있는 건강 불평등을 예방하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.